Mountains & hills Β· Yorkshire & the Humber
Bilsdale West Moor
In or near Swainby.
Bilsdale West Moor β mountain in england yorkshire. Elevation: 394.4 m.

Peter McDermott β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 3 hβ8 h
- Best time of year
- Late spring β early autumn (MayβOct)
- Dog-friendly
About
Bilsdale West Moor is a mountain located in england yorkshire. Elevation: 394.4 m. A named British peak recorded in OpenStreetMap. Peaks are typically named on Ordnance Survey 1:50k mapping.
Photo gallery
Protected designations
- Site of Special Scientific Interest: North York Moors SSSI
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
Place summary
Bilsdale West Moor is a mountain located in the Yorkshire region. It is characterised by its rugged terrain and expansive moorland, offering extensive views of the surrounding landscape. The area is popular for walking and outdoor activities, attracting those interested in exploring Yorkshire's natural beauty. Visitors can expect a remote and tranquil setting, ideal for hiking and enjoying the outdoors.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 54.3612, -1.1516
- District
- North Yorkshire
- Parish
- Bilsdale Midcable
- Postcode
- TS9 7JU
- Parliamentary constituency
- Richmond and Northallerton
Sources
- osm: n196179451 (ODbL)
Other places nearby

Carr Hill Head
Historic houses Β· 1.2 km
.jpg?width=1200)
Stingamires
Gardens Β· 1.3 km

Cock Howe
Mountains & hills Β· 2.1 km

Wether House
Historic houses Β· 2.2 km

High Arnsgill Farm
Historic houses Β· 2.4 km

Noon Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 2.5 km

Noon Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 2.6 km
.jpg?width=1200)
Green Howe
Viewpoints Β· 2.7 km

Bride Stones
Archaeological sites Β· 2.7 km

Field system including over 300 clearance cairns and two hut circles at Iron Howe
Archaeological sites Β· 2.9 km

Low Arnsgill Farm
Historic houses Β· 3.0 km

Chop Gate
Villages Β· 3.2 km
Nearby
Historic houses Β· Yorkshire & the Humber
Carr Hill Head
Carr Hill Head β a historic house in england-yorkshire, United Kingdom.
.jpg?width=1200)
Gardens Β· Yorkshire & the Humber
Stingamires
Stingamires β a garden in england-yorkshire, United Kingdom.
Mountains & hills Β· Yorkshire & the Humber
Cock Howe
Cock Howe β mountain in england yorkshire. Elevation: 400 m.
Historic houses Β· Yorkshire & the Humber
Wether House
Wether House β a historic house in england-yorkshire, United Kingdom.
Historic houses Β· Yorkshire & the Humber
High Arnsgill Farm
High Arnsgill Farm β a historic house in england-yorkshire, United Kingdom.
π· 5Mountains & hills Β· Yorkshire & the Humber
Noon Hill
Noon Hill β mountain in england yorkshire. Elevation: 404.2 m.
Where to eat & stay near Bilsdale West Moor
Places to stay
Campsites Β· Yorkshire & the Humber
Lordstones Country Park
Lordstones Country Park β a campsite in england yorkshire.
Campsites Β· Yorkshire & the Humber
Holiday Lodge Park
Holiday Lodge Park β a campsite in england yorkshire.
Hostels Β· Yorkshire & the Humber
Cote Ghyll Mill Youth Hostel
Cote Ghyll Mill Youth Hostel β a hostel in england yorkshire.
Caravan parks Β· Yorkshire & the Humber
Cote Ghyll
Cote Ghyll β a caravan park in england yorkshire.
Campsites Β· Yorkshire & the Humber
Southview Farm Campsite
Southview Farm Campsite β a campsite in england yorkshire.
Hotels Β· Yorkshire & the Humber
Queen Catherine Hotel
Queen Catherine Hotel β a hotel in england yorkshire.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs Β· North East England
The Dudley Arms Public House
The Dudley Arms Public House in England North East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· North East England
The Queen's Head Public House
The Queen's Head Public House in England North East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· North East England
The Bay Horse Inn
The Bay Horse Inn in England North East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· Yorkshire & the Humber
The Black Swan And Railings To Front
The Black Swan And Railings To Front in England Yorkshire, United Kingdom.
More mountains in this region
π· 3Mountains & hills Β· Yorkshire & the Humber
Whaley Moor
Whaley Moor β a hill or mountain in england west midlands.
Mountains & hills Β· Yorkshire & the Humber
Idle Hill
Idle Hill β a hill or mountain in england west midlands.
Mountains & hills Β· Yorkshire & the Humber
Hollingworthhall Moor
Hollingworthhall Moor β a hill or mountain in england west midlands.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Bilsdale West Moor?
- Bilsdale West Moor is in Yorkshire, United Kingdom (postcode TS9 7JU), in the parish of Bilsdale Midcable.
- What is Bilsdale West Moor?
- Bilsdale West Moor β mountain in england yorkshire. Elevation: 394.4 m.
- How do I get to Bilsdale West Moor?
- Drivers can use postcode TS9 7JU.
- Is Bilsdale West Moor a protected site?
- Yes β Bilsdale West Moor is part of the North York Moors SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest.
- How do I get to Bilsdale West Moor?
- Drivers can navigate to postcode TS9 7JU. It sits within the Richmond and Northallerton parliamentary constituency.