Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it — today, from $5.Get it fixed →
The Great Britain Guide

Chapels · South Wales

St James's English Methodist Church

Also known as: Capel Methodistaidd, Trefynwy

In or near Wyesham.

VictorianFree admission4.3 · 8 Google reviews

St James's English Methodist Church — Wesleyan chapel in Monmouth.

St James's English Methodist Church, chapels in South Wales

Wikimedia Commons contributors — see linked file page for photographer and licence licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
20 min–45 min
Nearest railway station
Rookwood · 7.5 km
  • Free entry

Getting there & planning your visit

To visit St James's English Methodist Church, the nearest railway station is Rookwood, which is 7.5 km away. Entry is free, but please note that the church is not wheelchair accessible. The postcode for sat-nav is NP25 3BW.

Directions on Google Maps →

About

St James's English Methodist Church is a chapel in the United Kingdom. Records date its origin to 1837. Designed by George Vaughan Maddox. Built in the Neoclassical architecture style. Heritage designation: Grade II* listed building. Affiliated with Wesleyan Methodism. Address: NP25 3BW. Wikidata describes it as: "Wesleyan chapel in Monmouth". Coordinates: 51.8126°, -2.7119°.

Photo gallery

See it from the streetimagery from 2024

Imagery © Mapillary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0

Protected designations

  • Site of Special Scientific Interest: River Wye SSSI
  • Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Wye Valley

Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.

From the Wikipedia article

Monmouth Methodist Church is located in Monmouth, south east Wales. It is set well back from St James Street between buildings. Designed by George Vaughan Maddox and built in 1837, it retains its original galleries, organ loft and sophisticated pulpit. In common with many non-conformist places of worship in the town built when town authority lay very much with the established church, it was deliberately set back behind the houses to avoid making too prominent a challenge to the established order. This is one of 24 buildings on the Monmouth Heritage Trail and is Grade II* listed.

Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.

Background

History

In the eighteenth century the new Methodists were challenging the presumption of the established churches in Monmouth. Visiting Methodist ministers were stoned and abused by unruly crowds who were encouraged by the churchwardens and gentlefolk. They were sometimes seriously injured – a preacher was killed by a blow in an open-air service near Hay-on-Wye in 1840. They persevered however and established their first chapel in Inch Lane, now called Bell Lane, a narrow alley off Church Street. John Wesley came to preach in the town, firstly in 1779, and four more times in later years, and a larger chapel was built in Weirhead Street as Wesleyan Methodism grew. Finally, as this chapel proved too…

Description

The church has morning and evening services every week with a family service every month. The Monmouth church is part of the Newport and Lower Wye Circuit that includes other Methodist churches at Trellech, Broadoak, Llancloudy and Gwern-y-Saint.

Sourced from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Coordinates
51.8126, -2.7119
Parish
Monmouth
Postcode
NP25 3BW
Parliamentary constituency
Monmouthshire
Phone
+44 1600 772 467
Established
1837
Nearest railway station
Rookwood7.5 km

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

The Grange📷 3

Historic houses · South Wales

The Grange

The Grange — house in Monmouth, Wales.

Free👶createsgallery.com
Monmouth war memorial - geograph.org.uk - 6227339📷 4

Gardens · South Wales

33 Whitecross Street

33 Whitecross Street — a garden in wales-south, United Kingdom.

Free🐕monmouth-savoy.co.uk
Monmouth's War Memorial - geograph.org.uk - 7750081📷 4

Historic houses · South Wales

Judges' Lodgings

Judges' Lodgings — a Grade II*-listed historic house in wales-south, United Kingdom.

Free👶monmouth-savoy.co.uk
Trees recently in leaf, Wyebridge Street, Monmouth - geograph.org.uk - 8025389📷 4

Historic houses · South Wales

Queens Head

Queens Head — a Grade II*-listed historic house in wales-south, United Kingdom.

Free👶createsgallery.com
Trees recently in leaf, Wyebridge Street, Monmouth - geograph.org.uk - 8025389📷 6

Historic pubs · South Wales

Queens Head

Queens Head in Wales South, United Kingdom.

queensheadmonmouth.co.uk
Monmouth War Memorial📷 3

Memorials & monuments · South Wales

Monmouth War Memorial

Monmouth War Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.

Free🐕monmouth-savoy.co.uk

Where to eat & stay near St James's English Methodist Church

Places to stay

Three storey house, Drybridge Street, Monmouth - geograph.org.uk - 6733147📷 5

Campsites · South Wales

Monnow Bridge Caravan Site

Monnow Bridge Caravan Site — a campsite in wales south.

Free car park direction sign, Cinderhill Street, Monmouth - geograph.org.uk - 6590179📷 5

Hotels · South Wales

The Riverside Hotel

The Riverside Hotel — a hotel in wales south.

Freeriversidehotelmonmouth.co.uk
Reddings Inclosure - geograph.org.uk - 2171686📷 5

Campsites · South Wales

Broadstone Park Camping and Fishery

Broadstone Park Camping and Fishery — a campsite in wales south.

Freebroadstonefisheries.com
21st century stone houses, Mitchel Troy, Monmouthshire - geograph.org.uk - 6794824📷 5

Campsites · South Wales

Glen Trothy C. & C. Park

Glen Trothy C. & C. Park — a campsite in wales south.

