Historic bridges Β· South Wales
Canal Bridge No 47 on Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal
In or near Caerleon.
Canal Bridge No 47 on Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal β Grade II listed building-listed bridge in wales-south, United Kingdom.

Adrian Dust β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 15 minβ30 min
- Nearest railway station
- Cwmbran Β· 2.2 km
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
About
Canal Bridge No 47 on Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal is a Grade II listed building-listed bridge in wales-south, United Kingdom, registered on the Cadw register of listed buildings (Wales) (entry 81178). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.
Photo gallery
Heritage listing
http://cadwpublic-api.azurewebsites.net/reports/listedbuilding/FullReport?lang=en&id=81178
From Cadw under OGL v3.
Protected designations
- Site of Special Scientific Interest: River Wye SSSI
- Site of Special Scientific Interest: Severn Estuary SSSI
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
Place summary
Canal Bridge No 47 is a bridge located on the Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal in South Wales, within the parish of Panteg. It is designated as a Grade II listed building, recognising its historical and architectural significance.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 51.6759, -3.0267
- District
- Torfaen
- Parish
- Panteg
- Postcode
- NP4 5ED
- Parliamentary constituency
- Torfaen
- Nearest railway station
- Cwmbran β 2.2 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q29504378 (CC0)
Other places nearby

St Hilda's Church, Griffithstown
Historic churches Β· 0.9 km

Griffithstown
Villages Β· 1.0 km

White Rose Cinema
Theatres Β· 1.5 km

War Memorial in front of Pontrhydyrun Baptist Church
Memorials & monuments Β· 1.7 km

Best Western
Hotels Β· 1.8 km

Canal Bridge at Coed-y-Gric
Historic bridges Β· 1.9 km

Bridge 52 at Pontymoile Basin, Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal
Historic bridges Β· 2.2 km

Pontymoile Basin
Canals Β· 2.2 km

Penteg Motte
Castles Β· 2.2 km
Woodland Road Park
Parks Β· 2.3 km

Aqueduct over Afon Lwyd, Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal
Aqueducts Β· 2.3 km

West Monmouth School
Natural landmarks Β· 2.4 km
Nearby
π· 3Historic churches Β· South Wales
St Hilda's Church, Griffithstown
St Hilda's Church, Griffithstown β church in Pontypool, Torfaen, Wales.
π· 5Memorials & monuments Β· South Wales
War Memorial in front of Pontrhydyrun Baptist Church
War Memorial in front of Pontrhydyrun Baptist Church β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in wales-south, United Kingdom.
Historic bridges Β· South Wales
Canal Bridge at Coed-y-Gric
Canal Bridge at Coed-y-Gric β Grade II listed building-listed bridge in wales-south, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Canal Bridge No 47 on Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal
Places to stay
Hotels Β· South Wales
Parkway Hotel
Parkway Hotel β a hotel in wales south.
Campsites Β· South Wales
Cwmcarn Forest Drive Campsite
Cwmcarn Forest Drive Campsite β a campsite in wales south.
Campsites Β· South Wales
CRAI Scout Activity Centre
CRAI Scout Activity Centre β a campsite in wales south.
Places to eat & drink

Restaurants Β· South Wales
Little Crown
Little Crown β a restaurant in wales south.
Historic pubs Β· South Wales
The White Hart, Llangybi, Monmouthshire
The White Hart, Llangybi, Monmouthshire in Wales South, United Kingdom.
Restaurants Β· South Wales
The Priory Hotel & Restaurant
The Priory Hotel & Restaurant β a restaurant in wales south. Cuisine: international. 3-star.
π· 7More bridges in this region
π· 3Historic bridges Β· South Wales
Afon Taff Viaduct
Afon Taff Viaduct is a historic bridge in the United Kingdom.
π· 3Historic bridges Β· South Wales
Avonmouth Bridge
Avonmouth Bridge is a historic bridge in the United Kingdom.
Historic bridges Β· South Wales
Biblins Bridge
Biblins Bridge is a historic bridge in the United Kingdom.
π· 3Historic bridges Β· South Wales
Blackweir Bridge
Blackweir Bridge is a historic bridge in the United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Canal Bridge No 47 on Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal?
- Canal Bridge No 47 on Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal is in South Wales, United Kingdom (postcode NP4 5ED), in the parish of Panteg.
- What is Canal Bridge No 47 on Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal?
- Canal Bridge No 47 on Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal β Grade II listed building-listed bridge in wales-south, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Canal Bridge No 47 on Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal?
- The nearest railway station is Cwmbran, about 2.2 km away. Drivers can use postcode NP4 5ED.
- Is Canal Bridge No 47 on Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal a listed building?
- Canal Bridge No 47 on Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal is officially recognised as Grade II listed building listed.
- Is Canal Bridge No 47 on Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal a protected site?
- Yes β Canal Bridge No 47 on Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal is part of the River Wye SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest and the Severn Estuary SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest.
- Is Canal Bridge No 47 on Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal free to visit?
- Yes, Canal Bridge No 47 on Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal is free to enter.
- How do I get to Canal Bridge No 47 on Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal?
- The nearest railway station is Cwmbran, about 2.2 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode NP4 5ED.