Forests & woodlands · South East England
Littlefield Common
In or near Pirbright.
Littlefield Common is a forest or woodland in the United Kingdom.
.jpg?width=1200)
Wikimedia Commons contributors — see linked file page for photographer and licence licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 1 h–3 h
- Nearest railway station
- Wanborough · 3.7 km
- Free entry
- Family-friendly
- Dog-friendly
Getting there & planning your visit
To visit Littlefield Common, the nearest railway station is Wanborough, located 3.7 km away. The postcode for sat-nav is GU3 3NA, and entry is free.
About
Littlefield Common is a named forest, woodland or nature reserve in the United Kingdom. Coordinates: 51.2640°, -0.6252°. This entry is part of The Great Britain Guide, a free, ad-free, open-data tourist directory.
Photo gallery
Official information
Littlefield Common is part of the Worplesdon group of commons, featuring a mix of oak and silver birch woodland, open glades, and ponds. It serves as a recreational area for local communities and supports vital habitats for protected wildlife.
Protected designations
- Site of Special Scientific Interest: Ash to Brookwood Heaths SSSI
- Site of Special Scientific Interest: Basingstoke Canal SSSI
- Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Surrey Hills
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
From the Wikipedia article
Littlefield Common is a 17-hectare (42-acre) nature reserve south-west of Worplesdon in Surrey. It is owned by Surrey County Council and managed by the Surrey Wildlife Trust. The common has wet and dry woodland, heath, grassland and ponds, which have a variety of amphibians such as newts, toads and frogs. Flora include common yellow sedge and heath spotted-orchid. There is access from Aldershot Road.
Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.
- Coordinates
- 51.2640, -0.6252
- County
- Surrey
- District
- Guildford
- Parish
- Worplesdon
- Postcode
- GU3 3NA
- Parliamentary constituency
- Guildford
- Phone
- 0300 200 1003
- Nearest railway station
- Wanborough — 3.7 km
- Opening
- Open at all times
- Official site
- www.surreywildlifetrust.org
Sources
- osm: w47391054 (ODbL)
- wikipedia: Littlefield Common (CC BY-SA 4.0)
- commons: Littlefield Common (geograph 2260096).jpg (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

Littlefield Common
Wildlife reserves · 0.0 km

Littlefield Manor
Stately homes · 0.5 km

Worplesdon
Villages · 1.3 km

Whipley Manor
Manor houses · 1.5 km

Church of St Mary the Virgin
Historic churches · 1.6 km

Site of Roman Villa
Roman villas · 1.7 km

Sidney H. Sime Memorial Gallery
Mountains & hills · 1.8 km

Fox Corner Community Wildlife Area
Forests & woodlands · 2.0 km

Rydes Hill Preparatory School
Natural landmarks · 2.2 km

Bridley Manor War Memorial
Memorials & monuments · 2.4 km

Royal British Legion
Memorials & monuments · 2.5 km

Ash Ranges
Wildlife reserves · 2.5 km
Nearby
📷 5Wildlife reserves · South East England
Littlefield Common
Littlefield Common — nature reserve south-west of Worplesdon in Surrey, England.
Flagship📷 5Stately homes · South East England
Littlefield Manor
Littlefield Manor — manor house in Worplesdon, Surrey, England, UK.
Manor houses · South East England
Whipley Manor
Whipley Manor — Grade II listed building-listed manor in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
📷 5Historic churches · South East England
Church of St Mary the Virgin
Church of St Mary the Virgin — church in Worplesdon, Surrey, England, UK.
Roman villas · South East England
Site of Roman Villa
Site of Roman Villa — a roman villa in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Littlefield Common
Places to stay
Hotels · South East England
Travelodge Guildford
Travelodge Guildford — a hotel in england london.
Hotels · South East England
Asperion Hotel
Asperion Hotel — a hotel in england london.
Hotels · South East England
Gorse Hill Hotel
Gorse Hill Hotel — a hotel in england london.
Hotels · South East England
Guildford Harbour Hotel
Guildford Harbour Hotel — a hotel in england london.
Campsites · South East England
Stoney Castle Camping Ground
Stoney Castle Camping Ground — a campsite in england south east.
Campsites · South East England
Furze Hill Camping Ground
Furze Hill Camping Ground — a campsite in england south east.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · South East England
Rodboro Buildings
Rodboro Buildings in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · South East England
Horse And Groom Public House
Horse And Groom Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · South East England
The Angel Hotel
The Angel Hotel in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · South East England
The Royal Oak Public House
The Royal Oak Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · South East England
The Withies Inn
The Withies Inn in England South East, United Kingdom.
More forests in this region
📷 5Forests & woodlands · South East England
Darland Banks
Darland Banks is a forest or woodland in the United Kingdom.
📷 5Forests & woodlands · South East England
Inholms Lane Clay Pit Nature Reserve
Inholms Lane Clay Pit Nature Reserve is a forest or woodland in the United Kingdom.
📷 5Forests & woodlands · South East England
Jeskyns Community Woodland
Jeskyns Community Woodland is a forest or woodland in the United Kingdom.
📷 5Forests & woodlands · South East England
Oxmore Copse
Oxmore Copse is a forest or woodland in the United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Littlefield Common?
- Littlefield Common is in Surrey, South-East England, United Kingdom (postcode GU3 3NA), in the parish of Worplesdon.
- What is Littlefield Common?
- Littlefield Common is a forest or woodland in the United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Littlefield Common?
- The nearest railway station is Wanborough, about 3.7 km away. Drivers can use postcode GU3 3NA.
- Who owns Littlefield Common?
- Littlefield Common is owned by Surrey Wildlife Trust.
- Is Littlefield Common a protected site?
- Yes — Littlefield Common is part of the Ash to Brookwood Heaths SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest and the Basingstoke Canal SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest.
- Is Littlefield Common free to visit?
- Yes, Littlefield Common is free to enter.
- How do I get to Littlefield Common?
- The nearest railway station is Wanborough, about 3.7 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode GU3 3NA.