Historic bridges Β· North West England
Leeds and Liverpool Canal Halters Bridge Number 150
In or near Foulridge.
Leeds and Liverpool Canal Halters Bridge Number 150 β Grade II listed building-listed bridge in england-north-west, United Kingdom.

Dr Neil Clifton β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 15 minβ30 min
- Nearest railway station
- Colne Β· 4.4 km
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
Getting there & planning your visit
To visit Leeds and Liverpool Canal Halters Bridge Number 150, the nearest railway station is Colne, located 4.4 km away. Entry is free. The postcode for sat-nav is BB8 7LT.
About
Leeds and Liverpool Canal Halters Bridge Number 150 is a Grade II listed building-listed bridge in england-north-west, United Kingdom, registered on the National Heritage List for England (NHLE entry 1272779). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.
Photo gallery
Heritage listing
Details SD 84 SE 7/285 SALTERFORTH LEEDS AND LIVERPOOL CANAL Halter's Bridge No 150 II Accommodation bridge,1794. Robert Whitworth, engineer. Dressed stone. Single elliptical arch with rock-faced voussoirs. Plain coped parapet. Curved abutments end in piers. Listing NGR: SD8883544259 Legacy The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system. Legacy System number: 186382 Legacy System: LBS
From the Historic England List Entry under OGL v3.
Place summary
Leeds and Liverpool Canal Halters Bridge Number 150 is a Grade II listed bridge located in Foulridge, Lancashire, North-West England. It serves as a notable crossing over the Leeds and Liverpool Canal, reflecting the engineering heritage of the region.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 53.8944, -2.1714
- County
- Lancashire
- District
- Pendle
- Parish
- Foulridge
- Postcode
- BB8 7LT
- Parliamentary constituency
- Pendle and Clitheroe
- Nearest railway station
- Colne β 4.4 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q26562591 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Leeds and Liverpool Canal Mill Hill Bridge Number 149
Historic bridges Β· 0.5 km

Leeds and Liverpool Canal Hollinhurst Bridge Number 148
Historic bridges Β· 0.9 km

Lower Greenhill Holiday Park
Campsites Β· 0.9 km

Leeds and Liverpool Canal Salterforth Bridge Number 151
Historic bridges Β· 1.0 km

Salterforth
Villages Β· 1.1 km

Leeds and Liverpool Canal Daubers Bridge Number 147
Historic bridges Β· 1.2 km

Kelbrook
Villages Β· 1.4 km

Standing Stone Gate Farmhouse And Barn Abutting To West
Windmills Β· 1.6 km

Barlick Castle
Castles Β· 1.8 km

Frog Carving
Public art & sculpture Β· 1.9 km

Man in the ground
Public art & sculpture Β· 1.9 km

Leeds And Liverpool Canal Cockshott Bridge
Historic bridges Β· 2.0 km
Nearby
Historic bridges Β· North West England
Leeds and Liverpool Canal Mill Hill Bridge Number 149
Leeds and Liverpool Canal Mill Hill Bridge Number 149 β Grade II listed building-listed bridge in england-north-west, United Kingdom.
Historic bridges Β· North West England
Leeds and Liverpool Canal Hollinhurst Bridge Number 148
Leeds and Liverpool Canal Hollinhurst Bridge Number 148 β Grade II listed building-listed bridge in england-north-west, United Kingdom.
Campsites Β· North West England
Lower Greenhill Holiday Park
Lower Greenhill Holiday Park β a campsite in england north west.
Historic bridges Β· North West England
Leeds and Liverpool Canal Salterforth Bridge Number 151
Leeds and Liverpool Canal Salterforth Bridge Number 151 β Grade II listed building-listed bridge in england-north-west, United Kingdom.
Historic bridges Β· North West England
Leeds and Liverpool Canal Daubers Bridge Number 147
Leeds and Liverpool Canal Daubers Bridge Number 147 β Grade II listed building-listed bridge in england-north-west, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Leeds and Liverpool Canal Halters Bridge Number 150
Places to stay
Campsites Β· North West England
Lower Greenhill Holiday Park
Lower Greenhill Holiday Park β a campsite in england north west.
Campsites Β· North West England
Bridge Holme Caravan Site
Bridge Holme Caravan Site β a campsite in england north west.
Hostels Β· North West England
Earby Holiday Hostel
Earby Holiday Hostel β a hostel in england north west.
Hostels Β· North West England
Earby Friends of Nature House
Earby Friends of Nature House β a hostel in england north west.
Caravan parks Β· North West England
Holgates Ribble Valley
Holgates Ribble Valley β a caravan park in england north west.
Campsites Β· Yorkshire & the Humber
Winter House Farm Campsite
Winter House Farm Campsite β a campsite in england north west.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs Β· North West England
Cross Gaits Inn
Cross Gaits Inn in England North West, United Kingdom.
π· 5
π· 5Restaurants Β· North West England
Fence Gate Inn
Fence Gate Inn β a restaurant in england north west.
π· 5CafΓ©s Β· Yorkshire & the Humber
The Dalesman Cafe, Tea Room and Sweet Emporium
The Dalesman Cafe, Tea Room and Sweet Emporium β a cafΓ© in england north west.
Historic pubs Β· North West England
Four Alls Inn
Four Alls Inn in England North West, United Kingdom.
More bridges in this region
π· 3Historic bridges Β· North West England
Albert Bridge
Albert Bridge is a historic bridge in the United Kingdom.
π· 3Historic bridges Β· North West England
Arpley New Bridge
Arpley New Bridge is a historic bridge in the United Kingdom.
π· 3Historic bridges Β· North West England
Arpley Railway Bridge
Arpley Railway Bridge is a historic bridge in the United Kingdom.
π· 5Historic bridges Β· North West England
Barton Road Bridge
Barton Road Bridge is a historic bridge in the United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Leeds and Liverpool Canal Halters Bridge Number 150?
- Leeds and Liverpool Canal Halters Bridge Number 150 is in Lancashire, North-West England, United Kingdom (postcode BB8 7LT), in the parish of Foulridge.
- What is Leeds and Liverpool Canal Halters Bridge Number 150?
- Leeds and Liverpool Canal Halters Bridge Number 150 β Grade II listed building-listed bridge in england-north-west, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Leeds and Liverpool Canal Halters Bridge Number 150?
- The nearest railway station is Colne, about 4.4 km away. Drivers can use postcode BB8 7LT.
- Is Leeds and Liverpool Canal Halters Bridge Number 150 a listed building?
- Leeds and Liverpool Canal Halters Bridge Number 150 is officially recognised as Grade II listed building listed.
- Is Leeds and Liverpool Canal Halters Bridge Number 150 free to visit?
- Yes, Leeds and Liverpool Canal Halters Bridge Number 150 is free to enter.
- How do I get to Leeds and Liverpool Canal Halters Bridge Number 150?
- The nearest railway station is Colne, about 4.4 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode BB8 7LT.