Vineyards Β· Central Scotland
Saline Hill
In or near Blairhall.
Saline Hill β a UK vineyard in scotland central, producing English or Welsh wine from cool-climate grape varieties.

Richard Webb β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 1 hβ2 h
- Best time of year
- Late summer & autumn (AugβOct)
- Nearest railway station
- Eddie's Rest Β· 5.1 km
About
Saline Hill is one of Britain's growing number of vineyards, located in scotland central. UK viticulture has expanded significantly since the 1980s, with English sparkling wines now winning international awards. Most British vineyards offer tours and tastings of their estate-grown wines. hillfort in Fife, Scotland, UK
Photo gallery
Place summary
Saline Hill is a vineyard located in central Scotland. This site produces a variety of wines, taking advantage of the region's unique climate and soil conditions. Visitors can expect a selection of wine tastings and tours that highlight the vineyard's production processes and local terroir. The setting offers a picturesque view of the surrounding landscape, making it a pleasant spot for wine enthusiasts.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 56.1233, -3.5413
- District
- Fife
- Postcode
- KY12 9GR
- Parliamentary constituency
- Dunfermline and Dollar
- Nearest railway station
- Eddie's Rest β 5.1 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q31088307 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Easter Cairn
Mountains & hills Β· 0.1 km

Saline Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 0.4 km

Knock Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 1.1 km

Knock Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 1.1 km

Steelend
Historic churches Β· 1.3 km

Swallow Craig
Natural landmarks Β· 1.4 km

Killernie Castle
Castles Β· 1.4 km

Bandrum
Mountains & hills Β· 1.7 km

Bandrum
Mountains & hills Β· 1.7 km

The Temple, Bandrum
Memorials & monuments Β· 1.7 km

15 Bridge Street, Saline
Historic churches Β· 2.1 km

Bridge, Saline Burn, Bridge Street, Saline
Historic bridges Β· 2.1 km
Nearby
π· 5Mountains & hills Β· Central Scotland
Easter Cairn
Easter Cairn β mountain in scotland central. Elevation: 355 m.
π· 5Mountains & hills Β· Central Scotland
Saline Hill
Saline Hill β mountain in scotland central. Elevation: 359 m.
Mountains & hills Β· Central Scotland
Knock Hill
Knock Hill β mountain in scotland central. Elevation: 364 m.
Mountains & hills Β· Central Scotland
Knock Hill
Knock Hill β a hill or mountain in scotland central.
Natural landmarks Β· Central Scotland
Swallow Craig
Swallow Craig in Scotland Islands, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Saline Hill
Places to stay
Hotels Β· Central Scotland
Adamson Hotel
Adamson Hotel β a hotel in scotland central.
Hotels Β· Central Scotland
Keavil House Hotel
Keavil House Hotel β a hotel in scotland central.
Campsites Β· Central Scotland
Gallowhill Campsite
Gallowhill Campsite β a campsite in scotland central.
π· 5Campsites Β· Central Scotland
Green Oak Nature Retreat
Green Oak Nature Retreat β a campsite in scotland central.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
Red Lion Inn, Low Causeway, Culross
Red Lion Inn, Low Causeway, Culross in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
Ye Olde House Inn, 25-26 Forth Street, Kincardine On Forth
Ye Olde House Inn, 25-26 Forth Street, Kincardine On Forth in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
The Burgh Arms
The Burgh Arms in Scotland Islands, United Kingdom.
Restaurants Β· Central Scotland
Champany Inn
Champany Inn β a restaurant in scotland central.
Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
Johnstone Arms Hotel, 48 Stirling Street, Alva
Johnstone Arms Hotel, 48 Stirling Street, Alva in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
π· 7Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
Red Lion Inn, 50 High Street, Linlithgow
Red Lion Inn, 50 High Street, Linlithgow in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
More places in this region
Vineyards Β· Central Scotland
Carse of Gowrie
Carse of Gowrie in Scotland Islands, United Kingdom.
Vineyards Β· Central Scotland
Jura, Ardmenish, An Dunan
Jura, Ardmenish, An Dunan β a UK vineyard in scotland highlands, producing English or Welsh wine from cool-climate grape varieties.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Saline Hill?
- Saline Hill is in central Scotland, United Kingdom (postcode KY12 9GR).
- What is Saline Hill?
- Saline Hill β a UK vineyard in scotland central, producing English or Welsh wine from cool-climate grape varieties.
- How do I get to Saline Hill?
- The nearest railway station is Eddie's Rest, about 5.1 km away. Drivers can use postcode KY12 9GR.
- How do I get to Saline Hill?
- The nearest railway station is Eddie's Rest, about 5.1 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode KY12 9GR.