Historic churches · South West England
Bournemouth Reform Synagogue
In or near Stanpit.
Bournemouth Reform Synagogue — a synagogue in england-south-east, United Kingdom.

Dr Neil Clifton — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 30 min–1 h
- Nearest railway station
- Bournemouth · 0.1 km
- Free entry
- Wheelchair accessible
About
Bournemouth Reform Synagogue is a synagogue located in england-south-east, United Kingdom. Catalogued from Wikidata's UK heritage register; see the Wikipedia article for further historical and visitor details.
Photo gallery
Place summary
Bournemouth Reform Synagogue is located in South-East England. This place of worship serves the local Jewish community and is notable for its modern architecture and commitment to Reform Judaism.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
Background
History
Bournemouth Reform Synagogue was founded in 1947 as the Bournemouth New Synagogue, a break-away from the Bournemouth Hebrew Congregation. The split met with fierce opposition from the Hebrew Congregation who at the time refused to share the cemetery. At the time it was the ninth Reform synagogue in the country.
Description
Bournemouth Reform Synagogue is a member of the Movement for Reform Judaism, and shares similar goals. It seeks to be welcoming to everyone for social activities, educational programmes, for support or for spiritual nourishment. It seeks to respond to the needs of individuals who need a combination of both tradition and modernity, and says that it believes that "a healthy community is one that prays, socialises, learns, plans and grows together." BRS is one of the many communities who responded to a major difficulty of Reform Judaism – "the question of religious authority with the resulting difficulty of setting limits to a liberal religion." A centralised model of religious leadership…
Sourced from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0.
- Coordinates
- 50.7280, -1.8640
- Parish
- Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, unparished area
- Postcode
- BH1 1AA
- Parliamentary constituency
- Bournemouth East
- Established
- 1947
- Nearest railway station
- Bournemouth — 0.1 km
- Official site
- www.bournemouthreform.org.uk
Sources
- wikidata: Q4950292 (CC0)
- wikipedia: Bournemouth Reform Synagogue (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

Bournemouth railway station
Heritage railway stations · 0.1 km

Bournemouth Backpackers Hotel
Hostels · 0.4 km

BBC 6BM
Memorials & monuments · 0.4 km

Odeon, Christchurch Road, Bournemouth
Theatres · 0.6 km

Metrople Hotel Raid Memorial
Memorials & monuments · 0.7 km

Langtry Manor Hotel
Hotels · 0.7 km

St Swithun's, Bournemouth War Memorial
Memorials & monuments · 0.8 km

Bournemouth Natural Science Museum
Museums · 0.8 km

Bournemouth Natural Science Society
Museums · 0.8 km

The Orchid Hotel
Hotels · 0.9 km

Tudor Grange Hotel
Hotels · 0.9 km

Hotel Piccadilly
Hotels · 0.9 km
Nearby
Heritage railway stations · South West England
Bournemouth railway station
Bournemouth railway station — a Grade II*-listed railway station in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
Hostels · South West England
Bournemouth Backpackers Hotel
Bournemouth Backpackers Hotel — a hostel in england south east.
Memorials & monuments · South West England
BBC 6BM
BBC 6BM — a memorial in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
Theatres · South West England
Odeon, Christchurch Road, Bournemouth
Odeon, Christchurch Road, Bournemouth in England South West, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments · South West England
Metrople Hotel Raid Memorial
Metrople Hotel Raid Memorial — a memorial in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
Hotels · South West England
Langtry Manor Hotel
Langtry Manor Hotel — a hotel in england south east.
Where to eat & stay near Bournemouth Reform Synagogue
Places to stay
Hostels · South West England
Bournemouth Backpackers Hotel
Bournemouth Backpackers Hotel — a hostel in england south east.
Hotels · South West England
Langtry Manor Hotel
Langtry Manor Hotel — a hotel in england south east.
📷 5Hotels · South West England
Tudor Grange Hotel
Tudor Grange Hotel — a hotel in england south east.
📷 5Hotels · South West England
Hotel Piccadilly
Hotel Piccadilly — a hotel in england south east.
📷 7Hotels · South West England
Royal Bath Hotel
Royal Bath Hotel — a hotel in england south east.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · South West England
Branksome Arms
Branksome Arms in England South West, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · South West England
The Salisbury Arms Public House
The Salisbury Arms Public House in England South West, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · South West England
The Rising Sun Public House
The Rising Sun Public House in England South West, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · South East England
The Woolpack
The Woolpack — Historic pub — listed building or notable heritage status.
Cafés · South West England
Café Villano
Café Villano — a café in england south east. Cuisine: coffee shop;sandwich;ice cream;regional.
Historic pubs · South West England
The Brewers Arms Public House
The Brewers Arms Public House in England South West, United Kingdom.
More places in this region
📷 5Historic churches · South West England
Abbey Church of St Gregory the Great, Downside Abbey
Abbey Church of St Gregory the Great, Downside Abbey — church in Stratton-on-the-Fosse, Somerset, England, UK.
📷 5Historic churches · South West England
All Saints Church
All Saints Church — Grade I listed church in Woolley, Somerset, England, UK.
📷 5Historic churches · South West England
All Saints Church, Hampreston
All Saints Church, Hampreston — church in Hampreston, Dorset, England, UK.
📷 5Historic churches · South West England
All Saints Church, Nether Cerne
All Saints Church, Nether Cerne — church in Nether Cerne, Dorset, England, UK.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Bournemouth Reform Synagogue?
- Bournemouth Reform Synagogue is in South-East England, United Kingdom (postcode BH1 1AA), in the parish of Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, unparished area.
- What is Bournemouth Reform Synagogue?
- Bournemouth Reform Synagogue — a synagogue in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Bournemouth Reform Synagogue?
- The nearest railway station is Bournemouth, about 0.1 km away. Drivers can use postcode BH1 1AA.
- When was Bournemouth Reform Synagogue built?
- Built or established in 1947.
- Who owns Bournemouth Reform Synagogue?
- Bournemouth Reform Synagogue is owned by | leadership = {{nowrap|Rabbi Maurice Michaels}}.
- Is Bournemouth Reform Synagogue free to visit?
- Yes, Bournemouth Reform Synagogue is free to enter.
- How do I get to Bournemouth Reform Synagogue?
- The nearest railway station is Bournemouth, about 0.1 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode BH1 1AA.