Cemeteries Β· South Wales
Pantmawr Cemetery
In or near St Fagans.
Pantmawr Cemetery is a cemetery in the United Kingdom.

Gareth James β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 30 minβ1 h
- Nearest railway station
- Coryton Β· 0.7 km
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
About
Pantmawr Cemetery is a named cemetery in the United Kingdom. Coordinates: 51.5264Β°, -3.2330Β°. This entry is part of The Great Britain Guide, a free, ad-free, open-data tourist directory.
Photo gallery
See it from the streetimagery from 2021
Imagery Β© Mapillary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0
Place summary
Pantmawr Cemetery is located in Rhiwbina, South Wales, postcode CF14. This cemetery serves the local parish and is a notable site within the community.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 51.5264, -3.2330
- District
- Cardiff
- Parish
- Rhiwbina
- Postcode
- CF14 7HD
- Parliamentary constituency
- Cardiff North
- Nearest railway station
- Coryton β 0.7 km
Sources
- osm: w26215281 (ODbL)
Other places nearby

Whitchurch Hospital
Historic churches Β· 0.9 km

Glamorganshire Canal
Canals Β· 0.9 km

Woodhill
Mountains & hills Β· 0.9 km

Tongwynlais alleged Motte
Literary houses Β· 1.0 km

Glamorgan Canal / Long Wood
Wildlife reserves Β· 1.0 km

Twmpath Motte
Castles Β· 1.0 km

Twmpath Motte and Bailey
Archaeological sites Β· 1.0 km

Hide
Viewpoints Β· 1.1 km

Towpath Bridge of Glamorganshire Canal about 50m north of junction with Forest Farm Road
Historic bridges Β· 1.1 km

Whitchurch Serviceman Statue
Memorials & monuments Β· 1.3 km

Wenallt Camp
Vineyards Β· 1.4 km

Victoria Fearn Gallery
Galleries Β· 1.5 km
Nearby
Historic churches Β· South Wales
Whitchurch Hospital
Whitchurch Hospital β Grade II listed building-listed church in wales-south, United Kingdom.
π· 5Canals Β· South Wales
Glamorganshire Canal
Glamorganshire Canal β Site of Special Scientific Interest in Wales.
Literary houses Β· South Wales
Tongwynlais alleged Motte
Tongwynlais alleged Motte β a literary house museum in wales south.
π· 3Wildlife reserves Β· South Wales
Glamorgan Canal / Long Wood
Glamorgan Canal / Long Wood β Nature reserve in Cardiff, Wales.
π· 3Where to eat & stay near Pantmawr Cemetery
Places to stay
B&Bs Β· South Wales
Gelynis Farm Guest House
Gelynis Farm Guest House β a bed-and-breakfast in wales south.
Caravan parks Β· South Wales
Cardiff Caravan & Camping Park
Cardiff Caravan & Camping Park β a caravan park in wales south.
Places to eat & drink
Restaurants Β· South Wales
Fino Lounge
Fino Lounge β a restaurant in wales south.
Historic pubs Β· South Wales
The Plymouth Arms
The Plymouth Arms β Historic pub β listed building or notable heritage status.
π· 5Restaurants Β· South Wales
Juno Lounge
Juno Lounge β a restaurant in wales south.
More cemeteries in this region
π· 4Cemeteries Β· South Wales
Aberdare Cemetery
Aberdare Cemetery is a cemetery in the United Kingdom.
π· 3Cemeteries Β· South Wales
Aberfan Cemetery
Aberfan Cemetery is a cemetery in the United Kingdom.
π· 3Cemeteries Β· South Wales
Blaenogwr Cemetery
Blaenogwr Cemetery is a cemetery in the United Kingdom.
π· 3Cemeteries Β· South Wales
Bryn-y-Gaer Cemetery
Bryn-y-Gaer Cemetery is a cemetery in the United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Pantmawr Cemetery?
- Pantmawr Cemetery is in South Wales, United Kingdom (postcode CF14 7HD), in the parish of Rhiwbina.
- What is Pantmawr Cemetery?
- Pantmawr Cemetery is a cemetery in the United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Pantmawr Cemetery?
- The nearest railway station is Coryton, about 0.7 km away. Drivers can use postcode CF14 7HD.
- Is Pantmawr Cemetery free to visit?
- Yes, Pantmawr Cemetery is free to enter.
- How do I get to Pantmawr Cemetery?
- The nearest railway station is Coryton, about 0.7 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode CF14 7HD.