Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it — today, from $5.Get it fixed →
The Great Britain Guide

Islands · Scottish Islands

Hamars Ness

In or near Uyeasound.

Free admission

Hamars Ness in Orkney + Shetland, United Kingdom.

Hamars Ness Ferry Terminal - geograph.org.uk - 534275

Ken Craig — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
4 h–12 h
  • Free entry
  • Dog-friendly

About

Hamars Ness is a place of interest in Orkney + Shetland, United Kingdom — drawn from open-data sources for visitor reference. See the linked Wikipedia article for the full description.

Photo gallery

From the Wikipedia article

Hamars Ness is a headland on the island of Fetlar in Shetland, Scotland. The name is from the Old Norse Hamarsnes meaning "craggy headland". A ro-ro ferry is operated from here, which links Fetlar to the Shetland Mainland, and to the island of Unst. Hamars Ness is to the north of Fetlar's main village of Houbie.

Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.

Coordinates
60.6306, -0.9361

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Hamars Ness Ferry Terminal - geograph.org.uk - 534275📷 3

Historic houses · Scottish Islands

Hamarsness

Hamarsness — a historic house in scotland-islands, United Kingdom.

👶
Three roadside containers - geograph.org.uk - 3470152📷 3

Historic houses · Scottish Islands

Kirk Knowe

Kirk Knowe — a historic house in scotland-islands, United Kingdom.

👶
Urie Lingey📷 5

Islands · Scottish Islands

Urie Lingey

Urie Lingey — island in United Kingdom, one of the Shetland Islands.

Free🐕
Ness of Snabrough - geograph.org.uk - 2157698📷 2

Archaeological sites · Scottish Islands

Sna Broch

Sna Broch — a archaeological in scotland-islands, United Kingdom.

Free🐕
Ness of Snabrough - geograph.org.uk - 2157698📷 2

Vineyards · Scottish Islands

Sna Broch

Sna Broch — a UK vineyard in scotland islands, producing English or Welsh wine from cool-climate grape varieties.

Brough Lodge and Tower - geograph.org.uk - 534300📷 3

Archaeological sites · Scottish Islands

Brough Lodge Broch

Brough Lodge Broch — a archaeological in scotland-islands, United Kingdom.

Free🐕

Where to eat & stay near Hamars Ness

Places to stay

Salmon boat returning to Uyeasound - geograph.org.uk - 7102927📷 5

Caravan parks · Scottish Islands

Gardiesfauld Caravan Park

Gardiesfauld Caravan Park — a caravan park in scotland islands.

Gardiesfauld Hostel, Uyeasound - geograph.org.uk - 4437487📷 5

Campsites · Scottish Islands

Gardiesfauld Campsite

Gardiesfauld Campsite — a campsite in scotland islands.

Northern White-tailed Bumblebee (Bombus magnus), Uyeasound - geograph.org.uk - 4437543📷 5

Hostels · Scottish Islands

Gardiesfauld Hostel

Gardiesfauld Hostel — a hostel in scotland islands.

Wick of Aith - geograph.org.uk - 5592470📷 5

Hostels · Scottish Islands

Aithbank Camping Böd

Aithbank Camping Böd — a hostel in scotland islands.

camping-bods.co.uk
The Windhouse - geograph.org.uk - 5591108📷 5

Hostels · Scottish Islands

Wind Lodge Bod

Wind Lodge Bod — a hostel in scotland islands.

Burravoe Pier Trust building - geograph.org.uk - 5382562📷 5

Campsites · Scottish Islands

Burravoe Pier Trust Campsite

Burravoe Pier Trust Campsite — a campsite in scotland islands.

More places in this region

Bac Beag📷 5

Islands · Scottish Islands

Bac Beag

Bac Beag — Scottish island, part of the Treshnish Isles in the Inner Hebrides.

Free🐕
Bac Mòr📷 5

Islands · Scottish Islands

Bac Mòr

Bac Mòr — island in Argyll and Bute, Scotland, UK, one of the Treshnish Isles.

Free🐕
BaleshareFlagship📷 3

Islands · Scottish Islands

Baleshare

Baleshare — flat tidal island in the Outer Hebrides, Scotland, UK.

Free🐕
BarraFlagship📷 5

Islands · Scottish Islands

Barra

Barra — island in Outer Hebrides, Scotland, UK.

Free🐕d3lmsxlb5aor5x.cloudfront.net

Frequently asked questions

Where is Hamars Ness?
Hamars Ness is in the Scottish Islands, United Kingdom.
What is Hamars Ness?
Hamars Ness in Orkney + Shetland, United Kingdom.
How do I get to Hamars Ness?
Its coordinates are 60.6306°, -0.9361°.
Is Hamars Ness free to visit?
Yes, Hamars Ness is free to enter.