Historic churches Β· Scottish Lowlands
Mure Church, West Road, Irvine
In or near Crosshouse.
Mure Church, West Road, Irvine β category B listed building-listed church in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.

WeeHolly β CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 30 minβ1 h
- Nearest railway station
- Irvine Β· 0.5 km
- Free entry
Getting there & planning your visit
To visit Mure Church in Irvine, you can take a train to Irvine station, which is 0.5 km away. Entry to the church is free.
About
Mure Church, West Road, Irvine is a category B listed building-listed church in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom, registered on the Historic Environment Scotland register (entry LB35412). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.
Photo gallery
Heritage listing
Category B Date Added 26/02/1980 Local Authority North Ayrshire Planning Authority North Ayrshire Burgh Irvine NGR NS 31943 38940 Coordinates 231943, 638940 β 1849. Perpendicular gothic church with bell cote and hall adjoined to NE, ashlar sandstone front, contrasting rubble sides and rears with ashlar dressings. Base course. Chamfered arrises. Lancet windows. SW ELEVATION: single storey later rubble porch at centre, flat-roofed with parapet and stone mullioned tripartite to front, battered ashlar angle buttresses, door on return to left, flanked by small window. Main gable with centre bay slightly advanced and framed by corner piers, fleuron carved panels to heads and octagonal dies above; tall 3-light traceried window above porch with string course/hoodmould, stepped, blind tripartite window in gablehead with continuous cill course; eaves parapet with substantial ashlar, gablehead bell cote, each face gabled with lancet opening and hoodmould, octagonal corner pinnacles and squat ashlar spire, capped with lead dome and weathervane. Lancets in flanking narrow bays. SE ELEVATION: 4-bay nave with tall lancet to each bay. Recessed, lower vestry block to outer right, with gabled, painted ashlar entrance, pointed arch doorway, cross finial, 2-leaf doors and pointed fanlight, 4-light timber dormer to roof above as cupola; pointed arch window to right. Hall beyond (see below). NW ELEVATION: mirror of SE elevation. HALL: rectangular-plan, piend-roofed hall adjoined to vestry block. Piend-roofed porch projecting to centre of NW elevation with battered buttresses and round-headed door on return to NE. High, narrow lancets breaking eaves in gabled ashlar dormerheads, those to NE paired and to each of 3 bays, with trefoil panel in shared gableheads, single lancets widely spaced to
From Historic Environment Scotland under OGL v3.
Official information
The Wellwood Burns Centre celebrates the legacy of poet Robert Burns and offers a unique visitor experience through its museum. Visitors can explore various exhibits related to Burns and the history of the Irvine Burns Club.
Place summary
Mure Church is located on West Road in Irvine, within the Scottish Highlands. It is designated as a category B listed building, indicating its historical and architectural significance.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 55.6149, -4.6700
- District
- North Ayrshire
- Postcode
- KA12 8RD
- Parliamentary constituency
- Central Ayrshire
- Nearest railway station
- Irvine β 0.5 km
- Opening
- Apr.-Sept. Wed/Fri/Sat 2.30pm; Oct.-March Sat 2.30pm; please book visits in advance
- Official site
- irvineburnsclub.org
Sources
- wikidata: Q17829692 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Relief Church, West Road, Irvine
Historic churches Β· 0.1 km

Trinity Church (Irvine)
Historic churches Β· 0.2 km

Seagate Castle
Castles Β· 0.2 km

Statue of Lord Justice General Boyd, Castle Street, Irvine
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.2 km

Statue of Lord Justice General Boyd
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.3 km

WMR Film Centre
Theatres Β· 0.3 km

Mercat Cross War Memorial
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.3 km

Wellwood Burns Centre and Museum
Museums Β· 0.3 km

War Memorial, High Street, Irvine
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.3 km

