Castles · North East England
Hartley Castle
In or near Helbeck.
Hartley Castle in England North East, United Kingdom.

Stephen Craven — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 1.5 h–3 h
- Nearest railway station
- Kirkby Stephen East · 1.6 km
- Family-friendly
- Limited wheelchair access
About
Hartley Castle is a place of interest in England North East, United Kingdom — drawn from open-data sources for visitor reference. See the linked Wikipedia article for the full description.
Photo gallery
Protected designations
- Site of Special Scientific Interest: River Eden and Tributaries SSSI
- Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: North Pennines
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
From the Wikipedia article
Hartley Castle was a castle near Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria, England.
Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.
Background
History
The manor was confiscated from Roger de Clifford and granted to Andrew de Harcla (anglicized to Andrew de Harclay or Hartley). The name Harcla is thought to be from the Old English for "hard ground" and may refer to the outcrop of land that the castle is built upon in the Eden valley. The existing manor house was fortified by de Harcla, some time prior to 1323, when he was ordered by King Edward II to be hanged, drawn and quartered for alleged collusion with Robert the Bruce, and forfeited his earldom and lands. It was granted to Ralph de Neville who later sold it through three other hands to Thomas de Musgrave who on 4 October 1353 was granted a licence to crenellate by King Edward III:<br…
Visiting
Apart from limited earthworks, all that remains now is a few metres of wall and stairs down to a vaulted cellar for the former kitchen. The site currently houses a late-18th-century farmhouse and outbuildings.
Sourced from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0.
- Coordinates
- 54.4691, -2.3365
- District
- Westmorland and Furness
- Parish
- Hartley
- Postcode
- CA17 4JJ
- Parliamentary constituency
- Westmorland and Lonsdale
- Established
- 1353
- Nearest railway station
- Kirkby Stephen East — 1.6 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q3783556 (CC0)
- wikipedia: Hartley Castle (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

Castle Hill
Mountains & hills · 0.0 km

Merrygill Viaduct
Historic bridges · 0.2 km

Podgill Viaduct
Historic bridges · 0.3 km

Hartley settlement
Literary houses · 0.4 km

Hartley settlement1
Castles · 0.4 km

Park Hill
Mountains & hills · 0.5 km

Hartley
Mountains & hills · 0.5 km

Kirkby Stephen
Historic churches · 0.8 km

Frank's Bridge
Historic bridges · 0.8 km

Kirkby Stephen Hostel
Hostels · 0.9 km

Fletcher House
B&Bs · 0.9 km

Lesley Rowe
Galleries · 0.9 km
Nearby
Mountains & hills · North West England
Castle Hill
Castle Hill — mountain in england north west. Elevation: 221 m.
📷 3Historic bridges · North West England
Merrygill Viaduct
Merrygill Viaduct is a historic bridge in the United Kingdom.
📷 3Historic bridges · North West England
Podgill Viaduct
Podgill Viaduct is a historic bridge in the United Kingdom.
Literary houses · North West England
Hartley settlement
Hartley settlement — a literary house museum in england north west.
Castles · North West England
Hartley settlement1
Hartley settlement1 — a castle in england north west.
Mountains & hills · North West England
Park Hill
Park Hill — mountain in england north west. Elevation: 262 m.
Where to eat & stay near Hartley Castle
Places to stay
Hostels · North West England
Kirkby Stephen Hostel
Kirkby Stephen Hostel — a hostel in england north west.
B&Bs · North West England
Fletcher House
Fletcher House — a bed-and-breakfast in england north west.
Hotels · North West England
Black Bull Hotel
Black Bull Hotel — a hotel in england north west.
Hotels · North West England
The Pennine Hotel
The Pennine Hotel — a hotel in england north west.
Campsites · North West England
Pennine View Park
Pennine View Park — a campsite in england north west.
Hotels · North East England
Augill Castle
Augill Castle — a hotel in england north east.
Places to eat & drink
Cafés · North West England
The White Hare Cafe
The White Hare Cafe — a café in england north west.
Cafés · North West England
The Cross Keys Temperance Inn
The Cross Keys Temperance Inn — a café in england north west.
📷 5Historic pubs · North East England
1, Scattergate
1, Scattergate in England North East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · Yorkshire & the Humber
Kings Head Inn
Kings Head Inn in England North West, United Kingdom.
Cafés · North West England
Gun Dog Coffee Shop
Gun Dog Coffee Shop — a café in england north west.
More castles in this region
📷 3Castles · North East England
Scargill Castle
Scargill Castle — house in Scargill, County Durham, England, UK.
Castles · North East England
Roper Castle or Round Table (Roman Signal Station)
Roper Castle or Round Table (Roman Signal Station) — a castle in england-north-west, United Kingdom.
📷 5Castles · North East England
Appleby Castle
Appleby Castle — Grade I listed English country house in Appleby-in-Westmorland, United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Hartley Castle?
- Hartley Castle is in North-East England, United Kingdom (postcode CA17 4JJ), in the parish of Hartley.
- What is Hartley Castle?
- Hartley Castle in England North East, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Hartley Castle?
- The nearest railway station is Kirkby Stephen East, about 1.6 km away. Drivers can use postcode CA17 4JJ.
- When was Hartley Castle built?
- Built or established in 1353. Designed by http://www.wikidata.org/.well-known/genid/e7215ddecdd0d988eaad8fdc6369d212.
- Is Hartley Castle a protected site?
- Yes — Hartley Castle is part of the River Eden and Tributaries SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest and the North Pennines National Landscape (AONB).
- Does Hartley Castle charge admission?
- Hartley Castle typically charges admission. Check the official site for current ticket prices and opening hours.
- How do I get to Hartley Castle?
- The nearest railway station is Kirkby Stephen East, about 1.6 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode CA17 4JJ.