Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Historic houses Β· London

Syon Park Entrance Lodges And Gates, London Road

In or near Thames Ditton.

β™Ώ Wheelchair: limitedβ˜… 4.4 Β· 2,819 Google reviews

Syon Park Entrance Lodges And Gates, London Road β€” a Grade I-listed historic house in england-london, United Kingdom.

Entrance arch ^ Northumberland Lion, Syon Park - geograph.org.uk - 2760340

Stefan Czapski β€” CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1 h–2 h
Nearest railway station
Syon Lane Β· 0.5 km
  • Family-friendly
  • Limited wheelchair access

About

Syon Park Entrance Lodges And Gates, London Road is a Grade I-listed building in england-london, United Kingdom. Grade I status is conferred by Historic England (or Cadw, Historic Environment Scotland or NIEA equivalents) on buildings of exceptional national interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for full historical and architectural details.

Photo gallery

360Β° viewimagery from 2024

Imagery Β© Mapillary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0

Protected designations

  • Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Chilterns

Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.

Place summary

Syon Park Entrance Lodges and Gates, located on London Road in London, are Grade I listed structures. They serve as the entrance to Syon House and are notable for their architectural significance and historical context.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
51.4799, -0.3188
District
Hounslow
Parish
Hounslow, unparished area
Postcode
TW8 8JH
Parliamentary constituency
Brentford and Isleworth
Nearest railway station
Syon Lane β€” 0.5 km

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Entrance arch ^ Northumberland Lion, Syon Park - geograph.org.uk - 2760340πŸ“· 5

Historic houses Β· London

Coach and Horses

Coach and Horses β€” a Grade II*-listed historic house in england-london, United Kingdom.

πŸ‘Ά
"Coach and Horses" public house, near Syon House - geograph.org.uk - 5762363πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· London

Coach and Horses

Coach and Horses in England London, United Kingdom.

"Coach and Horses" public house, near Syon House - geograph.org.uk - 5762363πŸ“· 5

Chapels Β· London

Brentford End

Brentford End β€” a methodist chapel in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free
Hilton Hotel at Syon Park - geograph.org.uk - 5192871πŸ“· 5

Hotels Β· London

Hilton Syon Park

Hilton Syon Park β€” a hotel in england london.

β†— hilton.com
Syon, the bridge over the lake - geograph.org.uk - 482888πŸ“· 5

Historic bridges Β· London

Ornamental Bridge In Syon Park Over Pond Near Entrance Gates

Ornamental Bridge In Syon Park Over Pond Near Entrance Gates β€” Grade II listed building-listed bridge in england-london, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
Syon HouseπŸ“· 5

Gardens Β· London

Syon House

Syon House β€” house with park in Isleworth, west London, England, UK.

Grade IπŸ•β†— syonpark.co.uk

Where to eat & stay near Syon Park Entrance Lodges And Gates, London Road

Places to stay

Hilton Hotel at Syon Park - geograph.org.uk - 5192871πŸ“· 5

Hotels Β· London

Hilton Syon Park

Hilton Syon Park β€” a hotel in england london.

β†— hilton.com
Happy Christmas from Audi - geograph.org.uk - 3263864πŸ“· 6

Hotels Β· London

Novotel London Brentford

Novotel London Brentford β€” a hotel in england london.

β†— all.accor.com
Boston Road Hanwell - geograph.org.uk - 3099110πŸ“· 7

Hotels Β· London

Boston Manor Hotel

Boston Manor Hotel β€” a hotel in england london.

β†— bostonmanorhotel.com
New entrance to Twickenham stadium - geograph.org.uk - 2277419πŸ“· 5

Hotels Β· London

Radisson RED

Radisson RED β€” a hotel in england london.

β†— radissonhotels.com
Road junction in Lampton - geograph.org.uk - 6092029πŸ“· 7

Hotels Β· London

Park Grand London Heathrow

Park Grand London Heathrow β€” a hotel in england london.

β†— parkgrandheathrow.co.uk
Offices on Thorney Hedge Road, Gunnersbury - geograph.org.uk - 4775249πŸ“· 7

Hotels Β· London

Clayton Hotel

Clayton Hotel β€” a hotel in england london.

