Memorials & monuments · Central Scotland
The Thorntree Monument
In or near Macmerry.
The Thorntree Monument — a memorial in scotland-central, United Kingdom.

Richard Webb — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 15 min–45 min
- Nearest railway station
- Prestonpans · 1.0 km
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
About
The Thorntree Monument is a memorial located in scotland-central, United Kingdom. Sourced from OpenStreetMap (ODbL licence); see local listings for visitor information, opening hours and admission details.
Photo gallery
Place summary
The Thorntree Monument is a memorial located in central Scotland. It commemorates significant historical events in the area. The monument is a notable landmark for its historical context.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 55.9574, -2.9626
- District
- East Lothian
- Postcode
- EH32 9HX
- Parliamentary constituency
- Lothian East
- Nearest railway station
- Prestonpans — 1 km
Sources
- osm: node/9626427113 (ODbL)
Other places nearby

Battle of Prestonpans Memorial Cairn
Memorials & monuments · 0.2 km

Prestonpans
Castles · 0.3 km

1745 Battlefield Viewpoint
Viewpoints · 0.3 km

Battle of Prestonpans Memorial (Jacobite Soldiers)
Memorials & monuments · 0.3 km

Battle of Prestonpans Memorial (Government Soldiers)
Memorials & monuments · 0.3 km

Prestonpans Miners Memorial
Memorials & monuments · 0.4 km

Colonel Gardiner's Monument
Memorials & monuments · 0.7 km

Battle of Prestonpans
Forts · 0.7 km

Colonel Gardiner Memorial
Memorials & monuments · 0.7 km

Preston Cross
Memorials & monuments · 0.9 km

Tombstones Mining Memorial
Public art & sculpture · 0.9 km

Tranent Parish Church
Historic churches · 0.9 km
Nearby
Memorials & monuments · Central Scotland
Battle of Prestonpans Memorial Cairn
Battle of Prestonpans Memorial Cairn — a memorial in scotland-central, United Kingdom.
Viewpoints · Central Scotland
1745 Battlefield Viewpoint
1745 Battlefield Viewpoint is a viewpoint in the United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments · Central Scotland
Battle of Prestonpans Memorial (Jacobite Soldiers)
Battle of Prestonpans Memorial (Jacobite Soldiers) — a memorial in scotland-central, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments · Central Scotland
Battle of Prestonpans Memorial (Government Soldiers)
Battle of Prestonpans Memorial (Government Soldiers) — a memorial in scotland-central, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments · Central Scotland
Prestonpans Miners Memorial
Prestonpans Miners Memorial — a memorial in scotland-central, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near The Thorntree Monument
Places to stay
Campsites · Central Scotland
Drummohr Camping Ground
Drummohr Camping Ground — a campsite in scotland central.
📷 5Campsites · Central Scotland
Dalkeith Country Park Camping
Dalkeith Country Park Camping — a campsite in scotland central.
📷 5Campsites · Central Scotland
Aberlady Caravan Park
Aberlady Caravan Park — a campsite in scotland central.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · Central Scotland
Gothenburg Tavern, High Street, Prestonpans
Gothenburg Tavern, High Street, Prestonpans in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · Central Scotland
The Royal Esk, 128, 130 High Street, Musselburgh
The Royal Esk, 128, 130 High Street, Musselburgh in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
📷 7Historic pubs · Central Scotland
Coach and Horses Public House, 168 High Street, Dalkeith
Coach and Horses Public House, 168 High Street, Dalkeith in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · Central Scotland
Gothenburg Public House, 45 Buccleuch Street, Dalkeith
Gothenburg Public House, 45 Buccleuch Street, Dalkeith in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · Central Scotland
Public House, 5 Piershill Place, Portobello Road, Edinburgh
Public House, 5 Piershill Place, Portobello Road, Edinburgh in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · Central Scotland
Gardner's Arms Public House, Market Street, Haddington
Gardner's Arms Public House, Market Street, Haddington in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
More memorials in this region
Memorials & monuments · Central Scotland
Mutiny Stones
Mutiny Stones in England North East, United Kingdom.
📷 3Memorials & monuments · Central Scotland
Augusta, Princess Dowager of Wales Monument
Augusta, Princess Dowager of Wales Monument is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments · Central Scotland
Battle of Largs Monument
Battle of Largs Monument — Monument, dating to 1912.
Memorials & monuments · Central Scotland
Declaration of Arbroath Monument
Declaration of Arbroath Monument is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is The Thorntree Monument?
- The Thorntree Monument is in central Scotland, United Kingdom (postcode EH32 9HX).
- What is The Thorntree Monument?
- The Thorntree Monument — a memorial in scotland-central, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to The Thorntree Monument?
- The nearest railway station is Prestonpans, about 1.0 km away. Drivers can use postcode EH32 9HX.
- Is The Thorntree Monument free to visit?
- Yes, The Thorntree Monument is free to enter.
- How do I get to The Thorntree Monument?
- The nearest railway station is Prestonpans, about 1.0 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode EH32 9HX.