Archaeological sites Β· East of England
Saint Mary
In or near Melton Constable.
Saint Mary β archaeological in england east midlands.

Michael Garlick β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 45 minβ1.5 h
- Nearest railway station
- Walsingham Β· 9.2 km
About
Saint Mary is a archaeological located in england east midlands. British historic ruins recorded in OpenStreetMap. Many such sites are scheduled monuments or listed structures.
Photo gallery
Protected designations
- Site of Special Scientific Interest: River Wensum SSSI
- Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Norfolk Coast
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
Place summary
Saint Mary is an archaeological site located in the East Midlands. It features remnants of historical significance, offering insights into the region's past. The site is of interest to both archaeologists and visitors keen on exploring the area's heritage.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 52.8309, 0.9559
- County
- Norfolk
- District
- North Norfolk
- Parish
- Fulmodeston
- Postcode
- NR21 0LY
- Parliamentary constituency
- Broadland and Fakenham
- Nearest railway station
- Walsingham β 9.2 km
Sources
- osm: n5017985661 (ODbL)
- wikidata: Q26591537 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Fulmodeston
Villages Β· 0.9 km

Old Post Office
Galleries Β· 0.9 km

Fulmodeston Village Sign
Public art & sculpture Β· 1.0 km

Saint John the Baptist
Archaeological sites Β· 1.2 km

Four Acre Farm
Campsites Β· 1.9 km

Stibbard
Public art & sculpture Β· 2.0 km

Stibbard War Memorial
Memorials & monuments Β· 2.0 km

White House
Caravan parks Β· 2.1 km

Croxton
Villages Β· 2.2 km

Wood Norton
Villages Β· 2.4 km

Wood Norton Village Sign
Public art & sculpture Β· 2.9 km

Kettlestone Village Sign
Public art & sculpture Β· 2.9 km
Nearby
Galleries Β· East of England
Old Post Office
Old Post Office β a gallery in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.
Public art & sculpture Β· East of England
Fulmodeston Village Sign
Fulmodeston Village Sign β a public art in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.
π· 5Archaeological sites Β· East of England
Saint John the Baptist
Saint John the Baptist β archaeological in england east midlands.
Public art & sculpture Β· East of England
Stibbard
Stibbard β a public art in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Saint Mary
Places to stay
Campsites Β· East of England
The Old Brick Kilns
The Old Brick Kilns β a campsite in england east midlands.
Campsites Β· East of England
The Old Brick Kilns Caravan & Camping Park
The Old Brick Kilns Caravan & Camping Park β a campsite in england east midlands.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs Β· East of England
The Rampant Horse Inn
The Rampant Horse Inn in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· East of England
White Horse Public House And Adjoining Cottage
White Horse Public House And Adjoining Cottage in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· East of England
Oxford Stores Public House
Oxford Stores Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
π· 5More archaeological sites in this region
Flagshipπ· 10Archaeological sites Β· East of England
Nunn Wood
Nunn Wood β woods in Essex, England, a Site of Special Scientific Interest.
π· 5Archaeological sites Β· East of England
A Bronze Age post alignment and timber platform at Flag Fen and associated Bronze Age and later field systems and settlement to
A Bronze Age post alignment and timber platform at Flag Fen and associated Bronze Age and later field systems and settlement to β archaeological site in Thorney, City of Peterborough, England, UK.
π· 5Archaeological sites Β· East of England
Causewayed enclosure 900m west of Great Wilbraham parish church
Causewayed enclosure 900m west of Great Wilbraham parish church β archaeological site in Great Wilbraham, South Cambridgeshire, England, UK.
π· 5Archaeological sites Β· East of England
Dray's Ditches
Dray's Ditches β archaeological site in Streatley, Central Bedfordshire, England, UK.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Saint Mary?
- Saint Mary is in Norfolk, the East Midlands, United Kingdom (postcode NR21 0LY), in the parish of Fulmodeston.
- What is Saint Mary?
- Saint Mary β archaeological in england east midlands.
- How do I get to Saint Mary?
- The nearest railway station is Walsingham, about 9.2 km away. Drivers can use postcode NR21 0LY.
- Is Saint Mary a protected site?
- Yes β Saint Mary is part of the River Wensum SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest and the Norfolk Coast National Landscape (AONB).
- How do I get to Saint Mary?
- Drivers can navigate to postcode NR21 0LY. It sits within the Broadland and Fakenham parliamentary constituency.