β™Ώβ†— claytonhotelchiswick.com

Places to eat & drink

"Coach and Horses" public house, near Syon House - geograph.org.uk - 5762363πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· London

Coach and Horses

Coach and Horses in England London, United Kingdom.

London Road, Isleworth - geograph.org.uk - 5879157πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· London

Rose and Crown

Rose and Crown in England London, United Kingdom.

The London ApprenticeπŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· London

The London Apprentice

The London Apprentice β€” Historic pub β€” listed building or notable heritage status.

Freeβ™ΏπŸ•β†— greeneking.co.uk
Kew Gardens Broad Walk with daffodils - geograph.org.uk - 362308πŸ“· 5

Restaurants Β· London

The Orangery

The Orangery β€” a restaurant in england london.

Richmond - Brewers Lane - geograph.org.uk - 8139170πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· London

The Britannia

The Britannia in England London, United Kingdom.

Clock tower, Richmond town centre - geograph.org.uk - 2347297πŸ“· 7

Restaurants Β· London

Saffron

Saffron β€” a restaurant in england london.

β†— saffronrichmond.co.uk

Other works by Robert Adam

Kenwood HouseFlagshipπŸ“· 10

Museums Β· London

Kenwood House

Kenwood House β€” art museum and historic house in Hampstead, London.

FreeGrade Iβ™ΏπŸ‘Άβ†— english-heritage.org.uk
Apsley HouseπŸ“· 5

Galleries Β· London

Apsley House

Apsley House β€” London townhouse of the Dukes of Wellington.

FreeGrade Iβ™ΏπŸ‘Άβ†— wellingtoncollection.co.uk
Chandos HouseπŸ“· 5

Historic houses Β· London

Chandos House

Chandos House β€” Grade I listed house in Marylebone, London, England, UK.

Grade Iβ™ΏπŸ‘Άβ†— historicengland.org.uk
Lansdowne HouseπŸ“· 5

Historic houses Β· London

Lansdowne House

Lansdowne House β€” house in Berkeley Square, City of Westminster, London, England, UK.

πŸ‘Άβ†— lansdowneclub.com

More historic houses in this region

Strawberry Hill HouseFlagshipπŸ“· 10

Historic houses Β· London

Strawberry Hill House

Strawberry Hill House β€” villa and house museum in Twickenham, London, United Kingdom.

Grade IπŸ‘Άβ†— strawberryhillhouse.org.uk
1 Old Palace TerraceπŸ“· 5

Historic houses Β· London

1 Old Palace Terrace

1 Old Palace Terrace β€” house in Richmond upon Thames, London, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ‘Άβ†— onepavedcourt.co.uk
1 Palace GreenπŸ“· 5

Historic houses Β· London

1 Palace Green

1 Palace Green β€” house on Palace Green, Kensington, London.

FreeπŸ‘Άβ†— richardyounggallery.co.uk
1–2 Orme SquareπŸ“· 5

Historic houses Β· London

1–2 Orme Square

1–2 Orme Square β€” pair of houses in Orme Square, Bayswater, London.

FreeπŸ‘Άβ†— lfm.org.uk

Frequently asked questions

Where is Syon Park Entrance Lodges And Gates, London Road?
Syon Park Entrance Lodges And Gates, London Road is in London, United Kingdom (postcode TW8 8JH), in the parish of Hounslow, unparished area.
What is Syon Park Entrance Lodges And Gates, London Road?
Syon Park Entrance Lodges And Gates, London Road β€” a Grade I-listed historic house in england-london, United Kingdom.
How do I get to Syon Park Entrance Lodges And Gates, London Road?
The nearest railway station is Syon Lane, about 0.5 km away. Drivers can use postcode TW8 8JH.
Is Syon Park Entrance Lodges And Gates, London Road a listed building?
Syon Park Entrance Lodges And Gates, London Road is officially recognised as Grade I listed.
Is Syon Park Entrance Lodges And Gates, London Road a protected site?
Yes β€” Syon Park Entrance Lodges And Gates, London Road is part of the Chilterns National Landscape (AONB).
How do I get to Syon Park Entrance Lodges And Gates, London Road?
The nearest railway station is Syon Lane, about 0.5 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode TW8 8JH.