Historic bridges Β· West Midlands
Whitley Abbey Bridge Whitley Bridge
In or near Coventry.
Whitley Abbey Bridge Whitley Bridge β Grade II listed building-listed bridge in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.

Robin Stott β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 15 minβ30 min
- Nearest railway station
- Midgeway Β· 1.9 km
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
Getting there & planning your visit
To visit Whitley Abbey Bridge in Coventry, the nearest railway station is Midgeway, located 1.9 km away. Entry to the bridge is free.
About
Whitley Abbey Bridge Whitley Bridge is a Grade II listed building-listed bridge in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom, registered on the National Heritage List for England (NHLE entry 1076652). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.
Photo gallery
Heritage listing
Details 1. 5105 ABBEY ROAD, WHITLEY ------------------- Whitley Abbey Bridge (Formerly listed as Whitley Bridge) SP 37 NW 17/104 5.2.55. II 2. C16. Stone single span arched bridge. Buttressed piers. Listing NGR: SP3485576825 Legacy The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system. Legacy System number: 218401 Legacy System: LBS
From the Historic England List Entry under OGL v3.
Place summary
Whitley Abbey Bridge is a Grade II listed bridge located in Whitley Bridge, in the West Midlands. This structure is recognised for its architectural significance and historical value within the region.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 52.3884, -1.4893
- District
- Coventry
- Parish
- Coventry, unparished area
- Postcode
- CV3 4BN
- Parliamentary constituency
- Coventry South
- Nearest railway station
- Midgeway β 1.9 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q26341964 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Coventry Zoo
Zoos & aquariums Β· 0.1 km

Whitley
Villages Β· 0.8 km

London Road Cemetery
Cemeteries Β· 1.1 km

London Road Cemetery
Cemeteries Β· 1.3 km
Non Conformist Chapel To The Cemetery
Chapels Β· 1.4 km

River Sherbourne
Museums Β· 1.4 km

Site of Charterhouse
Archaeological sites Β· 1.5 km

The Charterhouse
Abbeys & priories Β· 1.5 km

London Road Cemetery
Cemeteries Β· 1.5 km

Mile Lane Bridge
Historic bridges Β· 1.6 km

Tollbar End
Villages Β· 1.6 km

Stivichall
Villages Β· 1.7 km
Nearby
Zoos & aquariums Β· West Midlands
Coventry Zoo
Coventry Zoo is a zoo or aquarium in the United Kingdom.
π· 5
π· 5Cemeteries Β· West Midlands
London Road Cemetery
London Road Cemetery is a cemetery in the United Kingdom.
π· 5Cemeteries Β· West Midlands
London Road Cemetery
London Road Cemetery is a cemetery in the United Kingdom.
Chapels Β· West Midlands
Non Conformist Chapel To The Cemetery
Non Conformist Chapel To The Cemetery β chapel in Coventry, West Midlands, England, UK.
Museums Β· West Midlands
River Sherbourne
The River Sherbourne is a river that flows through the city of Coventry in the West Midlands, England. The name Sherbourne is said to derive from Scir Burna, "clear stream" in Old English.
Where to eat & stay near Whitley Abbey Bridge Whitley Bridge
Places to stay
Hotels Β· West Midlands
Ramada Hotel & Suites Coventry
Ramada Hotel & Suites Coventry β a hotel in england west midlands. 4-star. Brand: Ramada.
Hotels Β· West Midlands
Telegraph Hotel
Telegraph Hotel β a hotel in england west midlands.
π· 5Hotels Β· West Midlands
Premier Inn
Premier Inn β a hotel in england west midlands.
Campsites Β· West Midlands
Avon Wild Camping
Avon Wild Camping β a campsite in england west midlands.
Hotels Β· West Midlands
DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Coventry
DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Coventry β a hotel in england west midlands.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs Β· West Midlands
The Whitefriars
The Whitefriars β Historic pub β listed building or notable heritage status.
π· 5Historic pubs Β· West Midlands
The Biggin Hall
The Biggin Hall β Historic pub β listed building or notable heritage status.
Historic pubs Β· West Midlands
The Castle Grounds
The Castle Grounds β Historic pub β listed building or notable heritage status.
π· 5CafΓ©s Β· West Midlands
Warwick Row Espresso
Warwick Row Espresso β a cafΓ© in england west midlands.
π· 5Historic pubs Β· West Midlands
The Golden Cross Inn
The Golden Cross Inn β Historic pub β listed building or notable heritage status.
More bridges in this region
π· 3Historic bridges Β· West Midlands
Wolseley Bridge
Wolseley Bridge is a historic bridge in the United Kingdom.
Historic bridges Β· West Midlands
Bridge, Gatepiers, Walls And Ha Ha South Of Blithfield Hall
Bridge, Gatepiers, Walls And Ha Ha South Of Blithfield Hall β Grade II listed building-listed bridge in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.
Historic bridges Β· West Midlands
Bridge Over River Swarbourn At West End Of Town Hill
Bridge Over River Swarbourn At West End Of Town Hill β Grade II listed building-listed bridge in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.
Historic bridges Β· West Midlands
Viaduct over Trent and Mersey Canal at SK 0485 1780
Viaduct over Trent and Mersey Canal at SK 0485 1780 β Grade II listed building-listed bridge in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Whitley Abbey Bridge Whitley Bridge?
- Whitley Abbey Bridge Whitley Bridge is in the West Midlands, United Kingdom (postcode CV3 4BN), in the parish of Coventry, unparished area.
- What is Whitley Abbey Bridge Whitley Bridge?
- Whitley Abbey Bridge Whitley Bridge β Grade II listed building-listed bridge in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Whitley Abbey Bridge Whitley Bridge?
- The nearest railway station is Midgeway, about 1.9 km away. Drivers can use postcode CV3 4BN.
- Is Whitley Abbey Bridge Whitley Bridge a listed building?
- Whitley Abbey Bridge Whitley Bridge is officially recognised as Grade II listed building listed.
- Is Whitley Abbey Bridge Whitley Bridge free to visit?
- Yes, Whitley Abbey Bridge Whitley Bridge is free to enter.
- How do I get to Whitley Abbey Bridge Whitley Bridge?
- The nearest railway station is Midgeway, about 1.9 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode CV3 4BN.