Natural landmarks · Scottish Highlands
Stob Choire Claurigh
In or near Spean Bridge.
Stob Choire Claurigh — 1177m high mountain in Highland, Scotland, UK.

Wikimedia Commons contributors — see linked file page for photographer and licence licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 1 h–2 h
- Nearest railway station
- Roy Bridge · 7.2 km
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
About
Stob Choire Claurigh is a named natural landmark in the United Kingdom. Part of Grey Corries. Wikidata describes it as: "1177m high mountain in Highland, Scotland, UK". Coordinates: 56.8238°, -4.8496°.
Photo gallery
Official information
Stob Choire Claurigh is the highest peak in the Grey Corries mountain range, known for its scree-covered slopes. It offers a classic ridgewalk experience, often combined with the nearby Stob Coire an Laoigh. The area is popular for hiking and provides stunning panoramic views from the summit.
From the Wikipedia article
Stob Choire Claurigh (Scottish Gaelic: Stob Coire Chlamhraidh) is a mountain in Lochaber in the Scottish Highlands, with a height of 1,177 metres (3,862 ft). It is part of the Grey Corries, near Ben Nevis, and lies about 16 km (10 mi) east of Fort William. It is described as one of the best ridge walks on the Scottish mainland.
Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.
Background
Description
Stob Choire Claurigh stands in the Grey Corries, a group of mountains strung out along an eight km long ridge which never falls below the 800 metre (2,600 ft) contour and includes twelve summits, four of which reach Munro status. Stob Choire Claurigh is the highest of the Grey Corries reaching a height of 1,177 metres (3,862 ft). The upper part of the mountain and the main section of the ridge is composed of pale grey quartzite rocks and scree making an eye-catching sight which is well seen from the villages of Spean Bridge and Roybridge and the A86 road which runs between them. The mountain's name has been translated from Gaelic as "peak of the brawling corrie", taken from the verb…
Sourced from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0.
- Coordinates
- 56.8238, -4.8496
- Address
- Highland, Scotland
- Nearest railway station
- Roy Bridge — 7.2 km
- Official site
- www.walkhighlands.co.uk
Sources
- wikidata: Q3355709 (CC0)
- wikipedia: Stob Choire Claurigh (CC BY-SA 4.0)
- commons: Grey Corries from the north.jpg (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

Stob Choire Claurigh
Mountains & hills · 0.0 km

Stob Choire Claurigh North Top
Mountains & hills · 0.3 km

Stob Choire Claurigh - Stob a'Choire Leith
Mountains & hills · 0.7 km

Stob Choire Claurigh - Stob Coire na Ceannain
Mountains & hills · 0.8 km

Stob Coire na Ceannain
Mountains & hills · 0.9 km

Stob Coire Cath na Sine
Mountains & hills · 1.3 km

Stob Bàn
Mountains & hills · 1.6 km

Stob Ban
Mountains & hills · 1.6 km

Stob Bàn
Natural landmarks · 1.6 km

Grey Corries
Mountains & hills · 1.8 km

Stob Choire Claurigh - Stob Coire na Gaibhre
Mountains & hills · 1.8 km

Caisteal
Mountains & hills · 1.9 km
Nearby
📷 3Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Stob Choire Claurigh
Stob Choire Claurigh — Named summit at 1177 m.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Stob Choire Claurigh North Top
Stob Choire Claurigh North Top — a mountain in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Stob Choire Claurigh - Stob a'Choire Leith
Stob Choire Claurigh - Stob a'Choire Leith — a mountain in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Stob Choire Claurigh - Stob Coire na Ceannain
Stob Choire Claurigh - Stob Coire na Ceannain — a mountain in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Stob Coire na Ceannain
Stob Coire na Ceannain — a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Stob Coire Cath na Sine
Stob Coire Cath na Sine — a mountain in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Stob Choire Claurigh
Places to stay
Campsites · Scottish Highlands
Insh Scout Campsite
Insh Scout Campsite — a campsite in scotland highlands.
Campsites · Scottish Highlands
Bunroy Caravan & Camping Park
Bunroy Caravan & Camping Park — a campsite in scotland highlands.
📷 5Caravan parks · Scottish Highlands
Nevis Range Campervan Park
Nevis Range Campervan Park — a caravan park in scotland highlands.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · Scottish Highlands
Clachaig Inn
Clachaig Inn in Scotland Islands, United Kingdom.
More natural landmarks in this region
Flagship📷 3Natural landmarks · Scottish Highlands
Dunalastair Water
Dunalastair Water — lake in Perth and Kinross, Scotland, UK, on the River Tummel.
Flagship📷 3Natural landmarks · Scottish Highlands
Loch Arkaig
Loch Arkaig — lake in Highland, Scotland, UK, outflows east to River Arkaig.
Flagship📷 3Natural landmarks · Scottish Highlands
Loch Assynt
Loch Assynt — lake in Highland, Scotland, UK, outflows to the River Inver and Loch na Garbh Uidhe.
Flagship📷 5Natural landmarks · Scottish Highlands
Loch Eilt
Loch Eilt — lake in Highland, Scotland, UK, outflows west to River Ailort.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Stob Choire Claurigh?
- Stob Choire Claurigh is in the Scottish Highlands, United Kingdom.
- What is Stob Choire Claurigh?
- Stob Choire Claurigh — 1177m high mountain in Highland, Scotland, UK.
- How do I get to Stob Choire Claurigh?
- The nearest railway station is Roy Bridge, about 7.2 km away. Its coordinates are 56.8238°, -4.8496°.
- Is Stob Choire Claurigh free to visit?
- Yes, Stob Choire Claurigh is free to enter.
- How do I get to Stob Choire Claurigh?
- The nearest railway station is Roy Bridge, about 7.2 km away.