Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Mountains & hills Β· North East England

Cow Hill

In or near Branton.

Cow Hill β€” mountain in scotland lowlands. Elevation: 125 m.

Farmland near Branton - geograph.org.uk - 6361123

Derek Harper β€” CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
3 h–8 h
Best time of year
Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)
  • Dog-friendly

About

Cow Hill is a mountain located in scotland lowlands. Elevation: 125 m. A named British peak recorded in OpenStreetMap. Peaks are typically named on Ordnance Survey 1:50k mapping.

Photo gallery

Protected designations

  • Site of Special Scientific Interest: Tweed Catchment Rivers - England: Till Catchment SSSI
  • Site of Special Scientific Interest: Northumberland Shore SSSI
  • Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Northumberland Coast

Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.

Place summary

Cow Hill is a mountain located in the Scottish Lowlands. It offers a notable elevation in the region, providing scenic views of the surrounding landscape. The area is suitable for various outdoor activities, including hiking and nature walks, catering to those interested in exploring the natural beauty of Scotland. Visitors can expect a mix of terrain, making it accessible for different levels of outdoor enthusiasts.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
55.4388, -1.9358
Parish
Ingram
Postcode
NE66 4LW
Parliamentary constituency
North Northumberland

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

BrantonπŸ“· 5

Towns & cities Β· North East England

Branton

Branton β€” village in Northumberland, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•πŸ‘Ά
Bird Hide - geograph.org.uk - 2662320πŸ“· 5

Literary houses Β· North East England

Branton Tower

Branton Tower β€” a literary house museum in scotland lowlands.

β™Ώ
Footpath, Branton Buildings - geograph.org.uk - 6361541πŸ“· 5

Vineyards Β· North East England

Branton Buildings

Branton Buildings β€” a UK vineyard in scotland lowlands, producing English or Welsh wine from cool-climate grape varieties.

Footpath, Branton Buildings - geograph.org.uk - 6361541πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· North East England

Dun's Knowe

Dun's Knowe β€” mountain in scotland lowlands. Elevation: 138 m.

πŸ•
At the summit of East Hill - geograph.org.uk - 7062275πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· North East England

East Hill

East Hill β€” mountain in scotland lowlands. Elevation: 227 m.

πŸ•
Direction Sign – Signpost east of Branton village - geograph.org.uk - 7680155πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· North East England

River Breamish - Caravan Club site

River Breamish - Caravan Club site β€” a caravan park in scotland lowlands.

Where to eat & stay near Cow Hill

Places to stay

Direction Sign – Signpost east of Branton village - geograph.org.uk - 7680155πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· North East England

River Breamish - Caravan Club site

River Breamish - Caravan Club site β€” a caravan park in scotland lowlands.

Bridge over the Cornhill Branch - geograph.org.uk - 7814745πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· North East England

Powburn Scout Adventure Centre

Powburn Scout Adventure Centre β€” a campsite in scotland lowlands.

Bridge over the Coe Burn - geograph.org.uk - 3583229πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· North East England

Coeburn

Coeburn β€” a caravan park in scotland lowlands.

Postbox, Netherton - geograph.org.uk - 5830214πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· North East England

The Farmhouse

The Farmhouse β€” a campsite in scotland lowlands.

Glendale Business Park - geograph.org.uk - 3449137πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· North East England

Riverside Leisure Park

Riverside Leisure Park β€” a caravan park in scotland central.

Free↗ riverside-wooler.co.uk
Glendale Business Park - geograph.org.uk - 3449137πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· North East England

Bridgend Park

Bridgend Park β€” a caravan park in scotland central.

Free↗ wyldecrestparks.co.uk

Places to eat & drink

Driveway to Breamish House Hotel - geograph.org.uk - 5634385πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· North East England

Plough Inn With Outbuilding To North

Plough Inn With Outbuilding To North in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.

The Bridge of Aln Hotel - geograph.org.uk - 5936645πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· North East England

Bridge Of Aln Hotel

Bridge Of Aln Hotel in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.

St Mary's Church of England - geograph.org.uk - 3001072πŸ“· 7

CafΓ©s Β· North East England

The Terrace Cafe

The Terrace Cafe β€” a cafΓ© in scotland central.

'Guest Hall' Outer Walls, Alnwick Castle - geograph.org.uk - 6873055πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· North East England

Black Swan Public House

Black Swan Public House in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.

OS 1GL Bolt - Bondgate Road, Alnwick - geograph.org.uk - 4208825πŸ“· 7

CafΓ©s Β· North East England

Grannies

Grannies β€” a cafΓ© in scotland lowlands.

Free↗ granniestea.co.uk
The window of the Dirty Bottles, Alnwick - geograph.org.uk - 4993473πŸ“· 5

CafΓ©s Β· North East England

Flower Cafe

Flower Cafe β€” a cafΓ© in scotland lowlands.

β†— findglocal.com

More mountains in this region

Old Boundary Marker on Rosedale Moor, Danby parish - geograph.org.uk - 6072556πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· North East England

Danby High Moor

Danby High Moor β€” a hill or mountain in england yorkshire.

πŸ•
Arndale Hill from moorland road - geograph.org.uk - 2764969πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· North East England

Arndale Hill

Arndale Hill β€” mountain in england yorkshire. Elevation: 515.7 m.

πŸ•
Caper Hill Cross - geograph.org.uk - 6999121πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· North East England

Peat Hill

Peat Hill β€” mountain in england yorkshire. Elevation: 396 m.

πŸ•
Mysterious Mound - geograph.org.uk - 1811216πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· North East England

Cocker Hill

Cocker Hill β€” mountain in england yorkshire. Elevation: 470 m.

πŸ•

Frequently asked questions

Where is Cow Hill?
Cow Hill is in the Scottish Lowlands, United Kingdom (postcode NE66 4LW), in the parish of Ingram.
What is Cow Hill?
Cow Hill β€” mountain in scotland lowlands. Elevation: 125 m.
How do I get to Cow Hill?
Drivers can use postcode NE66 4LW.
Is Cow Hill a protected site?
Yes β€” Cow Hill is part of the Tweed Catchment Rivers - England: Till Catchment SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest and the Northumberland Shore SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest.
How do I get to Cow Hill?
Drivers can navigate to postcode NE66 4LW. It sits within the North Northumberland parliamentary constituency.