Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Islands
Vestra Fiold
Vestra Fiold β mountain in scotland islands. Elevation: 129 m.

Jonathan Russell β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 3 hβ8 h
- Best time of year
- Late spring β early autumn (MayβOct)
- Dog-friendly
About
Vestra Fiold is a mountain located in scotland islands. Elevation: 129 m. A named British peak recorded in OpenStreetMap. Peaks are typically named on Ordnance Survey 1:50k mapping.
Photo gallery
Place summary
Vestra Fiold is a mountain located in the Scottish Islands. It is known for its rugged terrain and striking landscapes typical of the region. Visitors can expect challenging hikes and panoramic views of the surrounding islands and seas. The area is suitable for experienced walkers and those interested in the natural beauty of Scotland's mountainous regions.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 59.0796, -3.3265
- District
- Orkney Islands
- Postcode
- KW16 3LU
- Parliamentary constituency
- Orkney and Shetland
Sources
- osm: n3407069716 (ODbL)
- wikidata: Q25634966 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Vestra Fiold
Mountains & hills Β· 0.1 km

Cairns (Bronze Age)
Burial mounds & barrows Β· 0.1 km

Hill of Cruaday
Mountains & hills Β· 0.9 km

Holy Kirk Burial Chamber
Archaeological sites Β· 1.0 km

Knowes of Esco (burial mound)
Archaeological sites Β· 1.4 km

Skeabrae Airfield Cinema
Theatres Β· 1.5 km

Sand Geo
Beaches Β· 1.8 km

H.M.S. "Tern"
Historic houses Β· 2.0 km

Twatt Airfield Memorial
Memorials & monuments Β· 2.0 km

The Loons and Loch of Banks RSPB nature reserve
Wildlife reserves Β· 2.0 km

The Loons and Loch of Banks
Forests & woodlands Β· 2.1 km

Knowe of Dale (Prehistoric Burnt Mound)
Archaeological sites Β· 2.3 km
Nearby
π· 5Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Islands
Vestra Fiold
Vestra Fiold β a hill or mountain in scotland islands.
Burial mounds & barrows Β· Scottish Islands
Cairns (Bronze Age)
Cairns (Bronze Age) β a burial mound in scotland-islands, United Kingdom.
Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Islands
Hill of Cruaday
Hill of Cruaday β mountain in scotland islands. Elevation: 103 m.
Archaeological sites Β· Scottish Islands
Holy Kirk Burial Chamber
Holy Kirk Burial Chamber β a archaeological in scotland-islands, United Kingdom.
Archaeological sites Β· Scottish Islands
Knowes of Esco (burial mound)
Knowes of Esco (burial mound) β a archaeological in scotland-islands, United Kingdom.
Theatres Β· Scottish Islands
Skeabrae Airfield Cinema
Skeabrae Airfield Cinema in Scotland Highlands, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Vestra Fiold
Places to stay
Campsites Β· Scottish Islands
Birsay Hostel & Campsite
Birsay Hostel & Campsite β a campsite in scotland islands.
Hostels Β· Scottish Islands
Birsay Hostel & Campsite
Birsay Hostel & Campsite β a hostel in scotland islands.
π· 7Hotels Β· Scottish Islands
The Stromness Hotel
The Stromness Hotel β a hotel in scotland islands.
Caravan parks Β· Scottish Islands
Caravan and Motorhome Club site
Caravan and Motorhome Club site β a caravan park in scotland islands.
Places to eat & drink
More mountains in this region
π· 3Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Islands
Acairseid Mhor
Acairseid Mhor β bay in Outer Hebrides, Scotland, UK.
π· 3Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Islands
Ainshval
Ainshval β Named summit at 781 m.
π· 3
π· 5Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Islands
An Cliseam
An Cliseam β Named summit at 799 m.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Vestra Fiold?
- Vestra Fiold is in the Scottish Islands, United Kingdom (postcode KW16 3LU).
- What is Vestra Fiold?
- Vestra Fiold β mountain in scotland islands. Elevation: 129 m.
- How do I get to Vestra Fiold?
- Drivers can use postcode KW16 3LU.
- How do I get to Vestra Fiold?
- Drivers can navigate to postcode KW16 3LU. It sits within the Orkney and Shetland parliamentary constituency.