Memorials & monuments Β· South East England
Monument To Henry Bowles, 1 Metre East Of East Window Of Church
In or near Ardingly.
Monument To Henry Bowles, 1 Metre East Of East Window Of Church β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-south-east, United Kingdom.

N Chadwick β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 15 minβ45 min
- Nearest railway station
- Beech Hurst Miniature Railway Station Β· 2.1 km
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
Getting there & planning your visit
The Monument To Henry Bowles is located at postcode RH17 5JZ in Mid Sussex, West Sussex. The nearest railway station is Beech Hurst Miniature Railway Station, which is 2.1 km away. Entry to the memorial is free.
About
Monument To Henry Bowles, 1 Metre East Of East Window Of Church is a Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-south-east, United Kingdom, registered on the National Heritage List for England (NHLE entry 1025517). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.
Photo gallery
Heritage listing
Details TQ 3024 SW CUCKFIELD CHURCH STREET 8/32 Monument to Henry Bowles, 1 metre east of East window of Church GV II Chest tomb. c1819. Brick and stone plinth with railings now missing. Stone chest with moulded base, end paired fluted and tapering pilasters and oval inscription panels with sunray motifs in the corners. Listing NGR: TQ3037924475 Legacy The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system. Legacy System number: 302944 Legacy System: LBS
From the Historic England List Entry under OGL v3.
Protected designations
- Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: High Weald
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
Place summary
The Monument To Henry Bowles is a Grade II listed memorial located 1 metre east of the east window of the church in Cuckfield, West Sussex, South-East England. It commemorates an individual of local significance within the parish. The structure is a notable example of memorial architecture in the area.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 51.0049, -0.1431
- County
- West Sussex
- District
- Mid Sussex
- Parish
- Cuckfield
- Postcode
- RH17 5JZ
- Parliamentary constituency
- Mid Sussex
- Nearest railway station
- Beech Hurst Miniature Railway Station β 2.1 km
- Official site
- www.cuckfield.org
Sources
- wikidata: Q26276425 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Holy Trinity Church, Cuckfield
Historic churches Β· 0.0 km

Kelsley Monument Approximately 5 Metres South Of Chancel Of Church
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.0 km

Monument Approximately 2 Metres South Of Item 8/29
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.0 km

Monument Approximately 1/2 Metre South Of Item 8/26
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.0 km

Monument Approximately 5 Metres South Of South Porch Of Church
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.0 km

Monument To Richrad Uwins Approximately 6 Metres South Of Item 8/30
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.0 km

Monument To (Thomas?) Pockney
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.0 km

Monument Approximately 20 Metres South Of Nave Of Church
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.0 km

Monument To Robert Chatfield Approximately 5 Metres South Of Tower Of Church
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.0 km

Monument To Charles Howard Approximately 10 Metres West Of Lychgate To Church Street
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.0 km

Monument To Peter Beckley Approximately 3 Metres South Of Item 8/22
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.0 km

Ockenden Manor
Stately homes Β· 0.1 km
Nearby
π· 5Historic churches Β· South East England
Holy Trinity Church, Cuckfield
Holy Trinity Church, Cuckfield β church in Mid Sussex, England, UK.
Memorials & monuments Β· South East England
Kelsley Monument Approximately 5 Metres South Of Chancel Of Church
Kelsley Monument Approximately 5 Metres South Of Chancel Of Church β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· South East England
Monument Approximately 2 Metres South Of Item 8/29
Monument Approximately 2 Metres South Of Item 8/29 β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· South East England
Monument Approximately 1/2 Metre South Of Item 8/26
Monument Approximately 1/2 Metre South Of Item 8/26 β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· South East England
Monument Approximately 5 Metres South Of South Porch Of Church
Monument Approximately 5 Metres South Of South Porch Of Church β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· South East England
Monument To Richrad Uwins Approximately 6 Metres South Of Item 8/30
Monument To Richrad Uwins Approximately 6 Metres South Of Item 8/30 β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Monument To Henry Bowles, 1 Metre East Of East Window Of Church
Places to stay
Caravan parks Β· South East England
Woodside Park
Woodside Park β a caravan park in england south east.
Campsites Β· South East England
Bluebell Camp Site
Bluebell Camp Site β a campsite in england south east.
Campsites Β· South East England
Wild Boar Wood Campsite
Wild Boar Wood Campsite β a campsite in england south east.
π· 5Campsites Β· South East England
Kitt's Cottage Campsite
Kitt's Cottage Campsite β a campsite in england south east.
Campsites Β· South East England
Blacklands Farm Campsite
Blacklands Farm Campsite β a campsite in england south east.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs Β· South East England
The Sergison Arms Public House
The Sergison Arms Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· South East England
The Jolly Tanners Public House
The Jolly Tanners Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· South East England
The Five Bells Inn
The Five Bells Inn in England South East, United Kingdom.
π· 5Historic pubs Β· South East England
White Hart Inn
White Hart Inn in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· South East England
The Half Moon Inn
The Half Moon Inn in England South East, United Kingdom.
More memorials in this region
π· 5Memorials & monuments Β· South East England
Air Forces Memorial
Air Forces Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· South East England
All Saints Church
All Saints Church is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· South East England
Bevans War Memorial
Bevans War Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
π· 5Memorials & monuments Β· South East England
Cumberland Obelisk
Cumberland Obelisk is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Monument To Henry Bowles, 1 Metre East Of East Window Of Church?
- Monument To Henry Bowles, 1 Metre East Of East Window Of Church is in West Sussex, South-East England, United Kingdom (postcode RH17 5JZ), in the parish of Cuckfield.
- What is Monument To Henry Bowles, 1 Metre East Of East Window Of Church?
- Monument To Henry Bowles, 1 Metre East Of East Window Of Church β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Monument To Henry Bowles, 1 Metre East Of East Window Of Church?
- The nearest railway station is Beech Hurst Miniature Railway Station, about 2.1 km away. Drivers can use postcode RH17 5JZ.
- Is Monument To Henry Bowles, 1 Metre East Of East Window Of Church a listed building?
- Monument To Henry Bowles, 1 Metre East Of East Window Of Church is officially recognised as Grade II listed building listed.
- Is Monument To Henry Bowles, 1 Metre East Of East Window Of Church a protected site?
- Yes β Monument To Henry Bowles, 1 Metre East Of East Window Of Church is part of the High Weald National Landscape (AONB).
- Is Monument To Henry Bowles, 1 Metre East Of East Window Of Church free to visit?
- Yes, Monument To Henry Bowles, 1 Metre East Of East Window Of Church is free to enter.
- How do I get to Monument To Henry Bowles, 1 Metre East Of East Window Of Church?
- The nearest railway station is Beech Hurst Miniature Railway Station, about 2.1 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode RH17 5JZ.