Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Mountains & hills Β· South Wales

Twyn-Garreg-Wen

In or near Ystradfellte.

Twyn-Garreg-Wen β€” mountain in wales south. Elevation: 450 m.

Taf Fawr at the foot of Twyn Garreg Wen - geograph.org.uk - 8070352

Eirian Evans β€” CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
3 h–8 h
Best time of year
Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)
Nearest railway station
Torpantau Β· 6.6 km
  • Dog-friendly

About

Twyn-Garreg-Wen is a mountain located in wales south. Elevation: 450 m. A named British peak recorded in OpenStreetMap. Peaks are typically named on Ordnance Survey 1:50k mapping.

Photo gallery

Place summary

Twyn-Garreg-Wen is a mountain located in South Wales. It is part of the Brecon Beacons National Park, known for its rugged terrain and scenic vistas. Visitors can expect a challenging ascent with rewarding views of the surrounding landscape. The area is popular for hiking and offers a variety of trails suitable for different skill levels.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
51.8411, -3.4769
Nearest railway station
Torpantau β€” 6.6 km

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

View south from the A4059 - geograph.org.uk - 3422165πŸ“· 5

Vineyards Β· South Wales

Rhyd Uchaf II

Rhyd Uchaf II β€” a UK vineyard in wales south, producing English or Welsh wine from cool-climate grape varieties.

Cantref ReservoirπŸ“· 3

Reservoirs & lochs Β· South Wales

Cantref Reservoir

Cantref Reservoir β€” reservoir in Wales, UK.

FreeπŸ•
Beacons ReservoirπŸ“· 3

Reservoirs & lochs Β· South Wales

Beacons Reservoir

Beacons Reservoir β€” reservoir in Powys, Wales, UK.

FreeπŸ•
Nant Ddu Lodge Hotel - geograph.org.uk - 3422149πŸ“· 5

Hostels Β· South Wales

Coed Owen Bunkhouse

Coed Owen Bunkhouse β€” a hostel in wales south.

Nant Ddu Lodge Hotel - geograph.org.uk - 3422149πŸ“· 7

Hotels Β· South Wales

Nant Ddu Lodge Hotel

Nant Ddu Lodge Hotel β€” a hotel in wales south.

β†— nant-ddu-lodge.co.uk
Trig Point - Fan Fawr - geograph.org.uk - 6418995πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· South Wales

Gilfach-Wen

Gilfach-Wen β€” mountain in wales south. Elevation: 715 m.

πŸ•

Where to eat & stay near Twyn-Garreg-Wen

Places to stay

Nant Ddu Lodge Hotel - geograph.org.uk - 3422149πŸ“· 5

Hostels Β· South Wales

Coed Owen Bunkhouse

Coed Owen Bunkhouse β€” a hostel in wales south.

Nant Ddu Lodge Hotel - geograph.org.uk - 3422149πŸ“· 7

Hotels Β· South Wales

Nant Ddu Lodge Hotel

Nant Ddu Lodge Hotel β€” a hotel in wales south.

β†— nant-ddu-lodge.co.uk
The A470 looking south above Llwyn-y-celyn Youth Hostel - geograph.org.uk - 6403690πŸ“· 5

Hostels Β· South Wales

YHA Llwyn-y-celyn (YHA Brecon Beacons)

YHA Llwyn-y-celyn (YHA Brecon Beacons) β€” a hostel in wales south.

St Mary's Church, Ystradfellte - geograph.org.uk - 4879507πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· South Wales

The New Inn

The New Inn β€” a campsite in wales south.

Grawen,and surroundings, near Llwyn-onn - geograph.org.uk - 1744396πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· South Wales

Grawen Caravan & Camping Park

Grawen Caravan & Camping Park β€” a caravan park in wales south.

Free↗ walescaravanandcamping.com
Path by Blaen y glyn - geograph.org.uk - 2014027πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· South Wales

Wild camping spot

Wild camping spot β€” a campsite in wales south.

Places to eat & drink

Sarah Siddons - geograph.org.uk - 3085731πŸ“· 7

Restaurants Β· South Wales

Chang Thai Cuisine

Chang Thai Cuisine β€” a restaurant in wales south.

White HartπŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· South Wales

White Hart

White Hart β€” Historic pub β€” listed building or notable heritage status.

FreeπŸ•β†— ratings.food.gov.uk
Jerusalem Chapel, Rhymney - geograph.org.uk - 6752722πŸ“· 5

Restaurants Β· South Wales

Sultan of Wales

Sultan of Wales β€” a restaurant in wales south.

β†— sultanofwales.co.uk
5-bar gate, Pengenffordd, Powys - geograph.org.uk - 7592545πŸ“· 4

Historic pubs Β· Mid Wales

Pengenffordd

Pengenffordd in Wales Mid, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
Red Indigo Indian restaurant - geograph.org.uk - 7506652πŸ“· 7

Restaurants Β· South Wales

Red Indigo

Red Indigo β€” a restaurant in wales south.

More mountains in this region

Milford Haven WaterwayFlagshipπŸ“· 3

Mountains & hills Β· South Wales

Milford Haven Waterway

Milford Haven Waterway β€” ria, or flooded valley, in Pembrokeshire, south-west Wales, UK.

FreeπŸ•
Ogof Ffynnon DduπŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· South Wales

Ogof Ffynnon Ddu

Ogof Ffynnon Ddu β€” cave in the Upper Swansea Valley in South Wales.

FreeπŸ•β†— en.wikipedia.org
Abereiddi BayπŸ“· 3

Mountains & hills Β· South Wales

Abereiddi Bay

Abereiddi Bay β€” bay in the United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
Allt LwydπŸ“· 3

Mountains & hills Β· South Wales

Allt Lwyd

Allt Lwyd β€” Named summit at 653 m.

FreeπŸ•

Frequently asked questions

Where is Twyn-Garreg-Wen?
Twyn-Garreg-Wen is in South Wales, United Kingdom.
What is Twyn-Garreg-Wen?
Twyn-Garreg-Wen β€” mountain in wales south. Elevation: 450 m.
How do I get to Twyn-Garreg-Wen?
The nearest railway station is Torpantau, about 6.6 km away. Its coordinates are 51.8411Β°, -3.4769Β°.
How do I get to Twyn-Garreg-Wen?
The nearest railway station is Torpantau, about 6.6 km away.