Skip to content
The Great Britain Guide

Mountains & hills · South East England

Pepperbox Hill

Pepperbox Hill — mountain in england south east. Elevation: 146 m. Operated by National Trust.

Topograph on Pepperbox Hill - geograph.org.uk - 6191459

David Martin — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
3 h–8 h
Best time of year
Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)

About

Pepperbox Hill is a mountain located in england south east. Elevation: 146 m. Operated by National Trust. A named British peak recorded in OpenStreetMap. Peaks are typically named on Ordnance Survey 1:50k mapping.

Photo gallery

Place summary

Pepperbox Hill is a prominent mountain located in South-East England. It is known for its scenic views and natural beauty. The area is popular for outdoor activities such as walking and hiking, attracting visitors looking to explore the landscape. The hill offers a variety of trails suited for different skill levels.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
51.0231, -1.6983

Sources

Other places nearby

Loading nearby places…

Nearby

Where to eat & stay near Pepperbox Hill

More mountains in this region

Frequently asked questions

Where is Pepperbox Hill?
Pepperbox Hill is in South-East England, United Kingdom.
What is Pepperbox Hill?
Pepperbox Hill — mountain in england south east. Elevation: 146 m. Operated by National Trust.
How do I get to Pepperbox Hill?
Its coordinates are 51.0231°, -1.6983°.