Skip to content
The Great Britain Guide

Mountains & hills · Scottish Lowlands

Cumrew Fell

Cumrew Fell — a hill or mountain in scotland lowlands.

Cumrew Fell - geograph.org.uk - 3309279

Rude Health — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
3 h–8 h
Best time of year
Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)

About

A British hill or mountain, named on Ordnance Survey maps and walked by hill-baggers. Cumrew Fell is a named hill or mountain in scotland lowlands, recorded in the GeoNames UK gazetteer. British landmarks of this type are typically marked on Ordnance Survey maps and recorded in the national gazetteer for cartographic and navigational reference. Coordinates and feature classification are sourced from the GeoNames open dataset.

Photo gallery

Place summary

Cumrew Fell is a mountain located in the Scottish Lowlands. It is characterised by its rugged terrain and natural beauty, making it a notable feature of the landscape. The area is suitable for walking and offers various routes for outdoor enthusiasts. Visitors can expect a tranquil environment, surrounded by the distinctive flora and fauna of the region.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
54.8617, -2.6803

Sources

Other places nearby

Loading nearby places…

Nearby

Where to eat & stay near Cumrew Fell

More mountains in this region

Frequently asked questions

Where is Cumrew Fell?
Cumrew Fell is in the Scottish Lowlands, United Kingdom.
What is Cumrew Fell?
Cumrew Fell — a hill or mountain in scotland lowlands.
How do I get to Cumrew Fell?
Its coordinates are 54.8617°, -2.6803°.