Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it — today, from $5.Get it fixed →
The Great Britain Guide

Castles · West Midlands

Chipping Campden

In or near Ebrington.

Free admission♿ Wheelchair: limited

Chipping Campden — a castle in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.

Miles House - geograph.org.uk - 7029846

Philip Halling — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1.5 h–3 h
Nearest railway station
Broadway · 6.4 km
  • Free entry
  • Family-friendly
  • Limited wheelchair access

About

Chipping Campden is a castle in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom, listed in the Wikipedia register of British heritage and tourism sites. See the linked Wikipedia article for full details.

Photo gallery

See it from the streetimagery from 2024

Imagery © Mapillary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0

Official information

Chipping Campden is a picturesque market town located in the Cotswolds, known for its stunning architecture and historical significance. Visitors can explore the charming High Street, which features elegant terraced houses made from Cotswold limestone, and enjoy the town's conservation area.

Protected designations

  • Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Cotswolds

Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.

Place summary

Chipping Campden is a market town located in the West Midlands, known for its historical architecture. It features a variety of buildings from the 14th to the 17th centuries, showcasing the Cotswold style. The town is a notable example of a traditional English market town, reflecting its rich heritage.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Background

History

The name Chipping derives from Old English cēping, meaning 'market' or 'market-place'; the same element is found in other towns such as Chipping Norton, Chipping Sodbury and Chipping (now High) Wycombe. One of the oldest buildings in the town is the Grade I listed Market Hall, built by Sir Baptist Hicks in 1627 and is still in use. The building was intended as a shelter for merchants and farmers selling their wares, with the arched side walls open to allow light and customers to enter. The grand early perpendicular Cotswold wool church, Church of St James, with its medieval altar frontals (c. 1500), cope (c. 1400) and 17th century monuments, includes a monument to silk merchant Sir Baptist…

Sourced from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Coordinates
52.0520, -1.7790
County
Gloucestershire
District
Cotswold
Parish
Chipping Campden
Postcode
GL55 6HB
Parliamentary constituency
North Cotswolds
Nearest railway station
Broadway6.4 km
Official site
web.archive.org

Sources

Featured in these 3 guides

Other places nearby

Nearby

Grevel's House📷 3

Historic houses · West Midlands

Grevel's House

Grevel's House — Grade I listed house in Cotswold, United Kingdom.

Grade I👶perform.campden.school
Bedfont House Woodward House📷 3

Historic houses · West Midlands

Bedfont House Woodward House

Bedfont House Woodward House — house in Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, England, UK.

👶perform.campden.school
The Woolstaplers' Hall - geograph.org.uk - 7029835📷 3

Historic houses · West Midlands

Woolstaplers' Hall

Woolstaplers' Hall — a Grade I-listed historic house in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.

Grade I👶perform.campden.school
The Eight Bells, Chipping Campden - geograph.org.uk - 7648395📷 7

Hotels · West Midlands

Eight Bells

Eight Bells — a hotel in england west midlands.

Freeeightbellsinn.co.uk
The Woolstaplers' Hall - geograph.org.uk - 7029835📷 5

Hotels · West Midlands

Lygon Arms Hotel

Lygon Arms Hotel — a hotel in england west midlands.

lygonarmshotel.co.uk
St. James - geograph.org.uk - 2982581📷 3

Archaeological sites · West Midlands

Carriage-splash

Carriage-splash — a archaeological in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.

Free🐕👶perform.campden.school

Where to eat & stay near Chipping Campden

Places to stay

The Eight Bells, Chipping Campden - geograph.org.uk - 7648395📷 7

Hotels · West Midlands

Eight Bells

Eight Bells — a hotel in england west midlands.

Freeeightbellsinn.co.uk
The Woolstaplers' Hall - geograph.org.uk - 7029835📷 5

Hotels · West Midlands

Lygon Arms Hotel

Lygon Arms Hotel — a hotel in england west midlands.

lygonarmshotel.co.uk
War memorial and High Street - geograph.org.uk - 4029219📷 5

Hotels · West Midlands

Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Cotswold House Hotel & Spa — a hotel in england west midlands.

cotswoldhouse.com
Through the inn - geograph.org.uk - 1951012📷 7

Hotels · West Midlands

Noel Arms Hotel

Noel Arms Hotel — a hotel in england west midlands.

noelarmshotel.com
St. Peter ^ St. Paul's Church, Blockley - geograph.org.uk - 8143507📷 5

Hotels · West Midlands

Lower Brook Hotel & Restaurant

Lower Brook Hotel & Restaurant — a hotel in england west midlands.

The Crown Hotel, The High Street, Blockley - geograph.org.uk - 8143561📷 7

Hotels · West Midlands

The Crown Inn

The Crown Inn — a hotel in england west midlands.

Places to eat & drink

St Catharine's RC church - geograph.org.uk - 7028887📷 7

Historic pubs · West Midlands

The Volunteer Public House

The Volunteer Public House in England West Midlands, United Kingdom.

Merrivale Cottage - geograph.org.uk - 2039988📷 7

Restaurants · West Midlands

Seagrave Arms

Seagrave Arms — a restaurant in england west midlands.

theseagravearms.co.uk
47, High Street, Broadway - geograph.org.uk - 5532199📷 7

Restaurants · West Midlands

Hunters Restaurant

Hunters Restaurant — a restaurant in england west midlands.

Part of Russell's restaurant - geograph.org.uk - 5532836📷 7

Restaurants · West Midlands

Russells

Russells — a restaurant in england west midlands.

russellsofbroadway.co.uk
High Street, Broadway, Worcestershire (1) - geograph.org.uk - 7350489📷 7

Cafés · West Midlands

Tisanes Tea Rooms

Tisanes Tea Rooms — a café in england west midlands.

tisanes-tearooms.com
Fly tip off the Bretforton Road - geograph.org.uk - 2558875★ Iconic📷 4

Historic pubs · West Midlands

The Fleece Inn

The only National Trust-operated pub — a medieval longhouse in Worcestershire.

Free🐕thefleeceinn.co.uk

More castles in this region

Chartley Castle📷 3

Castles · West Midlands

Chartley Castle

Chartley Castle is a castle in the United Kingdom.

👶thegreatbritainguide.com
Garden Hoar Cross Hall - geograph.org.uk - 8217507📷 3

Castles · West Midlands

Hoar Cross Hall

Hoar Cross Hall — a castle in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.

👶hoarcross.co.uk
Chartley Castle's Towers - geograph.org.uk - 368183📷 3

Castles · West Midlands

Chartley Castle, Chartley Old Hall and associated water control systems including garden remains

Chartley Castle, Chartley Old Hall and associated water control systems including garden remains — scheduled monument-listed castle in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.

👶
Footpath between Holly Hill Road and Cumberledge Hill - geograph.org.uk - 5499659📷 5

Castles · West Midlands

Radmore

Radmore — a castle in england east midlands.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Chipping Campden?
Chipping Campden is in Gloucestershire, the West Midlands, United Kingdom (postcode GL55 6HB), in the parish of Chipping Campden.
What is Chipping Campden?
Chipping Campden — a castle in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.
How do I get to Chipping Campden?
The nearest railway station is Broadway, about 6.4 km away. Drivers can use postcode GL55 6HB.
Is Chipping Campden a protected site?
Yes — Chipping Campden is part of the Cotswolds National Landscape (AONB).
Does Chipping Campden charge admission?
Chipping Campden typically charges admission. Check the official site for current ticket prices and opening hours.
How do I get to Chipping Campden?
The nearest railway station is Broadway, about 6.4 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode GL55 6HB.