Fullarton Parish Church, Church Street, Irvine
Historic churches Β· 0.3 km

Irvine Old Parish Church
Historic churches Β· 0.4 km

St Inan's Well
Historic houses Β· 0.5 km
Nearby
Historic churches Β· Scottish Lowlands
Relief Church, West Road, Irvine
Relief Church, West Road, Irvine β category B listed building-listed church in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
π· 3Historic churches Β· Scottish Lowlands
Trinity Church (Irvine)
Trinity Church (Irvine) β church in North Ayrshire, Scotland, UK.
π· 5Castles Β· Scottish Lowlands
Seagate Castle
Seagate Castle β castle in North Ayrshire, Scotland, UK.
Memorials & monuments Β· Scottish Lowlands
Statue of Lord Justice General Boyd, Castle Street, Irvine
Statue of Lord Justice General Boyd, Castle Street, Irvine β category B listed building-listed memorial in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· Scottish Lowlands
Statue of Lord Justice General Boyd
Statue of Lord Justice General Boyd β a memorial in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Theatres Β· Scottish Lowlands
WMR Film Centre
WMR Film Centre in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Mure Church, West Road, Irvine
Places to stay
Campsites Β· Scottish Lowlands
Eglinton Camping and Touring Site
Eglinton Camping and Touring Site β a campsite in scotland highlands.
Caravan parks Β· Scottish Lowlands
Sandylands Holiday Park
Sandylands Holiday Park β a caravan park in scotland highlands. Brand: Parkdean Resorts.
Caravan parks Β· Scottish Lowlands
Viewfield Manor Leisure Park
Viewfield Manor Leisure Park β a caravan park in scotland highlands.
Hotels Β· Scottish Lowlands
Marine Troon
Marine Troon β a hotel in scotland highlands.
Caravan parks Β· Scottish Lowlands
Prestwick Holiday Park
Prestwick Holiday Park β a caravan park in scotland highlands.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs Β· Scottish Lowlands
Public House, Lawthorn, Irvine
Public House, Lawthorn, Irvine in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· Scottish Lowlands
Kingsway Bar, 26-28 Main Street, Kilwinning
Kingsway Bar, 26-28 Main Street, Kilwinning in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
π· 7Historic pubs Β· Scottish Lowlands
Champion Shell Inn, 5 Schoolwell Street, Stevenston
Champion Shell Inn, 5 Schoolwell Street, Stevenston in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· Scottish Lowlands
Weston Tavern
Weston Tavern in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· Scottish Lowlands
Nichols Bar, 19 Harbour Street, 17, Ardrossan
Nichols Bar, 19 Harbour Street, 17, Ardrossan in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Restaurants Β· Scottish Lowlands
Braidwoods
Braidwoods β a restaurant in scotland highlands.
More places in this region
Historic churches Β· Scottish Lowlands
Bassendean
Bassendean in England North East, United Kingdom.
Historic churches Β· Scottish Lowlands
St Andrew's College, Drygrange
St Andrew's College, Drygrange in England North East, United Kingdom.
Historic churches Β· Scottish Lowlands
St John The Evangelist's Episcopal Church
St John The Evangelist's Episcopal Church in England North East, United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Mure Church, West Road, Irvine?
- Mure Church, West Road, Irvine is in the Scottish Highlands, United Kingdom (postcode KA12 8RD).
- What is Mure Church, West Road, Irvine?
- Mure Church, West Road, Irvine β category B listed building-listed church in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Mure Church, West Road, Irvine?
- The nearest railway station is Irvine, about 0.5 km away. Drivers can use postcode KA12 8RD.
- Is Mure Church, West Road, Irvine a listed building?
- Mure Church, West Road, Irvine is officially recognised as category B listed building listed.
- Is Mure Church, West Road, Irvine free to visit?
- Yes, Mure Church, West Road, Irvine is free to enter.
- How do I get to Mure Church, West Road, Irvine?
- The nearest railway station is Irvine, about 0.5 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode KA12 8RD.