Mountains & hills · Scottish Lowlands
Kirriereoch Hill
Also known as: Meall an t-Suachdain, Meal Tuaichtan
Kirriereoch Hill — Named summit at 786 m.

Wikimedia Commons contributors — see linked file page for photographer and licence licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 3 h–8 h
- Best time of year
- Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
About
Kirriereoch Hill is a named summit in the United Kingdom. Also known as: Meall an t-Suachdain, Meal Tuaichtan. Wikidata describes it as: "Named summit at 786 m.". Coordinates: 55.1521°, -4.4810°.
Photo gallery
From the Wikipedia article
Kirriereoch Hill is a hill in the Range of the Awful Hand, a sub-range of the Galloway Hills range, part of the Southern Uplands of Scotland. It lies on the border of the old counties of Ayrshire and Kirkcudbrightshire, or the modern regions of Dumfries and Galloway and South Ayrshire. A boundary wall near the summit is the highest point in South Ayrshire and Ayrshire as a whole. Kirriereoch Hill was classified as a Corbett and Marilyn but then deleted from these lists in 1984 due to not being thought to achieve the respective prominence criteria. In August 2015 the hill was relisted as a Marilyn after having been surveyed to have a 150.2 m prominence. However, since this is less than the 152.4 m required, the hill will not be re-listed as a Corbett. Its current name derives from Kirriereoch farm to its west, as hill in Scots can mean a hillside grazing ground but it was originally recorded in 1654 as "Meal Tuaichtan", a corruption of the original Gaelic name Meall an t-Suachdain. This name was kept for the loch beside the summit, Loch Twachtan (Loch an t-Suachdain).
Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.
- Coordinates
- 55.1521, -4.4810
- Address
- South Ayrshire, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland
Sources
- osm: n526150585 (ODbL)
- wikipedia: Kirriereoch Hill (CC BY-SA 4.0)
- commons: Along The Track - geograph.org.uk - 1540312.jpg (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

Kirriereoch Hill
Natural landmarks · 0.1 km

Merrick
Mountains & hills · 1.6 km

Merrick
Natural landmarks · 1.6 km

Castle on Oyne
Mountains & hills · 1.8 km

Tarfessock
Mountains & hills · 2.4 km

Kirriemore Hill
Mountains & hills · 3.1 km

Benyellary
Mountains & hills · 3.1 km

Benyellary
Natural landmarks · 3.1 km

Loch Enoch
Natural landmarks · 3.2 km

Mullwharchar
Mountains & hills · 3.4 km

Macaterick
Mountains & hills · 3.4 km

Macaterick
Mountains & hills · 3.5 km
Nearby
📷 3Natural landmarks · Scottish Lowlands
Kirriereoch Hill
Kirriereoch Hill — 786m high mountain in Scotland.
📷 5
📷 5Natural landmarks · Scottish Lowlands
Merrick
Merrick — 843m high mountain in Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, UK.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Lowlands
Castle on Oyne
Castle on Oyne — mountain in scotland lowlands. Elevation: 466 m.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Lowlands
Tarfessock
Tarfessock — a mountain in scotland-lowlands, United Kingdom.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Lowlands
Kirriemore Hill
Kirriemore Hill — mountain in scotland lowlands. Elevation: 456.3 m.
Where to eat & stay near Kirriereoch Hill
Places to stay
Campsites · Scottish Lowlands
Glentrool Camping & Caravan Site
Glentrool Camping & Caravan Site — a campsite in scotland lowlands.
Caravan parks · Scottish Lowlands
Loch Doon Caravan Park
Loch Doon Caravan Park — a caravan park in scotland lowlands.
Caravan parks · Scottish Lowlands
Barrhill Holiday Park
Barrhill Holiday Park — a caravan park in scotland lowlands.
Hostels · North West England
Minigaff Youth Hostel
Minigaff Youth Hostel — a hostel in scotland lowlands.
Hotels · North West England
Cree Bridge House Hotel
Cree Bridge House Hotel — a hotel in scotland lowlands.
Campsites · North West England
Creebridge Caravan Park
Creebridge Caravan Park — a campsite in scotland lowlands.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · Scottish Lowlands
Doon Tavern, High Street, Dalmellington
Doon Tavern, High Street, Dalmellington in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · Scottish Lowlands
The White House and Adjoining Joiner's Shop, Kirkmichael Arms, Straiton Road, Kirkmichael
The White House and Adjoining Joiner's Shop, Kirkmichael Arms, Straiton Road, Kirkmichael in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.
More mountains in this region
📷 3
📷 5Mountains & hills · Scottish Lowlands
Aros Bay
Aros Bay — bay on Islay, Argyll and Bute, Scotland, UK.
📷 3Mountains & hills · Scottish Lowlands
Beinn Bharrain
Beinn Bharrain — Named summit at 717 m.
📷 5Frequently asked questions
- Where is Kirriereoch Hill?
- Kirriereoch Hill is in the Scottish Lowlands, United Kingdom.
- What is Kirriereoch Hill?
- Kirriereoch Hill — Named summit at 786 m.
- How do I get to Kirriereoch Hill?
- Its coordinates are 55.1521°, -4.4810°.
- Is Kirriereoch Hill free to visit?
- Yes, Kirriereoch Hill is free to enter.