Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it — today, from $5.Get it fixed →
The Great Britain Guide

Museums · North West England

Bancroft Shed

In or near Foulridge.

Free admission♿ Wheelchair accessible4.8 · 118 Google reviews

Bancroft Shed — mill museum in Barnoldswick, Pendle, Lancashire, England, UK.

Bancroft Shed, museums in Lancashire

Wikimedia Commons contributors — see linked file page for photographer and licence licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1.5 h–3 h
Best time of year
Year-round
Nearest railway station
Colne · 6.3 km
  • Free entry
  • Family-friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible

Getting there & planning your visit

To visit Bancroft Shed, the nearest railway station is Colne, located 6.3 km away. The postcode for sat-nav is BB18 5QR, and the site is wheelchair accessible.

Directions on Google Maps →

About

Bancroft Shed is a museum in the United Kingdom. Address: BB18 5QR. Wikidata describes it as: "mill museum in Barnoldswick, Pendle, Lancashire, England, UK". Coordinates: 53.9111°, -2.1919°.

Photo gallery

Official information

Bancroft Mill Engine Museum showcases the largest working mill steam engine in Lancashire, preserving the region's cotton heritage. Visitors can see the engine in operation during steaming days and explore various looms and artefacts related to the weaving industry.

From the Wikipedia article

Bancroft Shed was a weaving shed in Barnoldswick, Lancashire, England, situated on the road to Skipton. Construction was started in 1914 and the shed was commissioned in 1920 for James Nutter & Sons Limited. The mill closed on 22 December 1978 and was demolished. The engine house, chimneys and boilers have been preserved and maintained as a working steam museum. The mill was the last steam-driven weaving shed to be constructed and the last to close. The engine house is open to visitors and the William Roberts cross compound 600hp engine regularly runs from steam generated from donated wood.

Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.

Background

History

James Nutter had space at Calf Hall Shed, a room and power mill, while his mill was built. His mill was designed by W M Atkins of Colne in 1914, but construction was suspended because of the Great War. The weaving shed was completed in 1920 and the opening ceremony was performed in March 1920. About 50 Lancashire looms were installed and weavers from Calf Hall were brought in on a standard wage to loom-in. In 1920, most four-loom weavers were on piece work and were expected to weave six pieces each of 100 yd a week for 6s each. Bedding in a new shed was too problematic, however, to rely on piece work wages, so a standard wage was paid. When all the looms were installed and everything was…

Architecture

The mill consisted of a two-storey warehouse, a boiler room and engine shed with a large single-storey weaving shed. On closure in 1979, the warehouse and weaving shed were demolished. A 120 ft chimney was situated to the west and a 60 m by 25 m lodge to the south. Following demolition of the shed, the lodge was filled in and the line of the road altered. The large Lancashire boiler is kept full of water from the roof gutters, and is used in the condenser (under the engine) and as feed water for the Cornish boiler. As originally built, the weaving shed was about 250 ft by 200 ft, set into the hillside with typical north facing roof lights to provide natural light, it housed 1200 looms. On…

Sourced from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Coordinates
53.9111, -2.1919
County
Lancashire
District
Pendle
Parish
Barnoldswick
Postcode
BB18 5QR
Parliamentary constituency
Pendle and Clitheroe
Established
1920
Nearest railway station
Colne6.3 km
Opening
Steaming Days between March and November; doors open 11am.

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Bancroft Mill - boiler - geograph.org.uk - 7765219📷 3

Museums · North West England

Bancroft Mill

Bancroft Mill — a museum in england-north-west, United Kingdom.

👶
Benchmark on Manchester Road wall - geograph.org.uk - 4819641📷 3

Public art & sculpture · North West England

Stacked Stone Totem

Stacked Stone Totem — a public art in england-north-west, United Kingdom.

Free🐕
Benchmark on Manchester Road wall - geograph.org.uk - 4819641📷 5

Public art & sculpture · North West England

Wooden Ram

Wooden Ram — a public art in england-north-west, United Kingdom.

Free🐕
"No. 3 Shadow Man" - geograph.org.uk - 7002250📷 3

Public art & sculpture · North West England

Man in the ground

Man in the ground — a public art in england-north-west, United Kingdom.

Free🐕
Benchmark on ^32 Church Street - geograph.org.uk - 4658552📷 5

Museums · North West England

Barnoldswick

Barnoldswick (pronounced ) is a market town and civil parish in the Borough of Pendle, Lancashire, England. It lies within the boundaries of the historic West Riding of Yorkshire. It is situated 30 mi

👶
"No. 3 Shadow Man" - geograph.org.uk - 7002250📷 3

Public art & sculpture · North West England

Frog Carving

Frog Carving — a public art in england-north-west, United Kingdom.

