Memorials & monuments Β· South West England
Lane Monument In Churchyard, 4 Metres South Of Chancel, Church Of St John
In or near Latton.
Lane Monument In Churchyard, 4 Metres South Of Chancel, Church Of St John β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.

Basher Eyre β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 15 minβ45 min
- Nearest railway station
- Hayes Knoll Β· 5.4 km
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
Getting there & planning your visit
To visit the Lane Monument in the churchyard of St John, use the postcode SN6 6FQ for sat-nav directions. The nearest railway station is Hayes Knoll, located 5.4 km away. Entry to the monument is free.
About
Lane Monument In Churchyard, 4 Metres South Of Chancel, Church Of St John is a Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom, registered on the National Heritage List for England (NHLE entry 1023128). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.
Photo gallery
Heritage listing
Details SU 09 NE LATTON CROFT LANE 2/194 Lane monument in churchyard, 4m south of chancel, Church of St. John II Chest tomb. 1742. Limestone. Moulded table and lightly carved and lettered sides with columns at ends. To JOHN and THOMAS LANE, Thomas died 1768. Listing NGR: SU0934195794 Legacy The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system. Legacy System number: 317844 Legacy System: LBS
From the Historic England List Entry under OGL v3.
Protected designations
- Site of Special Scientific Interest: Cotswold Water Park SSSI
- Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Cotswolds
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
Place summary
The Lane Monument is a Grade II listed memorial located in the churchyard of St John in Latton, West Midlands. Positioned 4 metres south of the chancel, it commemorates notable individuals from the area. The monument reflects the historical significance of the parish.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 51.6609, -1.8664
- District
- Wiltshire
- Parish
- Latton
- Postcode
- SN6 6FQ
- Parliamentary constituency
- South Cotswolds
- Nearest railway station
- Hayes Knoll β 5.4 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q26274151 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Church of St John The Baptist, Latton With Eisey
Historic churches Β· 0.0 km

Unidentified Monument, In Churchyard 9 Metres South Of Porch, Church Of St John
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.0 km

Cook Monument In Churchyard, 10 Metres South West Of Tower, Church Of St John
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.0 km

Pepwell And Associated Monument In Churchyard, 17 Metres South West Of Tower, Church Of St John
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.0 km

Latton
Towns & cities Β· 0.1 km

Thirteen Monuments, Including Kimber And Green, About 5 To 15 Metres South East Of South East Corner Of South Transept In Churchyard Of Church Of All Saints
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.9 km
_All_Saints_Church_-_geograph.org.uk_-_68217.jpg?width=1200)
Church of All Saints
Historic churches Β· 0.9 km

Down Ampney House
Historic houses Β· 0.9 km

Cricklade North Meadow - National Nature Reserve
Viewpoints Β· 1.1 km
.jpg?width=1200)
Down Ampney
Towns & cities Β· 1.3 km

RAF Down Ampney Memorial
Memorials & monuments Β· 1.4 km

Down Ampney
Villages Β· 1.5 km
Nearby
π· 3Historic churches Β· South West England
Church of St John The Baptist, Latton With Eisey
Church of St John The Baptist, Latton With Eisey β Grade I listed church in Latton, Wiltshire, England, UK.
Memorials & monuments Β· South West England
Unidentified Monument, In Churchyard 9 Metres South Of Porch, Church Of St John
Unidentified Monument, In Churchyard 9 Metres South Of Porch, Church Of St John β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· South West England
Cook Monument In Churchyard, 10 Metres South West Of Tower, Church Of St John
Cook Monument In Churchyard, 10 Metres South West Of Tower, Church Of St John β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· South West England
Pepwell And Associated Monument In Churchyard, 17 Metres South West Of Tower, Church Of St John
Pepwell And Associated Monument In Churchyard, 17 Metres South West Of Tower, Church Of St John β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.
π· 3Towns & cities Β· South West England
Latton
Latton β village in Wiltshire, UK.
Memorials & monuments Β· South West England
Thirteen Monuments, Including Kimber And Green, About 5 To 15 Metres South East Of South East Corner Of South Transept In Churchyard Of Church Of All Saints
Thirteen Monuments, Including Kimber And Green, About 5 To 15 Metres South East Of South East Corner Of South Transept In Churchyard Of Church Of All Saints β Grade II listed building-listed memorial
Where to eat & stay near Lane Monument In Churchyard, 4 Metres South Of Chancel, Church Of St John
Places to stay
Caravan parks Β· South West England
Hoburne Cotswold
Hoburne Cotswold β a caravan park in england west midlands.
Campsites Β· South East England
Second Chance Touring & Residential Park
Second Chance Touring & Residential Park β a campsite in england west midlands.
Campsites Β· South East England
Kempsford Camping (July Only)
Kempsford Camping (July Only) β a campsite in england west midlands.
Campsites Β· South West England
Cotswold Lakes Camping
Cotswold Lakes Camping β a campsite in england west midlands.
Campsites Β· South East England
Wayside Camping
Wayside Camping β a campsite in england west midlands.
Hotels Β· South East England
Blunsdon House Hotel
Blunsdon House Hotel β a hotel in england west midlands.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs Β· South West England
The White Lion Public House
The White Lion Public House in England South West, United Kingdom.
CafΓ©s Β· South West England
The Cricklade Club
The Cricklade Club β a cafΓ© in england west midlands.
Historic pubs Β· South West England
Horse And Jockey Public House
Horse And Jockey Public House in England South West, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· South West England
The Maltster Public House
The Maltster Public House in England South West, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· South West England
Golden Farm Public House
Golden Farm Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· South West England
The Wild Duck Inn
The Wild Duck Inn in England South West, United Kingdom.
More memorials in this region
Memorials & monuments Β· South West England
Bath Cenotaph
Bath Cenotaph is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· South West England
Cross of Sacrifice
Cross of Sacrifice is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· South West England
Grange Arch
Grange Arch is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
π· 5Memorials & monuments Β· South West England
King Alfred Memorial
King Alfred Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Lane Monument In Churchyard, 4 Metres South Of Chancel, Church Of St John?
- Lane Monument In Churchyard, 4 Metres South Of Chancel, Church Of St John is in the West Midlands, United Kingdom (postcode SN6 6FQ), in the parish of Latton.
- What is Lane Monument In Churchyard, 4 Metres South Of Chancel, Church Of St John?
- Lane Monument In Churchyard, 4 Metres South Of Chancel, Church Of St John β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Lane Monument In Churchyard, 4 Metres South Of Chancel, Church Of St John?
- The nearest railway station is Hayes Knoll, about 5.4 km away. Drivers can use postcode SN6 6FQ.
- Is Lane Monument In Churchyard, 4 Metres South Of Chancel, Church Of St John a listed building?
- Lane Monument In Churchyard, 4 Metres South Of Chancel, Church Of St John is officially recognised as Grade II listed building listed.
- Is Lane Monument In Churchyard, 4 Metres South Of Chancel, Church Of St John a protected site?
- Yes β Lane Monument In Churchyard, 4 Metres South Of Chancel, Church Of St John is part of the Cotswold Water Park SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest and the Cotswolds National Landscape (AONB).
- Is Lane Monument In Churchyard, 4 Metres South Of Chancel, Church Of St John free to visit?
- Yes, Lane Monument In Churchyard, 4 Metres South Of Chancel, Church Of St John is free to enter.
- How do I get to Lane Monument In Churchyard, 4 Metres South Of Chancel, Church Of St John?
- The nearest railway station is Hayes Knoll, about 5.4 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode SN6 6FQ.