Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Historic churches Β· West Midlands

Church of Saint Mary, Stoneleigh

In or near Ashow.

Free admissionβ˜… 4.8 Β· 19 Google reviews

Church of Saint Mary, Stoneleigh β€” Grade I listed building-listed church in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.

St Mary the Virgin, Stoneleigh-in-Arden. West Doorway

amandabhslater β€” CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
30 min–1 h
Nearest railway station
Grotto Halt Β· 2.7 km
  • Free entry

Getting there & planning your visit

To visit the Church of Saint Mary in Stoneleigh, the nearest railway station is Grotto Halt, located 2.7 km away. The postcode for sat-nav is CV8 3ZZ. Entry to the church is free.

Directions on Google Maps β†’

About

Church of Saint Mary, Stoneleigh is a Grade I listed building-listed church in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom, registered on the National Heritage List for England (NHLE entry 1035159). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.

Photo gallery

Heritage listing

Details STONELEIGH Church Lane (south side) 20/298 Church of Saint Mary 11.4.67 GV I Parish Church. Circa late Cl2 chancel, nave and west tower; partly rebuilt in mid Cl4 when south aisle added; vestry added 1665; north chapel early C19 (by C S Smith of Warwick). Built of red sandstone ashlar except south aisle which is in a lighter coloured sandstone ashlar. The bases of chancel walls for height of 10 ft are of late C12 date. Above this height it is of mid C14 date, and reduced in thickness by splayed offsets. In east gable is a window of 3 trefoil lights and tracery, with pointed arch and label with head stops. In the apex is a small blocked quatrefoil light enclosed in a circle. In south wall is a 2-light window of two splayed orders with a flat head. Veatry built in 1665 by Lord Leigh as burial vault for his family and a vestry. Splayed plinth, moulded string course, very high parapet wall with pinnacles. In east wall is a combined door and tracery window with a four-centred arch and hood mould. On south side is a traceried window of three trefoil lights with a pointed arch and hood mould. North chapel built early in C19 as a mausoleum for the Leigh family, but now in use as a chapel. harmonises with the chancel. It is lighted on north by a three-light tracery window, and on east and west by a single tracery window of three ogee lights. Modern oak door on east side. North wall of nave almost entirely rebuilt in mid C14. There are two clerestory windows, each of two-trefoil lights with square heads. Below are three tracery windows equally spaced, the one on east is of mid C14 date, but the other two are late copies of it. They each have three-trefoil lights with moulded jambs and mullions, pointed arches and hood moulds. Between the later two windows is a blocked lat

From the Historic England List Entry under OGL v3.

Place summary

The Church of Saint Mary is located in Stoneleigh, West Midlands. It is a Grade I listed building, recognised for its architectural and historical significance.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
52.3504, -1.5164
County
Warwickshire
District
Warwick
Parish
Stoneleigh
Postcode
CV8 3ZZ
Parliamentary constituency
Kenilworth and Southam
Established
1150
Nearest railway station
Grotto Halt β€” 2.7 km

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Stoneleigh-in-Arden, St. Mary's Church, Blocked north doorway with weathered tympanum - geograph.org.uk - 6995750πŸ“· 5

Villages Β· West Midlands

Stoneleigh

Stoneleigh β€” a village in england west midlands.

Stoneleigh - geograph.org.uk - 2063401πŸ“· 5

Museums Β· West Midlands

Stoneleigh, Warwickshire

Stoneleigh, Warwickshire β€” a museum in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.

πŸ‘Άβ†— ourwarwickshire.org.uk
Stoneleigh-River Sowe - geograph.org.uk - 3282640πŸ“· 3

Historic bridges Β· West Midlands

Stoneleigh Bridge

Stoneleigh Bridge β€” a Grade II*-listed bridge in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•β†— ourwarwickshire.org.uk
Stoneleigh from Motslow Hill - geograph.org.uk - 3099581πŸ“· 3

Archaeological sites Β· West Midlands

Motslow Hill Mound

Motslow Hill Mound β€” a archaeological in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•β†— ourwarwickshire.org.uk
Partial view of Stoneleigh from footpath W157 - geograph.org.uk - 7232274πŸ“· 5

Castles Β· West Midlands

Stoneleigh Motslow Hill

Stoneleigh Motslow Hill β€” a castle in england west midlands.

Field car park for Stoneleigh Park - geograph.org.uk - 5674017πŸ“· 5

Museums Β· West Midlands

River Sowe

The River Sowe is a river in Warwickshire and West Midlands, England. It is a tributary of the River Avon, and flows into it just south of Stoneleigh about 5 miles (8 km) south of Coventry. The Sowe

πŸ‘Ά

Where to eat & stay near Church of Saint Mary, Stoneleigh

Places to stay

Landscape with buried gas pipeline, Stoneleigh Road, Bubbenhall - geograph.org.uk - 8018758πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· West Midlands

Avon Wild Camping

Avon Wild Camping β€” a campsite in england west midlands.

