Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it — today, from $5.Get it fixed →
The Great Britain Guide

Lakes · Scottish Highlands

Loch Fannich

Loch Fannich — a lake in scotland highlands.

Boat, Loch Fannich - geograph.org.uk - 7293552

Richard Webb — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1 h–2 h
Nearest railway station
Achanalt · 5.8 km

About

A British lake — freshwater body formed by glaciation, fluvial action or, where adjacent to populated areas, by deliberate damming.

Photo gallery

Place summary

Loch Fannich is a lake located in the Scottish Highlands. It is known for its remote and scenic setting, surrounded by rugged landscapes. The area offers opportunities for outdoor activities such as fishing and hiking, attracting visitors seeking solitude in nature. The loch is part of a larger ecosystem, making it an important site for local wildlife.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
57.6333, -5.0000
District
Highland
Postcode
IV23 2QE
Parliamentary constituency
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Nearest railway station
Achanalt5.8 km

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Loch Fannich📷 5

Reservoirs & lochs · Scottish Highlands

Loch Fannich

Loch Fannich — lake in Highland, Scotland, UK, outflows east to River Grudie.

Free🐕
Moorland on the north flank of Meallan Odhar - geograph.org.uk - 5060191📷 5

Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands

Meallan Odhar

Meallan Odhar — mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 493 m.

🐕
Moorland on the north flank of Meallan Odhar - geograph.org.uk - 5060191📷 5

Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands

Meallan Odhar

Meallan Odhar — a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.

🐕
Moorland full to the brim with water - geograph.org.uk - 3435349📷 5

Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands

Carn Daraich

Carn Daraich — mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 463 m.

🐕
Moorland full to the brim with water - geograph.org.uk - 3435349📷 5

Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands

Carn Daraich

Carn Daraich — a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.

🐕
Estate track to Loch Fannich - geograph.org.uk - 3868700📷 5

Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands

Dos Mhucarain

Dos Mhucarain — mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 414 m.

🐕

Where to eat & stay near Loch Fannich

Places to stay

Entrance to Ledgowan Lodge Hotel - geograph.org.uk - 3647623📷 5

Caravan parks · Scottish Highlands

Ledgowan Lodge Campsite

Ledgowan Lodge Campsite — a caravan park in scotland highlands.

ledgowanlodge.co.uk
Checking is the easy bit, worry if you find some - geograph.org.uk - 5986033📷 5

Hostels · Scottish Highlands

Forest Way Bunkhouse

Forest Way Bunkhouse — a hostel in scotland highlands.

Freeforestway.co.uk
Gairloch , Kinlochewe - geograph.org.uk - 2247319📷 5

Hostels · Scottish Highlands

Kinlochewe Bunkhouse

Kinlochewe Bunkhouse — a hostel in scotland highlands.

Kinlochewe caravan site - geograph.org.uk - 3084948📷 5

Caravan parks · Scottish Highlands

Kinlochewe Caravan Club Site

Kinlochewe Caravan Club Site — a caravan park in scotland highlands.

Freecaravanclub.co.uk
Woodland, Beinn Eighe Nature Reserve - geograph.org.uk - 8308815📷 5

Campsites · Scottish Highlands

Beinn Eighe Campsite

Beinn Eighe Campsite — a campsite in scotland highlands.

A890 at Craig - geograph.org.uk - 3241387📷 5

Hostels · Scottish Highlands

Gerry's Hostel

Gerry's Hostel — a hostel in scotland highlands.

Freegerryshostel.com

More places in this region

Battle Moss, Loch of Yarrows multiple stone rows - geograph.org.uk - 5665712📷 5

Lakes · Scottish Highlands

Loch of Yarrows

Loch of Yarrows — a lake in scotland highlands.

Loch Wharrel - geograph.org.uk - 1842606📷 5

Lakes · Scottish Highlands

Loch Wharral

Loch Wharral — a lake in scotland highlands.

Flat calm on Watten - geograph.org.uk - 1756248📷 5

Lakes · Scottish Highlands

Loch Watten

Loch Watten — a lake in scotland highlands.

Meall Breac - geograph.org.uk - 32390📷 5

Lakes · Scottish Highlands

Loch Valigan

Loch Valigan — a lake in scotland highlands.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Loch Fannich?
Loch Fannich is in the Scottish Highlands, United Kingdom (postcode IV23 2QE).
What is Loch Fannich?
Loch Fannich — a lake in scotland highlands.
How do I get to Loch Fannich?
The nearest railway station is Achanalt, about 5.8 km away. Drivers can use postcode IV23 2QE.
How do I get to Loch Fannich?
The nearest railway station is Achanalt, about 5.8 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode IV23 2QE.