Museums Β· South East England
Bramshott and Liphook
In or near Headley Down.
Bramshott and Liphook, formerly just Bramshott is a civil parish in the East Hampshire district, in Hampshire, England, on the main route from London to Portsmouth. Formerly local government was solel

Oast House Archive β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 1.5 hβ3 h
- Best time of year
- Year-round
- Nearest railway station
- Liphook Β· 1.9 km
- Free entry
- Family-friendly
- Limited wheelchair access
Getting there & planning your visit
To visit Bramshott and Liphook, the nearest railway station is Liphook, which is 1.9 km away. The postcode for sat-nav is GU30 7SP, and entry to the museum is free. Please note that wheelchair accessibility is limited.
About
Bramshott and Liphook, formerly just Bramshott is a civil parish in the East Hampshire district, in Hampshire, England, on the main route from London to Portsmouth. Formerly local government was solely in the hands of the ecclesiastical parish, but in the 19th century became a separate, civil, entity. The parish includes the village of Bramshott, the larger village of Liphook and several smaller settlements, as well as a considerable area of mixed woodland and heathland.
Photo gallery
See it from the streetimagery from 2021
Imagery Β© Mapillary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0
Summary from the official site
Bramshott and Liphook is a parish located in Hampshire, near the borders of Surrey and West Sussex. It features beautiful woodlands and heaths, with the River Wey flowing through the area, and includes the main settlement of Liphook and several hamlets.
Read more on the official property page.
Protected designations
- National Nature Reserve: WEALDEN HEATHS
- Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Surrey Hills
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
From the Wikipedia article
Bramshott and Liphook, formerly just Bramshott is a civil parish in the East Hampshire district, in Hampshire, England, on the main route from London to Portsmouth. Formerly local government was solely in the hands of the ecclesiastical parish, but in the 19th century became a separate, civil, entity. The parish includes the village of Bramshott, the larger village of Liphook and several smaller settlements, as well as a considerable area of mixed woodland and heathland.
Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.
Background
History
Bramshott was a medieval manor, mentioned in the Domesday Book of 1086 with a small population and two mills. Bramshott Manor house, dating from the 13th century is a Grade II* listed building. There were associated manors of Chiltlee and Ludshott, both of which live on as more modern listed houses. The main London to Portsmouth road, subsequently the A3 road, originally passed through Bramshott, but Liphook became the major stopping point with the development of facilities there, such as the Royal Anchor hotel, a Grade II listed building. Samuel Pepys records three journeys by this road in May 1661, April 1662 and August 1668, on the last occasion staying in Lippock: By the 18th centuryβ¦
Sourced from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0.
- Coordinates
- 51.0885, -0.8035
- County
- Hampshire
- District
- East Hampshire
- Parish
- Bramshott and Liphook
- Postcode
- GU30 7SP
- Parliamentary constituency
- Farnham and Bordon
- Phone
- 01428 722988
- Nearest railway station
- Liphook β 1.9 km
- Official site
- bramshottandliphook-pc.gov.uk
Sources
- wikipedia: Bramshott and Liphook (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

War Memorial 120 Metres South West of Church
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.3 km

Bramshott Manor
Stately homes Β· 0.3 km

Bramshott War Memorial
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.3 km

The Living Room Cinema
Cinemas Β· 1.3 km

Ludshott Manor
Manor houses Β· 1.3 km

Chiltee Manor
Manor houses Β· 1.4 km

Liphook
Museums Β· 1.4 km

Downlands
Manor houses Β· 1.5 km

Keeper's Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 2.1 km

Polecat Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 2.4 km

Old Thorns Manor Hotel
Hotels Β· 2.5 km

Sir Robert Hunter
Memorials & monuments Β· 2.9 km
Nearby
Memorials & monuments Β· South East England
War Memorial 120 Metres South West of Church
War Memorial 120 Metres South West of Church β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
Flagshipπ· 5Stately homes Β· South East England
Bramshott Manor
Bramshott Manor β manor house in Bramshott, Hampshire, England, UK.
Memorials & monuments Β· South East England
Bramshott War Memorial
Bramshott War Memorial β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
Cinemas Β· South East England
The Living Room Cinema
The Living Room Cinema β a cinema in england south east.
Manor houses Β· South East England
Ludshott Manor
Ludshott Manor β Grade II listed building-listed manor in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
Manor houses Β· South East England
Chiltee Manor
Chiltee Manor β Grade II listed building-listed manor in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Bramshott and Liphook
Places to stay
Hotels Β· South East England
Old Thorns Manor Hotel
Old Thorns Manor Hotel β a hotel in england south east.
Caravan parks Β· South East England
Whitehill Park
Whitehill Park β a caravan park in england south east.
π· 5Hotels Β· South East England
Georgian House Hotel
Georgian House Hotel β a hotel in england south east.
Campsites Β· South East England
Hazelbank Farm
Hazelbank Farm β a campsite in england south east.
Hotels Β· South East England
Lythe Hill Hotel
Lythe Hill Hotel β a hotel in england south east.
Campsites Β· South East England
Stedham Campsite
Stedham Campsite β a campsite in england south east.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs Β· South East England
The Staff Of Life Public House
The Staff Of Life Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· South East England
The Duke Of Cumberland Public House
The Duke Of Cumberland Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· South East England
The Selborne Arms
The Selborne Arms in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· South East England
Dog And Pheasant Public House
Dog And Pheasant Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.
π· 7Historic pubs Β· South East England
Keepers Arms
Keepers Arms β Historic pub β listed building or notable heritage status.
Historic pubs Β· South East England
Page's Stores The White Horse Inn
Page's Stores The White Horse Inn in England South East, United Kingdom.
More museums in this region
π· 5Museums Β· South East England
Coldrum Long Barrow
Coldrum Long Barrow β neolithic chambered long barrow near Trottiscliffe, Kent, England, UK.
π· 5Museums Β· South East England
Guildford House
Guildford House β house in Guildford, Surrey, England, UK.
π· 5Museums Β· South East England
Huguenot Museum
Huguenot Museum β museum in Rochester, England, UK.
π· 5Museums Β· South East England
Medway megaliths
Medway megaliths β group of long barrows in Kent, England.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Bramshott and Liphook?
- Bramshott and Liphook is in Hampshire, South-East England, United Kingdom (postcode GU30 7SP), in the parish of Bramshott and Liphook.
- What is Bramshott and Liphook?
- Bramshott and Liphook, formerly just Bramshott is a civil parish in the East Hampshire district, in Hampshire, England, on the main route from London to Portsmouth. Formerly local government was solel
- How do I get to Bramshott and Liphook?
- The nearest railway station is Liphook, about 1.9 km away. Drivers can use postcode GU30 7SP.
- Is Bramshott and Liphook a protected site?
- Yes β Bramshott and Liphook is part of the WEALDEN HEATHS National Nature Reserve and the Surrey Hills National Landscape (AONB).
- Is Bramshott and Liphook free to visit?
- Yes, Bramshott and Liphook is free to enter.
- How do I get to Bramshott and Liphook?
- The nearest railway station is Liphook, about 1.9 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode GU30 7SP.