Butts Road - geograph.org.uk - 7014103πŸ“· 7

Hotels Β· West Midlands

Ramada Hotel & Suites Coventry

Ramada Hotel & Suites Coventry β€” a hotel in england west midlands. 4-star. Brand: Ramada.

β†— ramadacoventry.co.uk
Welcome to Coventry - geograph.org.uk - 7120767πŸ“· 6

Hotels Β· West Midlands

Telegraph Hotel

Telegraph Hotel β€” a hotel in england west midlands.

Free↗ telegraph-hotel.com
Coventry, Ringway junction and view up Radford Road - geograph.org.uk - 6960524πŸ“· 5

Hotels Β· West Midlands

Premier Inn

Premier Inn β€” a hotel in england west midlands.

Free↗ premierinn.com
Leamington Spa, Blue Plaque - The Counting House, Kenilworth Street - geograph.org.uk - 5693198πŸ“· 7

Hotels Β· West Midlands

The Angel Hotel

The Angel Hotel β€” a hotel in england west midlands.

β†— angelhotelleamington.co.uk
Empty properties, Parade, Royal Leamington Spa - geograph.org.uk - 7043616πŸ“· 6

Hotels Β· West Midlands

The Regent Hotel

The Regent Hotel β€” a hotel in england west midlands.

Free↗ travelodge.co.uk

Places to eat & drink

The Malt ShovelπŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· West Midlands

The Malt Shovel

The Malt Shovel β€” Historic pub β€” listed building or notable heritage status.

FreeπŸ•
35 ^ 37 New Street, Kenilworth - geograph.org.uk - 6233648πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· West Midlands

The Coventry Cross Inn (The North East Section)

The Coventry Cross Inn (The North East Section) in England West Midlands, United Kingdom.

The Famous Virgins and CastleπŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· West Midlands

The Famous Virgins and Castle

The Famous Virgins and Castle β€” Historic pub β€” listed building or notable heritage status.

Freeβ™ΏπŸ•β†— virginsandcastle.co.uk
Kenilworth buildings (3) - geograph.org.uk - 6635213πŸ“· 7

CafΓ©s Β· West Midlands

Time for Tea

Time for Tea β€” a cafΓ© in england west midlands.

Kenilworth buildings (3) - geograph.org.uk - 6635213πŸ“· 6

Restaurants Β· West Midlands

Harringtons on the Hill

Harringtons on the Hill β€” a restaurant in england west midlands.

Free↗ harringtonsonthehill.com
Queen & CastleπŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· West Midlands

Queen & Castle

Queen & Castle β€” Historic pub β€” listed building or notable heritage status.

FreeπŸ•β†— queenandcastlekenilworth.co.uk

More places in this region

Church of All SaintsπŸ“· 3

Historic churches Β· West Midlands

Church of All Saints

Church of All Saints β€” Grade I listed church in King's Bromley, Staffordshire, England, UK.

FreeGrade I
Church of St Leonard, BlithfieldπŸ“· 3

Historic churches Β· West Midlands

Church of St Leonard, Blithfield

Church of St Leonard, Blithfield β€” Grade I listed church, Blithfield, United Kingdom.

FreeGrade I
Church of St Michael and All Angels, Hamstall RidwareπŸ“· 3

Historic churches Β· West Midlands

Church of St Michael and All Angels, Hamstall Ridware

Church of St Michael and All Angels, Hamstall Ridware β€” church in Hamstall Ridware, Staffordshire, England, UK.

FreeGrade I
Church of St Nicholas, Mavesyn RidwareπŸ“· 5

Historic churches Β· West Midlands

Church of St Nicholas, Mavesyn Ridware

Church of St Nicholas, Mavesyn Ridware β€” church in Mavesyn Ridware, Staffordshire, England, UK.

FreeGrade I

Frequently asked questions

Where is Church of Saint Mary, Stoneleigh?
Church of Saint Mary, Stoneleigh is in Warwickshire, the West Midlands, United Kingdom (postcode CV8 3ZZ), in the parish of Stoneleigh.
What is Church of Saint Mary, Stoneleigh?
Church of Saint Mary, Stoneleigh β€” Grade I listed building-listed church in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.
How do I get to Church of Saint Mary, Stoneleigh?
The nearest railway station is Grotto Halt, about 2.7 km away. Drivers can use postcode CV8 3ZZ.
When was Church of Saint Mary, Stoneleigh built?
Built or established in 1150.
Is Church of Saint Mary, Stoneleigh a listed building?
Church of Saint Mary, Stoneleigh is officially recognised as Grade I listed building listed.
Is Church of Saint Mary, Stoneleigh free to visit?
Yes, Church of Saint Mary, Stoneleigh is free to enter.
How do I get to Church of Saint Mary, Stoneleigh?
The nearest railway station is Grotto Halt, about 2.7 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode CV8 3ZZ.