Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Campsites Β· East Midlands

Waterloo Inn Campsite

In or near Hartington.

Waterloo Inn Campsite β€” a campsite in england east midlands.

St Thomas's Church, Biggin - geograph.org.uk - 8044210

John H Darch β€” CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1 h–2 h

About

Waterloo Inn Campsite is a campsite located in england east midlands. Phone: +44 1298 84284. Address: Main Street, Biggin-by-Hartington, SK17 0DH.

Photo gallery

Protected designations

  • National Nature Reserve: DERBYSHIRE DALES

Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.

Place summary

Waterloo Inn Campsite is located in the East Midlands, postcode SK17. This campsite offers a natural setting for outdoor enthusiasts, providing basic amenities for camping. Visitors can expect access to local walking trails and the surrounding countryside. The site is suitable for those looking to enjoy a camping experience in a rural environment.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
53.1328, -1.7736
County
Derbyshire
Parish
Hartington Nether Quarter
Postcode
SK17 0DH
Parliamentary constituency
Derbyshire Dales
Phone
+44 1298 84284

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

St Thomas's Church, Biggin - geograph.org.uk - 8044210πŸ“· 3

Memorials & monuments Β· East Midlands

Biggin War Memorial

Biggin War Memorial β€” Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
Former Primitive Methodist Chapel - geograph.org.uk - 4815283πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· East Midlands

Drury Lane Caravan and Camping Site

Drury Lane Caravan and Camping Site β€” a campsite in england east midlands.

Path to Horseshoe Plantation - geograph.org.uk - 3161814πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· East Midlands

End Low

End Low β€” mountain in england east midlands. Elevation: 391 m.

πŸ•
Cafe in Derbyshire - geograph.org.uk - 7334129πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· East Midlands

Newhaven Holiday Park

Newhaven Holiday Park β€” a campsite in england east midlands.

Cutting on Tissington Trail - geograph.org.uk - 5538207πŸ“· 5

Caves Β· East Midlands

Hartington Moor Farm Adit

Hartington Moor Farm Adit β€” a cave broad in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
Rock Lane - geograph.org.uk - 7502404πŸ“· 3

Burial mounds & barrows Β· East Midlands

Wolfscote Hill bowl barrow

Wolfscote Hill bowl barrow β€” a burial mound in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•

Where to eat & stay near Waterloo Inn Campsite

Places to stay

Former Primitive Methodist Chapel - geograph.org.uk - 4815283πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· East Midlands

Drury Lane Caravan and Camping Site

Drury Lane Caravan and Camping Site β€” a campsite in england east midlands.

Cafe in Derbyshire - geograph.org.uk - 7334129πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· East Midlands

Newhaven Holiday Park

Newhaven Holiday Park β€” a campsite in england east midlands.

Hartington Hall youth hostel - geograph.org.uk - 5538165πŸ“· 5

Hostels Β· East Midlands

Hartington Hall Youth Hostel

Hartington Hall Youth Hostel β€” a hostel in england east midlands. Brand: Youth Hostels Association.

Gateway by Brundcliffe Farm - geograph.org.uk - 3880626πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· East Midlands

Brundcliffe Farm

Brundcliffe Farm β€” a caravan park in england east midlands.

Signpost in the centre of Hartington - geograph.org.uk - 3112632πŸ“· 5

Hotels Β· East Midlands

Charles Cotton Hotel

Charles Cotton Hotel β€” a hotel in england east midlands.

β†— charlescotton.co.uk
Wrapped hay bales in a field - geograph.org.uk - 7805446πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· East Midlands

Barracks Farm Caravan & Camping Site

Barracks Farm Caravan & Camping Site β€” a caravan park in england east midlands.

Places to eat & drink

An unusual post box - geograph.org.uk - 5870138πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· East Midlands

The Square House

The Square House in England West Midlands, United Kingdom.

The Duke of York in Elton - geograph.org.uk - 8178092πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· East Midlands

Duke of York Inn

Duke of York Inn in England East Midlands, United Kingdom.

Millhouse, Grangemill - geograph.org.uk - 4964249πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· East Midlands

Holly Bush Inn

Holly Bush Inn in England East Midlands, United Kingdom.

Bull's Head InnπŸ“· 3

Historic pubs Β· East Midlands

Bull's Head Inn

Bull's Head Inn β€” Historic pub β€” listed building or notable heritage status.

Freeβ™ΏπŸ•β†— robinsonsbrewery.com
Studio House, "Up the Chimney" - geograph.org.uk - 3833978πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· East Midlands

The Old Kings

The Old Kings in England East Midlands, United Kingdom.

The Queen's Arms, Market Street, Bakewell - geograph.org.uk - 3824274πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· East Midlands

The Peacock

The Peacock in England East Midlands, United Kingdom.

More places in this region

George V postbox on School Road, St John's Fen End - geograph.org.uk - 6657452πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· East Midlands

Virginia Lake

Virginia Lake β€” a campsite in england london.

North Bedford Levels, south on B1167 near Gedney Hill, 1991 - geograph.org.uk - 4338705πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· East Midlands

Rosebay Camping (naturist)

Rosebay Camping (naturist) β€” a campsite in england london.

Fields off Mile Tree Lane - geograph.org.uk - 1817982πŸ“· 4

Campsites Β· East Midlands

The Secret Garden Touring Park

The Secret Garden Touring Park β€” a campsite in england london.

Free↗ thesecretgardentouringpark.co.uk
Farm machinery near the Grange - geograph.org.uk - 1799365πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· East Midlands

Pilgrims Way

Pilgrims Way β€” a campsite in england east midlands.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Waterloo Inn Campsite?
Waterloo Inn Campsite is in Derbyshire, the East Midlands, United Kingdom (postcode SK17 0DH), in the parish of Hartington Nether Quarter.
What is Waterloo Inn Campsite?
Waterloo Inn Campsite β€” a campsite in england east midlands.
How do I get to Waterloo Inn Campsite?
Drivers can use postcode SK17 0DH.
Is Waterloo Inn Campsite a protected site?
Yes β€” Waterloo Inn Campsite is part of the DERBYSHIRE DALES National Nature Reserve.
How do I get to Waterloo Inn Campsite?
Drivers can navigate to postcode SK17 0DH. It sits within the Derbyshire Dales parliamentary constituency.