Slow at the northern approach to Rockfield - geograph.org.uk - 3551840📷 5

Campsites · South Wales

Rockfield Glamping

Rockfield Glamping — a campsite in wales south.

Symonds Yat - The Biblins - geograph.org.uk - 7569232📷 5

Campsites · South Wales

Biblins Youth Campsite

Biblins Youth Campsite — a campsite in wales south.

biblins.org.uk

Places to eat & drink

Trees recently in leaf, Wyebridge Street, Monmouth - geograph.org.uk - 8025389📷 6

Historic pubs · South Wales

Queens Head

Queens Head in Wales South, United Kingdom.

queensheadmonmouth.co.uk
Remains of the Dixton Gate - geograph.org.uk - 7750068📷 5

Historic pubs · South Wales

Old Nag's Head

Old Nag's Head in Wales South, United Kingdom.

Wiggies the Bakers, St Mary Street - geograph.org.uk - 5446360📷 5

Historic pubs · South Wales

Angel Hotel

Angel Hotel in Wales South, United Kingdom.

Monmouth buildings (35) - geograph.org.uk - 6934991📷 6

Historic pubs · South Wales

Druid's Head Inn

Druid's Head Inn in Wales South, United Kingdom.

The Punch House📷 5

Historic pubs · South Wales

The Punch House

The Punch House — Historic pub — listed building or notable heritage status.

Free🐕thepunchhousemonmouth.co.uk
Cornwall House, Monnow Street - geograph.org.uk - 8298364📷 5

Historic pubs · South Wales

The Vine Tree

The Vine Tree in Wales South, United Kingdom.

Other works by George Vaughan Maddox

Oak House📷 4

Historic houses · South Wales

Oak House

Oak House — Grade II Listed building in Monk Street Monmouth, Wales.

Free👶monmouth-savoy.co.uk
Church services information board, Rockfield, Monmouthshire - geograph.org.uk - 7070046📷 4

Gardens · South Wales

Pentwyn

Pentwyn — a garden in wales-south, United Kingdom.

🐕
Listed building, Agincourt Square, Monmouth - geograph.org.uk - 7229278📷 4

Gardens · South Wales

1–6 Priory Street

1–6 Priory Street — a garden in wales-south, United Kingdom.

Free🐕👶createsgallery.com
Little Ancrehill Farmhouse near Rockfield - geograph.org.uk - 2776176📷 4

Farms (open to visitors) · South Wales

Croft-Y-Bwla

Croft-Y-Bwla — a Grade II*-listed farm in wales-south, United Kingdom.

👶

Other places from this era

Guards Chapel, Wellington Barracks📷 5

Chapels · London

Guards Chapel, Wellington Barracks

Guards Chapel, Wellington Barracks is a chapel in the United Kingdom.

Freehouseholddivision.org.uk
St Christopher's Chapel📷 5

Chapels · London

St Christopher's Chapel

St Christopher's Chapel — chapel of Great Ormond Street Hospital, London.

Freegosh.nhs.uk
City Road Baptist Church📷 5

Chapels · South West England

City Road Baptist Church

City Road Baptist Church — church in Bristol, England, UK.

Freebristol-street-art.co.uk
Congregational Chapel📷 5

Chapels · South West England

Congregational Chapel

Congregational Chapel — chapel in Exeter, Devon, England, UK.

Freetopshammuseum.org.uk

More places in this region

Bethania Welsh Baptist Chapel📷 3

Chapels · South Wales

Bethania Welsh Baptist Chapel

Bethania Welsh Baptist Chapel — Baptist chapel in Maesteg.

Free
Hirwaun Road, Aberdare - geograph.org.uk - 6051538📷 3

Chapels · South Wales

Bethel, Gadlys

Bethel, Gadlys — church in Trecynon, Rhondda Cynon Taf, Wales.

Freecynonvalleymuseum.wales
Mount Pleasant Terrace, Miskin - geograph.org.uk - 3836652📷 3

Chapels · South Wales

Bethel, Miskin

Bethel, Miskin — church in Rhondda Cynon Taf, UK.

Free
Bethesda English Baptist Church📷 3

Chapels · South Wales

Bethesda English Baptist Church

Bethesda English Baptist Church — Baptist chapel in Haverfordwest.

Free

Frequently asked questions

Where is St James's English Methodist Church?
St James's English Methodist Church is in South Wales, United Kingdom (postcode NP25 3BW), in the parish of Monmouth.
What is St James's English Methodist Church?
St James's English Methodist Church — Wesleyan chapel in Monmouth.
How do I get to St James's English Methodist Church?
The nearest railway station is Rookwood, about 7.5 km away. Drivers can use postcode NP25 3BW.
When was St James's English Methodist Church built?
Built or established in 1837. Designed by George Vaughan Maddox.
Is St James's English Methodist Church a listed building?
St James's English Methodist Church is officially recognised as Grade II* listed building listed.
Is St James's English Methodist Church a protected site?
Yes — St James's English Methodist Church is part of the River Wye SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest and the Wye Valley National Landscape (AONB).
Is St James's English Methodist Church free to visit?
Yes, St James's English Methodist Church is free to enter.
How do I get to St James's English Methodist Church?
The nearest railway station is Rookwood, about 7.5 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode NP25 3BW.