Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it — today, from $5.Get it fixed →
The Great Britain Guide

Islands · South West England

Godrevy Island

In or near Lelant.

Free admission

Godrevy Island — island in Cornwall, England, UK.

Godrevy Island, islands in South West England

Wikimedia Commons contributors — see linked file page for photographer and licence licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
4 h–12 h
Nearest railway station
St Ives · 7.2 km
  • Free entry
  • Dog-friendly

About

Godrevy Island is a island in the United Kingdom. Part of Godrevy. Wikidata describes it as: "island in Cornwall, England, UK". Coordinates: 50.2500°, -5.4000°.

Photo gallery

Protected designations

  • Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Cornwall

Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.

Place summary

Godrevy Island is located off the coast of South-West England, within the designated Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB) in Cornwall. The island is known for its scenic landscapes and wildlife, contributing to the region's natural heritage.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
50.2500, -5.4000
Nearest railway station
St Ives7.2 km

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Godrevy Lighthouse📷 5

Lighthouses · South West England

Godrevy Lighthouse

Godrevy Lighthouse — lighthouse in Gwinear-Gwithian, Cornwall, England, UK.

Free🐕👶trinityhouse.co.uk
National Trust road beside Godrevy Towans - geograph.org.uk - 1545253📷 5

Museums · South West England

Red River (Koner)

Red River (Koner) — a museum in england-south-west, United Kingdom.

Free👶heritagegateway.org.uk
National Trust road beside Godrevy Towans - geograph.org.uk - 1545253📷 3

Historic houses · South West England

St Gothian's Chapel

St Gothian's Chapel — a historic house in england-south-west, United Kingdom.

Free👶heritagegateway.org.uk
St. Gothian's Church, Churchtown Road (B3301), Gwithian - geograph.org.uk - 6726516📷 5

Campsites · South West England

Churchtown Farm Caravan & Camping Site

Churchtown Farm Caravan & Camping Site — a campsite in england south west.

Freechurchtownfarm.org.uk
Cliffs at Hudder Cove - geograph.org.uk - 6831738📷 5

Museums · South West England

Cecil Japan (1989)

Cecil Japan (1989) — a museum in england-south-west, United Kingdom.

👶
St. Gothian's Church, Churchtown Road (B3301), Gwithian - geograph.org.uk - 6726516📷 5

Historic churches · South West England

St Gothian's Church, Gwithian

St Gothian's Church, Gwithian is a Grade II* listed parish church in the Church of England Diocese of Truro in Gwithian, Cornwall, England, UK. Nothing is known about St Gothian, Gocianus or Gwithian

Free

Where to eat & stay near Godrevy Island

Places to stay

St. Gothian's Church, Churchtown Road (B3301), Gwithian - geograph.org.uk - 6726516📷 5

Campsites · South West England

Churchtown Farm Caravan & Camping Site

Churchtown Farm Caravan & Camping Site — a campsite in england south west.

Freechurchtownfarm.org.uk
St. Gwithian's, Gwithian, Cornwall - geograph.org.uk - 2372516📷 5

Campsites · South West England

Gwithian Farm

Gwithian Farm — a campsite in england south west.

Freegwithianfarm.co.uk
St. Gwithian's, Gwithian, Cornwall - geograph.org.uk - 2372516📷 5

Campsites · South West England

Prosper House

Prosper House — a campsite in england south west.

Freeprosperhousecamping.co.uk
Upton Towans - Brickwork remnants of explosives factory - geograph.org.uk - 8088353📷 5

Campsites · South West England

Camping & Caravaning

Camping & Caravaning — a campsite in england south west.

The entrance to Atlantic Coast Holiday Park - geograph.org.uk - 6649093📷 5

Caravan parks · South West England

Atlantic Coast Holiday Park

Atlantic Coast Holiday Park — a caravan park in england south west.

Loggans Road (B3301), Hayle - geograph.org.uk - 6726512📷 5

Campsites · South West England

St Ives Bay Holiday Park

St Ives Bay Holiday Park — a campsite in england south west. Brand: Away Resorts.

stivesbay.co.uk

Places to eat & drink

The Bucket of Blood Inn Phillack - geograph.org.uk - 4065992📷 5

Historic pubs · South West England

The Bucket of Blood

The Bucket of Blood in England South West, United Kingdom.

bucketofblood.co.uk
Sloop Inn - geograph.org.uk - 4925344📷 5

Historic pubs · South West England

The Sloop Inn

The Sloop Inn in England South West, United Kingdom.

Shaft Downs Lane 1 - geograph.org.uk - 7494912📷 7

Historic pubs · South West England

The Pendarves Arms

The Pendarves Arms in England South West, United Kingdom.

Zennor Churchtown - geograph.org.uk - 7731588📷 5

Historic pubs · South West England

Tinner's Arms

Tinner's Arms in England South West, United Kingdom.

Boats moored at Penzance - geograph.org.uk - 7877544📷 7

Restaurants · South West England

The Old Lifeboat House Bistro

The Old Lifeboat House Bistro — a restaurant in england south west. Cuisine: seafood.

lovepenzance.co.uk
Alverton Road, Penzance - geograph.org.uk - 2333551📷 5

Historic pubs · South West England

First And Last Inn

First And Last Inn in England South West, United Kingdom.

More places in this region

Brownsea IslandFlagship📷 10

Islands · South West England

Brownsea Island

Brownsea Island — island in Poole Harbour, Dorset, England, UK.

Free🐕nationaltrust.org.uk
Long IslandFlagship📷 10

Islands · South West England

Long Island

Long Island — island in Dorset, England.

Free🐕
Furzey Island📷 5

Islands · South West England

Furzey Island

Furzey Island — island in United Kingdom.

Free🐕
Gigger's Island📷 4

Islands · South West England

Gigger's Island

Gigger's Island — island in Poole Harbour, England.

Free🐕

Frequently asked questions

Where is Godrevy Island?
Godrevy Island is in South-West England, United Kingdom.
What is Godrevy Island?
Godrevy Island — island in Cornwall, England, UK.
How do I get to Godrevy Island?
The nearest railway station is St Ives, about 7.2 km away. Its coordinates are 50.2500°, -5.4000°.
Is Godrevy Island a protected site?
Yes — Godrevy Island is part of the Cornwall National Landscape (AONB).
Is Godrevy Island free to visit?
Yes, Godrevy Island is free to enter.
How do I get to Godrevy Island?
The nearest railway station is St Ives, about 7.2 km away.