Natural landmarks · Scottish Highlands
Loch Lurgainn
Loch Lurgainn — lake in Highland, Scotland, UK, outflows north, from its west, into Loch Bada na h-Achlaise.

Wikimedia Commons contributors — see linked file page for photographer and licence licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 1 h–2 h
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
About
Loch Lurgainn is a named natural landmark in the United Kingdom. Wikidata describes it as: "lake in Highland, Scotland, UK, outflows north, from its west, into Loch Bada na h-Achlaise". Coordinates: 58.0288°, -5.1850°.
Photo gallery
From the Wikipedia article
Loch Lurgainn is a large remote and deep freshwater loch with a crescent shape with its concave side turned to the south. It is located in the Coigach peninsula in Lochbroom, Wester Ross. Loch Lurgainn is located 8 miles north of Ullapool and two miles south of Loch Sionascaig and is 3.5 miles southeast of Enard Bay. The scenic qualities of Coigach, along with neighbouring Assynt, have led to the area being designated as the Assynt-Coigach National Scenic Area, one of 40 such areas in Scotland. The main settlement in the area, located directly to the north-west is Achiltibuie.
Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.
- Coordinates
- 58.0288, -5.1850
Sources
- wikidata: Q2256425 (CC0)
- wikipedia: Loch Lurgainn (CC BY-SA 4.0)
- commons: 2011 Schotland Loch Lurgainn met Cùl Beag 2-06-2011 14-31-00.png (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

Sgorr Tuath
Mountains & hills · 1.7 km

Sgòrr Tuath
Mountains & hills · 1.7 km

Cùl Beag
Mountains & hills · 2.0 km

Cul Beag
Mountains & hills · 2.0 km

Cùl Beag
Natural landmarks · 2.0 km

Cìoch a' Chùil Bhig
Mountains & hills · 2.1 km

Stac Pollaidh
Mountains & hills · 2.2 km

Stac Pollaidh
Natural landmarks · 2.2 km

Loch an Doire Dhuibh
Reservoirs & lochs · 2.6 km

Cnuic na Braclach
Mountains & hills · 2.8 km

Meall Dearg
Mountains & hills · 2.8 km

Cnuic na Brachlach
Mountains & hills · 2.8 km
Nearby
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Sgorr Tuath
Sgorr Tuath — a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Sgòrr Tuath
Sgòrr Tuath — mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 589 m.
📷 5
📷 5Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Cìoch a' Chùil Bhig
Cìoch a' Chùil Bhig — mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 566 m.
Where to eat & stay near Loch Lurgainn
Places to stay
Hostels · Scottish Highlands
Acheninver Hostel
Acheninver Hostel — a hostel in scotland highlands.
Campsites · Scottish Highlands
Ardmair Point Touring Park
Ardmair Point Touring Park — a campsite in scotland highlands.
Campsites · Scottish Highlands
Port A Bhaigh Campsite
Port A Bhaigh Campsite — a campsite in scotland highlands.
Hostels · Scottish Highlands
Ullapool Youth Hostel
Ullapool Youth Hostel — a hostel in scotland highlands.
Hostels · Scottish Highlands
Ullapool Youth Hostel
Ullapool Youth Hostel — a hostel in scotland highlands.
Campsites · Scottish Highlands
Broomfield Holiday Park
Broomfield Holiday Park — a campsite in scotland highlands.
More natural landmarks in this region
Flagship📷 3Natural landmarks · Scottish Highlands
Dunalastair Water
Dunalastair Water — lake in Perth and Kinross, Scotland, UK, on the River Tummel.
Flagship📷 3Natural landmarks · Scottish Highlands
Loch Arkaig
Loch Arkaig — lake in Highland, Scotland, UK, outflows east to River Arkaig.
Flagship📷 3Natural landmarks · Scottish Highlands
Loch Assynt
Loch Assynt — lake in Highland, Scotland, UK, outflows to the River Inver and Loch na Garbh Uidhe.
Flagship📷 5Natural landmarks · Scottish Highlands
Loch Eilt
Loch Eilt — lake in Highland, Scotland, UK, outflows west to River Ailort.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Loch Lurgainn?
- Loch Lurgainn is in the Scottish Highlands, United Kingdom.
- What is Loch Lurgainn?
- Loch Lurgainn — lake in Highland, Scotland, UK, outflows north, from its west, into Loch Bada na h-Achlaise.
- How do I get to Loch Lurgainn?
- Its coordinates are 58.0288°, -5.1850°.
- Is Loch Lurgainn free to visit?
- Yes, Loch Lurgainn is free to enter.