Archaeological sites Β· North Wales
Rhosydd Barracks
In or near Beddgelert.
Rhosydd Barracks β archaeological in wales north.

David Medcalf β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 45 minβ1.5 h
- Nearest railway station
- Tanygrisiau Β· 2.2 km
About
Rhosydd Barracks is a archaeological located in wales north. A British archaeological site recorded in OpenStreetMap with at least one heritage quality signal (Wikidata link, Wikipedia article or designated operator).
Photo gallery
Place summary
Rhosydd Barracks is an archaeological site located in North Wales. This site features the remains of a historic barracks, reflecting the region's military heritage. It provides insight into the architectural and social history of the area, making it a significant point of interest for those studying historical military structures.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 52.9967, -3.9907
- Nearest railway station
- Tanygrisiau β 2.2 km
Sources
- osm: w1037842606 (ODbL)
- wikidata: Q7321513 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Rhosydd Barracks
Archaeological sites Β· 0.0 km

Wheel Pit
Historic houses Β· 0.1 km

Quarry Incline
Historic houses Β· 0.1 km

Foel Ddu
Mountains & hills Β· 0.5 km

Incline Drumhead
Historic houses Β· 0.7 km

Brakesman's Shelter
Historic houses Β· 0.7 km

Level 2 Mill (ruins)
Historic houses Β· 0.8 km

Croesor Slate Mine Entrance Adit
Historic houses Β· 1.0 km

Winding House Ruins
Historic houses Β· 1.1 km

Moel-yr-hydd
Mountains & hills Β· 1.1 km

Moel-yr-hydd
Natural landmarks Β· 1.1 km

Llyn Cwm y Foel
Reservoirs & lochs Β· 1.1 km
Nearby
Archaeological sites Β· North Wales
Rhosydd Barracks
Rhosydd Barracks β a archaeological in wales-north, United Kingdom.
Historic houses Β· North Wales
Wheel Pit
Wheel Pit β a historic house in wales-north, United Kingdom.
Historic houses Β· North Wales
Quarry Incline
Quarry Incline β a historic house in wales-north, United Kingdom.
Historic houses Β· North Wales
Incline Drumhead
Incline Drumhead β a historic house in wales-north, United Kingdom.
Historic houses Β· North Wales
Brakesman's Shelter
Brakesman's Shelter β a historic house in wales-north, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Rhosydd Barracks
Places to stay
Hotels Β· North Wales
The Grapes
The Grapes β a hotel in wales north.
Hostels Β· North Wales
Bryn Dinas Camping Pods
Bryn Dinas Camping Pods β a hostel in wales north.
Places to eat & drink
Restaurants Β· North Wales
Dylan's Restaurant
Dylan's Restaurant β a restaurant in wales north. Cuisine: burger;cake;coffee shop;fish;italian;italian pizza;pasta;pizza;seafood.
Restaurants Β· North Wales
Tafarn Tryfan
Tafarn Tryfan β a restaurant in wales north.
More archaeological sites in this region
π· 3Archaeological sites Β· North Wales
Coed-y-Brenin
Coed-y-Brenin is a archaeological site in the United Kingdom.
π· 3Archaeological sites Β· North Wales
Gwydir Forest
Gwydir Forest β forest in Conwy County Borough, Wales.
Archaeological sites Β· North Wales
Newborough Forest
Newborough Forest β forest in Anglesey, North Wales.
Archaeological sites Β· North Wales
Canovium
Canovium was a fort in the Roman province of Britannia. Its site is located at Caerhun in the Conwy valley, in the county borough of Conwy, in North Wales.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Rhosydd Barracks?
- Rhosydd Barracks is in North Wales, United Kingdom.
- What is Rhosydd Barracks?
- Rhosydd Barracks β archaeological in wales north.
- How do I get to Rhosydd Barracks?
- The nearest railway station is Tanygrisiau, about 2.2 km away. Its coordinates are 52.9967Β°, -3.9907Β°.
- How do I get to Rhosydd Barracks?
- The nearest railway station is Tanygrisiau, about 2.2 km away.