Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Waterfalls Β· North West England

Buckstones Jump

In or near Grasmere.

β˜… 4.8 Β· 87 Google reviews

Buckstones Jump β€” waterfall in england north west.

Buckstones Jump - geograph.org.uk - 3774594

Michael Graham β€” CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1 h–2 h

About

Buckstones Jump is a waterfall located in england north west. A British waterfall recorded in OpenStreetMap. Most are in upland country where rivers cross resistant rock.

Photo gallery

Protected designations

  • Site of Special Scientific Interest: River Eden and Tributaries SSSI

Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.

Place summary

Buckstones Jump is a waterfall located in North-West England. Known for its scenic beauty, it attracts visitors seeking natural landscapes. The site features cascading water that flows over rocky terrain, making it a notable feature in the area. Ideal for those interested in outdoor pursuits, it offers opportunities for photography and exploration of the surrounding environment.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
54.4612, -2.9785
Parish
Lakes
Postcode
LA22 9LT
Parliamentary constituency
Westmorland and Lonsdale

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Wall on the ridge of Low Pike - geograph.org.uk - 1753738πŸ“· 4

Mountains & hills Β· North West England

Fairfield horseshoe

Fairfield Horseshoe is a classic circular hillwalking ridge walk route starting from Rydal or Ambleside in the English Lake District that takes in all the fells that surround the valley of the Rydal B

πŸ•
Low PikeπŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· North West England

Low Pike

Low Pike β€” Named summit at 508 m.

FreeπŸ•
Road Works, Rydal Hall - geograph.org.uk - 4065662πŸ“· 5

Waterfalls Β· North West England

High Fall

High Fall β€” waterfall in england north west.

High PikeπŸ“· 3

Natural landmarks Β· North West England

High Pike

High Pike β€” mountain in United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
Heron PikeπŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· North West England

Heron Pike

Heron Pike β€” Named summit at 612 m.

FreeπŸ•
Nab ScarπŸ“· 3

Natural landmarks Β· North West England

Nab Scar

Nab Scar β€” mountain in United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•

Where to eat & stay near Buckstones Jump

Places to stay

Totem Pole at Rydal Hall - geograph.org.uk - 3817855πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· North West England

Rydal Hall Campsite

Rydal Hall Campsite β€” a campsite in england north west.

Rydal Hall ^ Gardens (9) - geograph.org.uk - 6241657πŸ“· 5

Hostels Β· North West England

Rydal Hall Youth Centre Bunkhouse

Rydal Hall Youth Centre Bunkhouse β€” a hostel in england north west.

Free↗ rydalhall.org
Rydal Hall Gardens - geograph.org.uk - 4588993πŸ“· 6

Hotels Β· North West England

Rydal Hall

Rydal Hall β€” a hotel in england north west.

β†— rydalhall.org
A walk around Rydal Water (68) - geograph.org.uk - 6239728πŸ“· 6

Hotels Β· North West England

Glen Rothay Hotel

Glen Rothay Hotel β€” a hotel in england north west.

β†— theglenrothay.co.uk
Helm Crag from Swan Hotel, Grasmere - geograph.org.uk - 1902726πŸ“· 5

Hotels Β· North West England

Swan Hotel

Swan Hotel β€” a hotel in england north west.

β†— inncollectiongroup.com
You can't miss me in Grasmere - geograph.org.uk - 2714517πŸ“· 7

Hotels Β· North West England

Grasmere Hotel

Grasmere Hotel β€” a hotel in england north west.

Free↗ grasmerehotel.co.uk

Places to eat & drink

Fields north of Grasmere - geograph.org.uk - 3350755πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· North West England

The Travellers Rest

The Travellers Rest in England North West, United Kingdom.

Free↗ lakedistrictinns.co.uk
Ambleside - 1983 - geograph.org.uk - 2225751πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· North West England

Golden Rule Hotel

Golden Rule Hotel in England North West, United Kingdom.

Langdale Pikes from the Holbeck Ghyll Hotel, Windermere - geograph.org.uk - 3338472πŸ“· 5

Restaurants Β· North West England

Holbeck Ghyll Restaurant

Holbeck Ghyll Restaurant β€” a restaurant in england north west.

Entrance to Briery Close - geograph.org.uk - 872762πŸ“· 4

Restaurants Β· North West England

Holbeck Ghyll

Holbeck Ghyll is a restaurant located in Windermere, Cumbria, England. "The late 19th century building was once Lord Lonsdale's hunting lodge and only became a hotel in the 1970s. It won a Michelin st

β†— holbeckghyll.com
Langdale Pikes from the Holbeck Ghyll Hotel, Windermere - geograph.org.uk - 3338472πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· North West England

Holbeck Ghyll

Holbeck Ghyll in England North West, United Kingdom.

β†— holbeckghyll.com
The Sociable Cat - geograph.org.uk - 3475956πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· North West England

Sun Cottage Sun Inn Public House

Sun Cottage Sun Inn Public House in England North West, United Kingdom.

More places in this region

Abney Hall, Cheadle - geograph.org.uk - 390116πŸ“· 5

Waterfalls Β· North West England

Two Penny Waterfall

Two Penny Waterfall β€” waterfall in england west midlands.

The foot of Hell Gill - geograph.org.uk - 3156728πŸ“· 5

Waterfalls Β· North West England

Whorneyside Force

Whorneyside Force β€” waterfall in england north west.

Old Plantation - geograph.org.uk - 2217708πŸ“· 5

Waterfalls Β· North West England

Taylorgill Force

Taylorgill Force β€” waterfall in england north west.

Roofless hut above Low Birker Farm - geograph.org.uk - 7732609πŸ“· 5

Waterfalls Β· North West England

Birker Force

Birker Force β€” waterfall in england north west.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Buckstones Jump?
Buckstones Jump is in North-West England, United Kingdom (postcode LA22 9LT), in the parish of Lakes.
What is Buckstones Jump?
Buckstones Jump β€” waterfall in england north west.
How do I get to Buckstones Jump?
Drivers can use postcode LA22 9LT.
Is Buckstones Jump a protected site?
Yes β€” Buckstones Jump is part of the River Eden and Tributaries SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest.
How do I get to Buckstones Jump?
Drivers can navigate to postcode LA22 9LT. It sits within the Westmorland and Lonsdale parliamentary constituency.