Mountains & hills Β· South East England
Summerhouse Hill
In or near Lyminge.
Summerhouse Hill β mountain in england south east. Elevation: 148 m.

David Anstiss β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 3 hβ8 h
- Best time of year
- Late spring β early autumn (MayβOct)
- Nearest railway station
- Sandling Β· 2.1 km
- Dog-friendly
About
Summerhouse Hill is a mountain located in england south east. Elevation: 148 m. A named British peak recorded in OpenStreetMap. Peaks are typically named on Ordnance Survey 1:50k mapping.
Photo gallery
Protected designations
- Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Kent Downs
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
Place summary
Summerhouse Hill is a mountain located in South-East England. It is known for its scenic views and natural landscape. The area is suitable for outdoor activities such as hiking and nature walks, attracting visitors looking for a tranquil environment. The hill provides opportunities for exploration and appreciation of the local flora and fauna.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 51.0980, 1.0934
- County
- Kent
- District
- Folkestone and Hythe
- Parish
- Newington
- Postcode
- CT18 8BW
- Parliamentary constituency
- Ashford
- Nearest railway station
- Sandling β 2.1 km
Sources
- osm: n1498786815 (ODbL)
Other places nearby

Summerhouse Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 0.0 km

Beachborough Park
Historic houses Β· 0.4 km

Canadian Expeditionary Force Memorial
Memorials & monuments Β· 1.0 km

Tolsford Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 1.2 km

Tolsford Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 1.2 km

Newington, Folkestone and Hythe
Other places Β· 1.6 km

Newington
Castles Β· 1.6 km

Monument To Mark Turner About 4 Metres North Of North Chapel Of Church Of St Nicholas
Memorials & monuments Β· 1.6 km

Elham Valley Countryside Centre And Railway Museum
Museums Β· 1.7 km

Elham Valley Railway
Museums Β· 1.7 km

Saltwood Castle
Castles Β· 1.9 km

Channel Tunnel Model
Public art & sculpture Β· 2.0 km
Nearby
Mountains & hills Β· South East England
Summerhouse Hill
Summerhouse Hill β a hill or mountain in england south east.
π· 5Historic houses Β· South East England
Beachborough Park
Beachborough Park β building in Newington, Shepway, Kent, England, UK.
Memorials & monuments Β· South East England
Canadian Expeditionary Force Memorial
Canadian Expeditionary Force Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Mountains & hills Β· South East England
Tolsford Hill
Tolsford Hill β a hill or mountain in england south east.
π· 5Mountains & hills Β· South East England
Tolsford Hill
Tolsford Hill β Named summit at 181 m.
Other places Β· South East England
Newington, Folkestone and Hythe
Newington, Folkestone and Hythe β a other in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Summerhouse Hill
Places to stay
π· 5Caravan parks Β· South East England
Prince of Wales Residential Park
Prince of Wales Residential Park β a caravan park in england south east.
Caravan parks Β· South East England
Bluewater Caravan Site
Bluewater Caravan Site β a caravan park in england south east.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs Β· South East England
The White Hart Inn
The White Hart Inn in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· South East England
Dukes Head Inn
Dukes Head Inn in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· South East England
The Samuel Peto
The Samuel Peto in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· South East England
The Martello Public House
The Martello Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· South East England
The Five Bells
The Five Bells in England South East, United Kingdom.
More mountains in this region
π· 5
π· 5Mountains & hills Β· South East England
Reigate Caves
Reigate Caves is a mountain or hill in the United Kingdom.
Mountains & hills Β· South East England
North Downs
North Downs β a hill or mountain in england london.
Mountains & hills Β· South East England
Blue Bell Hill
Blue Bell Hill β a hill or mountain in england london.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Summerhouse Hill?
- Summerhouse Hill is in Kent, South-East England, United Kingdom (postcode CT18 8BW), in the parish of Newington.
- What is Summerhouse Hill?
- Summerhouse Hill β mountain in england south east. Elevation: 148 m.
- How do I get to Summerhouse Hill?
- The nearest railway station is Sandling, about 2.1 km away. Drivers can use postcode CT18 8BW.
- Is Summerhouse Hill a protected site?
- Yes β Summerhouse Hill is part of the Kent Downs National Landscape (AONB).
- How do I get to Summerhouse Hill?
- The nearest railway station is Sandling, about 2.1 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode CT18 8BW.