Archaeological sites Β· North East England
THROP ROMAN FORTLET
In or near Greenhead.
THROP ROMAN FORTLET β archaeological in scotland lowlands.

David Purchase β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 45 minβ1.5 h
- Nearest railway station
- Haltwhistle Β· 7.7 km
About
THROP ROMAN FORTLET is a archaeological located in scotland lowlands. A British archaeological site recorded in OpenStreetMap with at least one heritage quality signal (Wikidata link, Wikipedia article or designated operator).
Photo gallery
Protected designations
- Site of Special Scientific Interest: River Eden and Tributaries SSSI
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
Place summary
Throp Roman Fortlet is an archaeological site located in the Scottish Lowlands. This fortlet represents a small military outpost from the Roman period, illustrating the extent of Roman influence in the region. The site provides insight into Roman military architecture and the strategic significance of the area during that era. Visitors can explore the remains and consider the historical context of Roman presence in Scotland.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 54.9867, -2.5782
- District
- Cumberland
- Parish
- Upper Denton
- Postcode
- CA8 7AA
- Parliamentary constituency
- Carlisle
- Nearest railway station
- Haltwhistle β 7.7 km
Sources
- osm: n434108406 (ODbL)
- wikidata: Q17647926 (CC0)
Other places nearby

THROP ROMAN FORTLET
Archaeological sites Β· 0.0 km

Roman watch tower
Archaeological sites Β· 0.4 km

Milecastle 48
Other places Β· 0.4 km

Poltross Burn Milecastle
Archaeological sites Β· 0.4 km

Poltross Burn Milecastle
Archaeological sites Β· 0.4 km

Hadrian's Wall and vallum and their associated features between Poltross Burn and the River Irthing in wall mile 48
Archaeological sites Β· 0.5 km

Mumps Hall
Historic houses Β· 0.5 km

Gilsland
Other places Β· 0.5 km

Willowford Roman temporary camp
Archaeological sites Β· 0.6 km

Willowford Temporary Camp
Archaeological sites Β· 0.6 km

Poltross Burn
Watermills Β· 0.6 km

Crooks Temporary Camp
Archaeological sites Β· 0.6 km
Nearby
Archaeological sites Β· North East England
THROP ROMAN FORTLET
THROP ROMAN FORTLET β a archaeological in scotland-lowlands, United Kingdom.
Archaeological sites Β· North East England
Roman watch tower
Roman watch tower β a archaeological in scotland-lowlands, United Kingdom.
Other places Β· North East England
Milecastle 48
Milecastle 48 (Poltross Burn) is a milecastle on Hadrian's Wall (grid reference NY6340666195). Its remains lie near the village of Gilsland in Cumbria where it was historically known as "The King's St
Archaeological sites Β· North East England
Poltross Burn Milecastle
Poltross Burn Milecastle β a archaeological in scotland-lowlands, United Kingdom.
Archaeological sites Β· North East England
Poltross Burn Milecastle
Poltross Burn Milecastle β archaeological in scotland lowlands.
π· 3Archaeological sites Β· North East England
Hadrian's Wall and vallum and their associated features between Poltross Burn and the River Irthing in wall mile 48
Hadrian's Wall and vallum and their associated features between Poltross Burn and the River Irthing in wall mile 48 β archaeological site in Upper Denton, Cumberland, Cumbria , England, UK.
Where to eat & stay near THROP ROMAN FORTLET
Places to stay
π· 5Campsites Β· North East England
Chapel house farm walkers campsite
Chapel house farm walkers campsite β a campsite in scotland lowlands.
π· 5Hostels Β· North East England
Greenhead Hostel
Greenhead Hostel β a hostel in scotland lowlands.
Caravan parks Β· North East England
Blenkinsopp Castle Home Park
Blenkinsopp Castle Home Park β a caravan park in scotland lowlands.
π· 5Caravan parks Β· North West England
Cleugh Head Caravan Club
Cleugh Head Caravan Club β a caravan park in scotland lowlands.
Campsites Β· North West England
Camping at Banks
Camping at Banks β a campsite in scotland lowlands.
Campsites Β· North East England
Haltwhistle - Camping and Caravanning Club Site
Haltwhistle - Camping and Caravanning Club Site β a campsite in scotland lowlands.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs Β· North West England
Kingwater
Kingwater in England North East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· North West England
Hallbankgate
Hallbankgate in England North East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· North West England
Graham Arms (West Of Gelt Bridge)
Graham Arms (West Of Gelt Bridge) in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· North East England
Whitfield
Whitfield in England North East, United Kingdom.
π· 7Historic pubs Β· North East England
Anchor Hotel
Anchor Hotel in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.
π· 5Historic pubs Β· North West England
St Nicholas Arms Public House
St Nicholas Arms Public House in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.
More archaeological sites in this region
Archaeological sites Β· North East England
Medieval Manorial Site of Low Dinsdale
Medieval Manorial Site of Low Dinsdale β archaeological in england yorkshire.
Archaeological sites Β· North East England
Old Smelting Mill
Old Smelting Mill β a archaeological in england-north-west, United Kingdom.
Archaeological sites Β· North East England
Roper Castle or Round Table (Roman Signal Station)
Roper Castle or Round Table (Roman Signal Station) β archaeological in england north west.
π· 5Archaeological sites Β· North East England
Nine Standards Rigg
Nine Standards Rigg β archaeological in england north west. Elevation: 662 m.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is THROP ROMAN FORTLET?
- THROP ROMAN FORTLET is in the Scottish Lowlands, United Kingdom (postcode CA8 7AA), in the parish of Upper Denton.
- What is THROP ROMAN FORTLET?
- THROP ROMAN FORTLET β archaeological in scotland lowlands.
- How do I get to THROP ROMAN FORTLET?
- The nearest railway station is Haltwhistle, about 7.7 km away. Drivers can use postcode CA8 7AA.
- Is THROP ROMAN FORTLET a protected site?
- Yes β THROP ROMAN FORTLET is part of the River Eden and Tributaries SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest.
- How do I get to THROP ROMAN FORTLET?
- The nearest railway station is Haltwhistle, about 7.7 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode CA8 7AA.