Archaeological sites · Scottish Lowlands
Dunan Buidhe, dun
In or near Tayinloan.
Dunan Buidhe, dun — a archaeological in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.

Alasdair MacNeill — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 45 min–1.5 h
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
About
Dunan Buidhe, dun is a archaeological located in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom. Sourced from OpenStreetMap (ODbL licence); see local listings for visitor information, opening hours and admission details.
Photo gallery
Place summary
Dunan Buidhe is an archaeological site located in the Scottish Highlands. It features the remains of a prehistoric fort, highlighting the area's ancient history and significance. The site provides insight into the defensive structures used by early inhabitants of the region.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 55.6841, -5.7354
- District
- Argyll and Bute
- Postcode
- PA41 7AA
- Parliamentary constituency
- Argyll, Bute and South Lochaber
Sources
- osm: way/1250601055 (ODbL)
Other places nearby

Dunan Buidhe, dun
Archaeological sites · 0.0 km

Achamhinish, dun site
Archaeological sites · 0.1 km

Gigha Camp and Motorhome Site
Campsites · 0.6 km

Dun Chibhic
Archaeological sites · 0.8 km

Dun Chibhic
Archaeological sites · 0.8 km

Eclipse 2017 Cairn
Memorials & monuments · 0.9 km

Isle of Gigha
Islands · 0.9 km

Gigalum Island
Islands · 0.9 km

Gigha Parish Church
Historic churches · 0.9 km

Gigha, Dunan an t-Seasgain
Vineyards · 1.0 km

Dunan an t-Seasgain, dun site
Archaeological sites · 1.0 km

Gigha Gallery
Galleries · 1.1 km
Nearby
Archaeological sites · Scottish Lowlands
Dunan Buidhe, dun
Dunan Buidhe, dun — archaeological in scotland highlands. Operated by Historic Environment Scotland.
Archaeological sites · Scottish Lowlands
Achamhinish, dun site
Achamhinish, dun site — a archaeological in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Campsites · Scottish Lowlands
Gigha Camp and Motorhome Site
Gigha Camp and Motorhome Site — a campsite in scotland highlands.
Archaeological sites · Scottish Lowlands
Dun Chibhic
Dun Chibhic — a archaeological in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Archaeological sites · Scottish Lowlands
Dun Chibhic
Dun Chibhic — archaeological in scotland highlands. Operated by Historic Environment Scotland.
Memorials & monuments · Scottish Lowlands
Eclipse 2017 Cairn
Eclipse 2017 Cairn — a memorial in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Dunan Buidhe, dun
Places to stay
Campsites · Scottish Lowlands
Gigha Camp and Motorhome Site
Gigha Camp and Motorhome Site — a campsite in scotland highlands.
Caravan parks · Scottish Lowlands
Point Sands Holiday Park
Point Sands Holiday Park — a caravan park in scotland highlands.
📷 2Caravan parks · Scottish Lowlands
Killegruer Caravan and Campsite
Killegruer Caravan and Campsite — a caravan park in scotland highlands.
📷 5Campsites · Central Scotland
Port Bàn Holiday Park
Port Bàn Holiday Park — a campsite in scotland highlands.
Caravan parks · Scottish Lowlands
Carradale Bay Caravan Park
Carradale Bay Caravan Park — a caravan park in scotland highlands.
Places to eat & drink
Cafés · Scottish Lowlands
Glenbarr Abbey - Clan Macalister Museum & Tea Room
Glenbarr Abbey - Clan Macalister Museum & Tea Room — a café in scotland highlands.
More archaeological sites in this region
Archaeological sites · Scottish Lowlands
Cup marked stone
Cup marked stone — a archaeological in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Archaeological sites · Scottish Lowlands
'the Sailor's Grave' Cist
'the Sailor's Grave' Cist — a archaeological in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Archaeological sites · Scottish Lowlands
Cup and Ring Marked Rock
Cup and Ring Marked Rock — a archaeological in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Archaeological sites · Scottish Lowlands
Cup and ring marked stone
Cup and ring marked stone — a archaeological in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Dunan Buidhe, dun?
- Dunan Buidhe, dun is in the Scottish Highlands, United Kingdom (postcode PA41 7AA).
- What is Dunan Buidhe, dun?
- Dunan Buidhe, dun — a archaeological in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Dunan Buidhe, dun?
- Drivers can use postcode PA41 7AA.
- Is Dunan Buidhe, dun free to visit?
- Yes, Dunan Buidhe, dun is free to enter.
- How do I get to Dunan Buidhe, dun?
- Drivers can navigate to postcode PA41 7AA. It sits within the Argyll, Bute and South Lochaber parliamentary constituency.