Beaches Β· South West England
Sedgewell Cove
In or near Kingston.
Sedgewell Cove is a beach in the United Kingdom.

jeff collins β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 1 hβ3 h
- Best time of year
- Summer (JunβAug)
- Nearest railway station
- Kingsbridge Ria End Β· 8.2 km
- Free entry
- Family-friendly
- Dog-friendly
About
Sedgewell Cove is a beach on the coast of Devon, South-West England. The site is within the South Devon National Landscape (AONB). It sits within the South Devon parliamentary constituency. The nearest railway station is Kingsbridge Ria End, about 8.2 km away. Postcode area TQ7.
Photo gallery
Protected designations
- Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: South Devon
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
Place summary
Sedgewell Cove is a beach located in Bigbury, Devon, in South-West England. It lies within the South Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB), known for its coastal scenery and natural landscapes.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 50.2820, -3.8914
- County
- Devon
- District
- South Hams
- Parish
- Bigbury
- Postcode
- TQ7 4AY
- Parliamentary constituency
- South Devon
- Nearest railway station
- Kingsbridge Ria End β 8.2 km
Sources
- osm: w1492782051 (ODbL)
Other places nearby

Bigbury Beach
Beaches Β· 0.1 km

Bigbury-on-Sea
Beaches Β· 0.3 km

River Avon, Devon
Museums Β· 0.4 km

Burgh Island Hotel
Historic houses Β· 0.5 km

Warren Point
Viewpoints Β· 0.6 km

Fisherman's Gardens
Viewpoints Β· 0.7 km

Bantham beach
Beaches Β· 0.7 km

Fishermanβs Lookout
Viewpoints Β· 0.8 km

Challaborough Beach
Beaches Β· 0.8 km

Mount Folly Farm
Campsites Β· 0.8 km

Bigbury Bay
Mountains & hills Β· 0.9 km

Bantham Camp
Vineyards Β· 1.0 km
Nearby
Beaches Β· South West England
Bigbury Beach
Bigbury Beach is a beach in the United Kingdom.
Beaches Β· South West England
Bigbury-on-Sea
Bigbury-on-Sea is a village in the South Hams district on the south coast of Devon, England. It is part of the civil parish of Bigbury which is centred on a small village of that name about a mile inl
Museums Β· South West England
River Avon, Devon
River Avon, Devon β a museum in england-south-west, United Kingdom.
Historic houses Β· South West England
Burgh Island Hotel
Burgh Island Hotel β a Grade II*-listed historic house in england-south-west, United Kingdom.
Viewpoints Β· South West England
Warren Point
Warren Point is a viewpoint in the United Kingdom.
Viewpoints Β· South West England
Fisherman's Gardens
Fisherman's Gardens is a viewpoint in the United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Sedgewell Cove
Places to stay
Campsites Β· South West England
Mount Folly Farm
Mount Folly Farm β a campsite in england south west.
π· 5Caravan parks Β· South West England
Challaborough Bay Holiday Park
Challaborough Bay Holiday Park β a caravan park in england south west. Brand: Parkdean Resorts.
π· 5Caravan parks Β· South West England
Bigbury Bay Holiday Park
Bigbury Bay Holiday Park β a caravan park in england south west.
Campsites Β· South West England
Higher Aunemouth Camping
Higher Aunemouth Camping β a campsite in england south west.
π· 2Caravan parks Β· South West England
North Upton Caravan and Camp Site
North Upton Caravan and Camp Site β a caravan park in england south west.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs Β· South West England
The Old Chapel Inn
The Old Chapel Inn in England South West, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· South West England
White Hart Hotel And The Assembly Rooms
White Hart Hotel And The Assembly Rooms in England South West, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· South West England
King Of Prussia Inn
King Of Prussia Inn in England South West, United Kingdom.
π· 5Historic pubs Β· South West England
The Ferry Inn
The Ferry Inn in England South West, United Kingdom.
More beaches in this region
Beaches Β· South West England
Alum Chine Beach
Alum Chine Beach is a beach in the United Kingdom.
π· 5Beaches Β· South West England
Bournemouth Beach
Bournemouth Beach β beach in Bournemouth, Dorset, UK.
Beaches Β· South West England
Bournemouth East Beach
Bournemouth East Beach is a beach in the United Kingdom.
Beaches Β· South West England
Bournemouth West Beach
Bournemouth West Beach is a beach in the United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Sedgewell Cove?
- Sedgewell Cove is in Devon, South-West England, United Kingdom (postcode TQ7 4AY), in the parish of Bigbury.
- What is Sedgewell Cove?
- Sedgewell Cove is a beach in the United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Sedgewell Cove?
- The nearest railway station is Kingsbridge Ria End, about 8.2 km away. Drivers can use postcode TQ7 4AY.
- Is Sedgewell Cove a protected site?
- Yes β Sedgewell Cove is part of the South Devon National Landscape (AONB).
- Is Sedgewell Cove free to visit?
- Yes, Sedgewell Cove is free to enter.
- How do I get to Sedgewell Cove?
- Drivers can navigate to postcode TQ7 4AY. It sits within the South Devon parliamentary constituency.