Free🐕

Where to eat & stay near Bancroft Shed

Places to stay

Broad Ing Bridge - geograph.org.uk - 4693989📷 5

Campsites · North West England

Bridge Holme Caravan Site

Bridge Holme Caravan Site — a campsite in england north west.

Footpath to Kelbrook - geograph.org.uk - 2223952📷 5

Campsites · North West England

Lower Greenhill Holiday Park

Lower Greenhill Holiday Park — a campsite in england north west.

Freelowergreenhillholidaypark.co.uk
Youth hostel and houses in Earby - geograph.org.uk - 5509109📷 5

Hostels · North West England

Earby Friends of Nature House

Earby Friends of Nature House — a hostel in england north west.

Freeindependenthostels.co.uk
Youth hostel and houses in Earby - geograph.org.uk - 5509109📷 5

Hostels · North West England

Earby Holiday Hostel

Earby Holiday Hostel — a hostel in england north west.

Freeearbyhostel.co.uk
The A682 approaching Todber - geograph.org.uk - 2062768📷 5

Caravan parks · North West England

Holgates Ribble Valley

Holgates Ribble Valley — a caravan park in england north west.

Freeholgates.co.uk
KX100 Telephone Box in Paythorne - geograph.org.uk - 5558709📷 5

Caravan parks · North West England

Manor House Farm Caravan Site

Manor House Farm Caravan Site — a caravan park in england north west.

Places to eat & drink

Cross Gaits Inn, Beverley Road - geograph.org.uk - 2440348📷 5

Historic pubs · North West England

Cross Gaits Inn

Cross Gaits Inn in England North West, United Kingdom.

opengovuk.com
Direction Sign - Signpost by the A65 High Street in Gargrave - geograph.org.uk - 8041103📷 7

Cafés · Yorkshire & the Humber

The Dalesman Cafe, Tea Room and Sweet Emporium

The Dalesman Cafe, Tea Room and Sweet Emporium — a café in england north west.

The Spread Eagle at Sawley - geograph.org.uk - 2557017📷 5

Restaurants · North West England

The Spread Eagle

The Spread Eagle — a restaurant in england north west.

spreadeaglesawley.co.uk
The Herders' Inn - geograph.org.uk - 2537518📷 5

Historic pubs · North West England

Herders Inn

Herders Inn in England North West, United Kingdom.

Elizabeth II postbox, Fence Gate - geograph.org.uk - 5040225📷 5

Restaurants · North West England

Fence Gate Inn

Fence Gate Inn — a restaurant in england north west.

fencegate.co.uk
Elizabeth II postbox, Fence Gate - geograph.org.uk - 5040225📷 5

Historic pubs · North West England

Bay Horse

Bay Horse in England North West, United Kingdom.

More museums in this region

Cube Gallery📷 3

Museums · North West England

Cube Gallery

Cube Gallery — former architecture museum in Manchester, England.

👶cube.org.uk
Cuckooland Museum📷 3

Museums · North West England

Cuckooland Museum

Cuckooland Museum — horological museum in England, UK.

👶cuckoolanduk.net
Elizabeth Gaskell's House📷 4

Museums · North West England

Elizabeth Gaskell's House

Elizabeth Gaskell's House — museum in Manchester.

👶elizabethgaskellhouse.co.uk
Englesea Brook Chapel and Museum of Primitive Methodism📷 3

Museums · North West England

Englesea Brook Chapel and Museum of Primitive Methodism

Englesea Brook Chapel and Museum of Primitive Methodism — Primitive Methodist chapel and museum, United Kingdom.

Free👶engleseabrook.org.uk

Frequently asked questions

Where is Bancroft Shed?
Bancroft Shed is in Lancashire, North-West England, United Kingdom (postcode BB18 5QR), in the parish of Barnoldswick.
What is Bancroft Shed?
Bancroft Shed — mill museum in Barnoldswick, Pendle, Lancashire, England, UK.
How do I get to Bancroft Shed?
The nearest railway station is Colne, about 6.3 km away. Drivers can use postcode BB18 5QR.
When was Bancroft Shed built?
Built or established in 1920.
Who owns Bancroft Shed?
Bancroft Shed is owned by James Nutter & Sons Ltd.
How do I get to Bancroft Shed?
The nearest railway station is Colne, about 6.3 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode BB18 5QR.