Memorials & monuments Β· South East England
Monument Approximately 1/2 Metre South Of Item 8/26
In or near Ardingly.
Monument Approximately 1/2 Metre South Of Item 8/26 β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-south-east, United Kingdom.

N Chadwick β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 15 minβ45 min
- Nearest railway station
- Beech Hurst Miniature Railway Station Β· 2.1 km
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
Getting there & planning your visit
To visit the Monument Approximately 1/2 Metre South Of Item 8/26, you can reach Beech Hurst Miniature Railway Station, which is 2.1 km away. The postcode for the site is RH17 5LA, and entry is free.
About
Monument Approximately 1/2 Metre South Of Item 8/26 is a Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-south-east, United Kingdom, registered on the National Heritage List for England (NHLE entry 1025512). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.
Photo gallery
Heritage listing
Details TQ 3024 SW CUCKFIELD CHURCH STREET 8/27 Monument approximately Β½ metre south of item 8/26. GV II Chest tomb. Early C18 type, inscription illegible at time of survey. Sandstone chest with moulded cornice above, the base buried at time of survey. Listing NGR: TQ3036224455 Legacy The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system. Legacy System number: 302938 Legacy System: LBS
From the Historic England List Entry under OGL v3.
Protected designations
- Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: High Weald
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
Place summary
The Monument Approximately 1/2 Metre South Of Item 8/26 is a memorial located in Cuckfield, West Sussex, South-East England. It is designated as a Grade II listed building, recognising its special architectural or historic interest.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 51.0047, -0.1434
- County
- West Sussex
- District
- Mid Sussex
- Parish
- Cuckfield
- Postcode
- RH17 5LA
- Parliamentary constituency
- Mid Sussex
- Nearest railway station
- Beech Hurst Miniature Railway Station β 2.1 km
- Official site
- www.cuckfield.org
Sources
- wikidata: Q26276420 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Monument To (Thomas?) Pockney
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.0 km

Monument Approximately 5 Metres South Of South Porch Of Church
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.0 km

Kelsley Monument Approximately 5 Metres South Of Chancel Of Church
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.0 km

Monument Approximately 20 Metres South Of Nave Of Church
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.0 km

Monument Approximately 2 Metres South Of Item 8/29
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.0 km

Monument To Richrad Uwins Approximately 6 Metres South Of Item 8/30
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.0 km

Monument To Peter Beckley Approximately 3 Metres South Of Item 8/22
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.0 km

Monument To Robert Chatfield Approximately 5 Metres South Of Tower Of Church
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.0 km

Holy Trinity Church, Cuckfield
Historic churches Β· 0.0 km

Monument To Henry Bowles, 1 Metre East Of East Window Of Church
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.0 km

Monument To Charles Howard Approximately 10 Metres West Of Lychgate To Church Street
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.1 km

Ockenden Manor
Stately homes Β· 0.1 km
Nearby
Memorials & monuments Β· South East England
Monument To (Thomas?) Pockney
Monument To (Thomas?) Pockney β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· South East England
Monument Approximately 5 Metres South Of South Porch Of Church
Monument Approximately 5 Metres South Of South Porch Of Church β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· South East England
Kelsley Monument Approximately 5 Metres South Of Chancel Of Church
Kelsley Monument Approximately 5 Metres South Of Chancel Of Church β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· South East England
Monument Approximately 20 Metres South Of Nave Of Church
Monument Approximately 20 Metres South Of Nave Of Church β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· South East England
Monument Approximately 2 Metres South Of Item 8/29
Monument Approximately 2 Metres South Of Item 8/29 β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· South East England
Monument To Richrad Uwins Approximately 6 Metres South Of Item 8/30
Monument To Richrad Uwins Approximately 6 Metres South Of Item 8/30 β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Monument Approximately 1/2 Metre South Of Item 8/26
Places to stay
Caravan parks Β· South East England
Woodside Park
Woodside Park β a caravan park in england south east.
Campsites Β· South East England
Bluebell Camp Site
Bluebell Camp Site β a campsite in england south east.
Campsites Β· South East England
Wild Boar Wood Campsite
Wild Boar Wood Campsite β a campsite in england south east.
π· 5Campsites Β· South East England
Kitt's Cottage Campsite
Kitt's Cottage Campsite β a campsite in england south east.
Campsites Β· South East England
Blacklands Farm Campsite
Blacklands Farm Campsite β a campsite in england south east.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs Β· South East England
The Sergison Arms Public House
The Sergison Arms Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· South East England
The Jolly Tanners Public House
The Jolly Tanners Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· South East England
The Five Bells Inn
The Five Bells Inn in England South East, United Kingdom.
π· 5Historic pubs Β· South East England
White Hart Inn
White Hart Inn in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· South East England
The Half Moon Inn
The Half Moon Inn in England South East, United Kingdom.
More memorials in this region
π· 5Memorials & monuments Β· South East England
Air Forces Memorial
Air Forces Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· South East England
All Saints Church
All Saints Church is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· South East England
Bevans War Memorial
Bevans War Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
π· 5Memorials & monuments Β· South East England
Cumberland Obelisk
Cumberland Obelisk is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Monument Approximately 1/2 Metre South Of Item 8/26?
- Monument Approximately 1/2 Metre South Of Item 8/26 is in West Sussex, South-East England, United Kingdom (postcode RH17 5LA), in the parish of Cuckfield.
- What is Monument Approximately 1/2 Metre South Of Item 8/26?
- Monument Approximately 1/2 Metre South Of Item 8/26 β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Monument Approximately 1/2 Metre South Of Item 8/26?
- The nearest railway station is Beech Hurst Miniature Railway Station, about 2.1 km away. Drivers can use postcode RH17 5LA.
- Is Monument Approximately 1/2 Metre South Of Item 8/26 a listed building?
- Monument Approximately 1/2 Metre South Of Item 8/26 is officially recognised as Grade II listed building listed.
- Is Monument Approximately 1/2 Metre South Of Item 8/26 a protected site?
- Yes β Monument Approximately 1/2 Metre South Of Item 8/26 is part of the High Weald National Landscape (AONB).
- Is Monument Approximately 1/2 Metre South Of Item 8/26 free to visit?
- Yes, Monument Approximately 1/2 Metre South Of Item 8/26 is free to enter.
- How do I get to Monument Approximately 1/2 Metre South Of Item 8/26?
- The nearest railway station is Beech Hurst Miniature Railway Station, about 2.1 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode RH17 5LA.