Skip to content
The Great Britain Guide

Mountains & hills · West Midlands

Bald Hill

Bald Hill — a hill or mountain in england west midlands.

A track in Cowleaze Wood - geograph.org.uk - 6138325

Steve Daniels — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
3 h–8 h
Best time of year
Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)

About

A British hill or mountain, named on Ordnance Survey maps and walked by hill-baggers. Bald Hill is a named hill or mountain in england west midlands, recorded in the GeoNames UK gazetteer. British landmarks of this type are typically marked on Ordnance Survey maps and recorded in the national gazetteer for cartographic and navigational reference. Coordinates and feature classification are sourced from the GeoNames open dataset.

Photo gallery

Place summary

Bald Hill is a mountain located in the West Midlands. It is known for its distinctive flat summit, which offers panoramic views of the surrounding landscape. The area is popular for walking and outdoor activities, providing visitors with a natural setting to explore.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
51.6562, -0.9485

Sources

Other places nearby

Loading nearby places…

Nearby

Where to eat & stay near Bald Hill

More mountains in this region

Frequently asked questions

Where is Bald Hill?
Bald Hill is in the West Midlands, United Kingdom.
What is Bald Hill?
Bald Hill — a hill or mountain in england west midlands.
How do I get to Bald Hill?
Its coordinates are 51.6562°, -0.9485°.