Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Mountains & hills Β· South West England

Merripit Hill

In or near Widecombe in the Moor.

Merripit Hill β€” mountain in england south west. Elevation: 449 m.

B3212 crossing Dartmoor - geograph.org.uk - 5406732

Chris Gunns β€” CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
3 h–8 h
Best time of year
Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)
  • Dog-friendly

About

Merripit Hill is a mountain located in england south west. Elevation: 449 m. A named British peak recorded in OpenStreetMap. Peaks are typically named on Ordnance Survey 1:50k mapping.

Photo gallery

Protected designations

  • Site of Special Scientific Interest: North Dartmoor SSSI
  • Site of Special Scientific Interest: East Dartmoor SSSI

Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.

Place summary

Merripit Hill is a mountain located in South-West England. It is known for its scenic views and rugged terrain, making it a notable feature in the region. The area attracts walkers and outdoor enthusiasts looking for a natural setting to explore. Visitors can expect varied landscapes and opportunities for hiking.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
50.6073, -3.8981
County
Devon
District
West Devon
Parish
Dartmoor Forest
Postcode
PL20 6SZ
Parliamentary constituency
Torridge and Tavistock

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Bridleway, Ringhill - geograph.org.uk - 5418513πŸ“· 5

Vineyards Β· South West England

Medieval settlement 470m east of Hartyland

Medieval settlement 470m east of Hartyland β€” a UK vineyard in england south west, producing English or Welsh wine from cool-climate grape varieties.

Old Enclosure Below White Ridge - geograph.org.uk - 6277116πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· South West England

Stannon Tor

Stannon Tor β€” mountain in england south west. Elevation: 462 m.

πŸ•
Dartmoor, The Scotch Sheepfold - geograph.org.uk - 1026300πŸ“· 3

Historic houses Β· South West England

The Sheepfold

The Sheepfold β€” a historic house in england-south-west, United Kingdom.

πŸ‘Ά
B3212 Drops down to Statts Bridge - geograph.org.uk - 989011πŸ“· 3

Historic houses Β· South West England

West Cottages

West Cottages β€” a historic house in england-south-west, United Kingdom.

πŸ‘Ά
Coaxial fields and prehistoric settlements 180m north and 350m north west of Hartland TorπŸ“· 5

Archaeological sites Β· South West England

Coaxial fields and prehistoric settlements 180m north and 350m north west of Hartland Tor

Coaxial fields and prehistoric settlements 180m north and 350m north west of Hartland Tor β€” archaeological site in Dartmoor Forest, West Devon, England, UK.

FreeπŸ•
Runnage Bridge - geograph.org.uk - 4654945πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· South West England

Runnage Farm Campsite

Runnage Farm Campsite β€” a campsite in england south west.

Where to eat & stay near Merripit Hill

Places to stay

Runnage Bridge - geograph.org.uk - 4654945πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· South West England

Runnage Farm Campsite

Runnage Farm Campsite β€” a campsite in england south west.

Granite stones and evergreen trees at Bellever - geograph.org.uk - 4010912πŸ“· 5

Hostels Β· South West England

YHA Dartmoor Hostel Bellever

YHA Dartmoor Hostel Bellever β€” a hostel in england south west.

Bridges over West Webburn river near Lower Cator - geograph.org.uk - 4396100πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· South West England

Longhouse Barn, Dartmoor.

Longhouse Barn, Dartmoor. β€” a campsite in england south west.

Rowden (Dartmoor Expedition Centre) - geograph.org.uk - 1780627πŸ“· 5

Hostels Β· South West England

Dartmoor Expedition Centre

Dartmoor Expedition Centre β€” a hostel in england south west.

Prince Hall Hotel - geograph.org.uk - 183717πŸ“· 5

Hotels Β· South West England

Prince Hall Hotel

Prince Hall Hotel β€” a hotel in england south west.

Devonport Leat, Beardown Hill - geograph.org.uk - 5554910πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· South West England

Beardown Farm

Beardown Farm β€” a campsite in england south west.

β†— dartmoor-camping.co.uk

Places to eat & drink

Warren House Inn - geograph.org.uk - 6361945πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· South West England

Warren House Inn

Warren House Inn in England South West, United Kingdom.

β†— warrenhouseinn.co.uk
Hillmorhay viewed from the village square, Drewsteignton - geograph.org.uk - 8214161πŸ“· 5

Restaurants Β· South West England

The Old Inn

The Old Inn β€” a restaurant in england south west.

Oxenham Arms, South Zeal - geograph.org.uk - 1092524πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· South West England

The Oxenham Arms

The Oxenham Arms in England South West, United Kingdom.

β†— theoxenhamarms.com
The rear of the Victoria Inn, Ashburton - geograph.org.uk - 4110457πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· South West England

The Victoria Inn

The Victoria Inn in England South West, United Kingdom.

Ashburton - Sir Walter Raleigh - geograph.org.uk - 6942291πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· South West England

Exeter Inn

Exeter Inn in England South West, United Kingdom.

10 East Street, Ashburton - geograph.org.uk - 3700157πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· South West England

Royal Oak Public House

Royal Oak Public House in England South West, United Kingdom.

More mountains in this region

Arish MellπŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· South West England

Arish Mell

Arish Mell β€” bay in Dorset, England.

FreeπŸ•
Balaclava BayπŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· South West England

Balaclava Bay

Balaclava Bay β€” bay in Dorset, England.

FreeπŸ•
Balch CaveπŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· South West England

Balch Cave

Balch Cave β€” Cave in Somerset, England.

FreeπŸ•
Ballard DownπŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· South West England

Ballard Down

Ballard Down β€” Named summit at 160 m.

FreeπŸ•

Frequently asked questions

Where is Merripit Hill?
Merripit Hill is in Devon, South-West England, United Kingdom (postcode PL20 6SZ), in the parish of Dartmoor Forest.
What is Merripit Hill?
Merripit Hill β€” mountain in england south west. Elevation: 449 m.
How do I get to Merripit Hill?
Drivers can use postcode PL20 6SZ.
Is Merripit Hill a protected site?
Yes β€” Merripit Hill is part of the North Dartmoor SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest and the East Dartmoor SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest.
How do I get to Merripit Hill?
Drivers can navigate to postcode PL20 6SZ. It sits within the Torridge and Tavistock parliamentary constituency.