Historic churches · Scottish Lowlands
Old Dailly Parish Church
In or near Dailly.
Old Dailly Parish Church — scheduled monument-listed church in scotland-lowlands, United Kingdom.

Walter Baxter — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 30 min–1 h
- Nearest railway station
- Girvan · 3.6 km
- Free entry
Getting there & planning your visit
To visit Old Dailly Parish Church, the nearest railway station is Girvan, located 3.6 km away. The postcode for sat-nav is KA26 9RB, and entry to the church is free.
About
Old Dailly Parish Church is a scheduled monument-listed church in scotland-lowlands, United Kingdom, registered on the Historic Environment Scotland register (entry SM8138). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.
Photo gallery
Heritage listing
Date Added 03/03/1999 Type Ecclesiastical: burial avile/vault; church, Secular: monument Local Authority South Ayrshire Parish Dailly NGR NX 22538 99336 Coordinates 222538, 599336 — The monument comprises the remains of Old Dailly Parish Church and the surrounding graveyard: the latter contains several Covenanters' graves. The building is of 17th-century date, although a built-up round-arched doorway in the N wall of the modern mausoleum which lies within the E end of the church indicates the existence of a pre-Reformation structure on the site. A church, dedicated to St Michael, is on record as being granted by the first Earl of Carrick to the Cluniac house at Paisley in 1236 and may be the precursor to the existing building. The church is rubble-built save for the outer face of the E gable which is constructed of ashlar sandstone. Both gable walls stand to full height and each is topped by a belfry: that on the E gable is the more ornamental of the two. The stone burial vault of the Dalrymple Hamilton family of Bargany occupies the E end of the ruined church whilst the single-storey, slate-roofed crypt of the Cathcarts of Killochan adjoins the church at the NE. The church was abandoned in 1696 in favour of a new church at Dailly. A monument in the churchyard, erected in 1835, marks the site of the graves of several Covenanters who were shot in the vicinity in 1685. The area to be scheduled is irregular on plan with maximum dimensions of 65m NW-SE by 60m NE-SW to include the church and graveyard. The boundary of the scheduled area is defined by the surrounding graveyard wall which is also included in this scheduling. All burial lairs with existing burial rights are excluded.
From Historic Environment Scotland under OGL v3.
Place summary
Old Dailly Parish Church is a church located in the Scottish Lowlands. It is designated as a scheduled monument, highlighting its historical significance.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 55.2562, -4.7939
- District
- South Ayrshire
- Postcode
- KA26 9RB
- Parliamentary constituency
- Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
- Nearest railway station
- Girvan — 3.6 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q17840823 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Covenanter's Grave and Memorial
Memorials & monuments · 0.0 km

Killochan Castle
Literary houses · 1.0 km

Penkill Castle
Castles · 1.0 km

Camregan Castle
Castles · 1.2 km

Enoch
Vineyards · 1.8 km

Bargany House
Literary houses · 2.1 km

Bargany House Bridge
Historic bridges · 2.1 km

Brae Hill, dun site
Archaeological sites · 2.1 km

Craighead Hill, dun site
Archaeological sites · 2.2 km

Houdston Hill
Vineyards · 3.0 km

Maxwellston Hill
Vineyards · 3.4 km

Maxwellston Hill
Mountains & hills · 3.4 km
Nearby
Memorials & monuments · Scottish Lowlands
Covenanter's Grave and Memorial
Covenanter's Grave and Memorial — a memorial in scotland-lowlands, United Kingdom.
Literary houses · Scottish Lowlands
Killochan Castle
Killochan Castle — a literary house museum in scotland lowlands.
📷 3Castles · Scottish Lowlands
Penkill Castle
Penkill Castle — castle in South Ayrshire, Scotland, UK.
Castles · Scottish Lowlands
Camregan Castle
Camregan Castle — scheduled monument-listed castle in scotland-lowlands, United Kingdom.
Vineyards · Scottish Lowlands
Enoch
Enoch — a UK vineyard in scotland lowlands, producing English or Welsh wine from cool-climate grape varieties.
Literary houses · Scottish Lowlands
Bargany House
Bargany House — a literary house museum in scotland lowlands.
Where to eat & stay near Old Dailly Parish Church
Places to stay
Caravan parks · Scottish Lowlands
Strathavon Caravan Park
Strathavon Caravan Park — a caravan park in scotland lowlands.
Caravan parks · Scottish Lowlands
Turnberry Holiday Park
Turnberry Holiday Park — a caravan park in scotland lowlands.
Caravan parks · Scottish Lowlands
Byne Hill Caravan Park
Byne Hill Caravan Park — a caravan park in scotland lowlands.
Caravan parks · Scottish Lowlands
Ardmillan Castle Holiday Park
Ardmillan Castle Holiday Park — a caravan park in scotland lowlands.
Caravan parks · Scottish Lowlands
Redgates Holiday Park
Redgates Holiday Park — a caravan park in scotland lowlands.
Caravan parks · Scottish Lowlands
Sandy Beach Caravan Park
Sandy Beach Caravan Park — a caravan park in scotland lowlands.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · Scottish Lowlands
The White House and Adjoining Joiner's Shop, Kirkmichael Arms, Straiton Road, Kirkmichael
The White House and Adjoining Joiner's Shop, Kirkmichael Arms, Straiton Road, Kirkmichael in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · Scottish Lowlands
Railway Tavern, 18 Smith Street, Ayr
Railway Tavern, 18 Smith Street, Ayr in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.
More places in this region
Historic churches · Scottish Lowlands
Bassendean
Bassendean in England North East, United Kingdom.
Historic churches · Scottish Lowlands
St Andrew's College, Drygrange
St Andrew's College, Drygrange in England North East, United Kingdom.
Historic churches · Scottish Lowlands
St John The Evangelist's Episcopal Church
St John The Evangelist's Episcopal Church in England North East, United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Old Dailly Parish Church?
- Old Dailly Parish Church is in the Scottish Lowlands, United Kingdom (postcode KA26 9RB).
- What is Old Dailly Parish Church?
- Old Dailly Parish Church — scheduled monument-listed church in scotland-lowlands, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Old Dailly Parish Church?
- The nearest railway station is Girvan, about 3.6 km away. Drivers can use postcode KA26 9RB.
- Is Old Dailly Parish Church a listed building?
- Old Dailly Parish Church is officially recognised as scheduled monument listed.
- Is Old Dailly Parish Church free to visit?
- Yes, Old Dailly Parish Church is free to enter.
- How do I get to Old Dailly Parish Church?
- The nearest railway station is Girvan, about 3.6 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode KA26 9RB.