Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Castles Β· Mid Wales

Stanage Farm Motte

In or near Leintwardine.

Stanage Farm Motte β€” a castle in wales mid.

River Teme - geograph.org.uk - 6417417

Alan Hughes β€” CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1.5 h–3 h
Nearest railway station
Bucknell Β· 2.5 km

About

Stanage Farm Motte is a named castle in wales mid, recorded in the GeoNames UK gazetteer. British landmarks of this type are typically marked on Ordnance Survey maps and recorded in the national gazetteer for cartographic and navigational reference. Coordinates and feature classification are sourced from the GeoNames open dataset.

Photo gallery

Protected designations

  • Site of Special Scientific Interest: River Teme SSSI
  • Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Shropshire Hills

Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.

Place summary

Stanage Farm Motte is a historic castle located in Stowe, Mid Wales. It is designated as a Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI) due to its proximity to the River Teme, and lies within the Shropshire Hills Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB). The site reflects the region's medieval heritage and offers insights into the historical landscape of the area. Visitors can expect a scenic environment, with opportunities to explore the natural beauty surrounding the motte.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
52.3516, -2.9836
District
Shropshire
Parish
Stowe
Postcode
SY7 0BB
Parliamentary constituency
South Shropshire
Nearest railway station
Bucknell β€” 2.5 km

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

River Teme - geograph.org.uk - 6417417πŸ“· 5

Literary houses Β· Mid Wales

Stanage Mound & Bailey Castle

Stanage Mound & Bailey Castle β€” a literary house museum in wales mid.

β™Ώ
Stanage Park drive - geograph.org.uk - 3199157πŸ“· 5

Historic churches Β· Mid Wales

Heartsease, Knighton

Heartsease is a small settlement or hamlet in Powys, Wales. It is close to the border with England and lies near the junction of the two counties of Herefordshire and Shropshire. Historically, it was

Free
Wanderings around the Welsh-English border (169) - geograph.org.uk - 7545330πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· Mid Wales

Park Bank Wood

Park Bank Wood β€” a hill or mountain in wales mid.

πŸ•
Wanderings around the Welsh-English border (166) - geograph.org.uk - 7545326πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· Mid Wales

Bucknell Wood Hill

Bucknell Wood Hill β€” a hill or mountain in wales mid.

πŸ•
Stanage ParkπŸ“· 4

Castles Β· Mid Wales

Stanage Park

Stanage Park β€” Grade II* listed building in Knighton.

πŸ‘Ά
River Teme - geograph.org.uk - 639940πŸ“· 3

Natural landmarks Β· Mid Wales

Milebrook

Milebrook in Wales Mid, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•

Where to eat & stay near Stanage Farm Motte

Places to stay

Field in the Redlake Valley - geograph.org.uk - 7124743πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· Mid Wales

Chapel Lawn Farm Campsite

Chapel Lawn Farm Campsite β€” a caravan park in wales mid.

Single track railway toward Knighton - geograph.org.uk - 7361594πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· Mid Wales

Panpwnton Farm

Panpwnton Farm β€” a campsite in wales mid.

Free↗ panpwntoncampsite.co.uk
Hopton Heath Station - geograph.org.uk - 5729245πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· Mid Wales

Ashlea Pools

Ashlea Pools β€” a caravan park in wales mid.

Clun Youth Hostel - geograph.org.uk - 4041576πŸ“· 5

Hostels Β· Mid Wales

YHA Clun Mill

YHA Clun Mill β€” a hostel in wales mid.

Spoad Hill Offa's Dyke - geograph.org.uk - 4229469πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· Mid Wales

Springhill Farm

Springhill Farm β€” a campsite in wales mid.

Heart of Wales Railway Line - geograph.org.uk - 3516257πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· Mid Wales

Wigwam Holiday Tents

Wigwam Holiday Tents β€” a campsite in wales mid.

Places to eat & drink

Leintwardine, Sun Inn - geograph.org.uk - 5263015πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· West Midlands

Sun Inn

Sun Inn in Wales Mid, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
Old Milepost by the A4113, Lower Todding, Leintwardine parish - geograph.org.uk - 7616059πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· West Midlands

Lower Todding

Lower Todding in Wales Mid, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
The Radnorshire Arms, Presteigne - geograph.org.uk - 5477235πŸ“· 4

Historic pubs Β· Mid Wales

Radnorshire Arms

Radnorshire Arms in Wales Mid, United Kingdom.

Freeβ™Ώβ†— judgeslodging.org.uk
Broome Station - geograph.org.uk - 2380377πŸ“· 4

Historic pubs Β· West Midlands

Broome

Broome in Wales Mid, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
The Bateman Arms - geograph.org.uk - 3794100πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· West Midlands

Bateman Arms

Bateman Arms in Wales Mid, United Kingdom.

The Stagg Inn Titley - geograph.org.uk - 62163FlagshipπŸ“· 6

Historic pubs Β· Mid Wales

The Stagg Inn

The Stagg Inn in Wales Mid, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•

More castles in this region

Alberbury CastleπŸ“· 3

Castles Β· Mid Wales

Alberbury Castle

Alberbury Castle β€” castle in Alberbury with Cardeston, Shropshire, England, UK.

πŸ‘Άβ†— castlewales.com
Rowton CastleπŸ“· 5

Castles Β· Mid Wales

Rowton Castle

Rowton Castle β€” castle in Alberbury with Cardeston, Shropshire, England, UK.

πŸ‘Άβ†— next.shropshire.gov.uk
Wattlesborough CastleπŸ“· 4

Castles Β· Mid Wales

Wattlesborough Castle

Wattlesborough Castle β€” Grade I listed castle in Shropshire, England, UK.

πŸ‘Άβ†— parksandgardens.org
Road Junction near Wollaston - geograph.org.uk - 2089252πŸ“· 5

Castles Β· Mid Wales

Wollaston, Shropshire

Wollaston, Shropshire β€” a castle in wales-north, United Kingdom.

πŸ‘Ά

Frequently asked questions

Where is Stanage Farm Motte?
Stanage Farm Motte is in Mid Wales, United Kingdom (postcode SY7 0BB), in the parish of Stowe.
What is Stanage Farm Motte?
Stanage Farm Motte β€” a castle in wales mid.
How do I get to Stanage Farm Motte?
The nearest railway station is Bucknell, about 2.5 km away. Drivers can use postcode SY7 0BB.
Is Stanage Farm Motte a protected site?
Yes β€” Stanage Farm Motte is part of the River Teme SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest and the Shropshire Hills National Landscape (AONB).
Does Stanage Farm Motte charge admission?
Stanage Farm Motte typically charges admission. Check the official site for current ticket prices and opening hours.
How do I get to Stanage Farm Motte?
The nearest railway station is Bucknell, about 2.5 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode SY7 0BB.