Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Archaeological sites Β· North West England

Bonshaw Tile Works

In or near Eaglesfield.

Bonshaw Tile Works β€” archaeological in scotland lowlands. Operated by Historic Environment Scotland.

Remains of the Solway Junction Railway - geograph.org.uk - 4206867

Stephen McKay β€” CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
45 min–1.5 h
Nearest railway station
Annan Β· 7.4 km

About

Bonshaw Tile Works is a archaeological located in scotland lowlands. Operated by Historic Environment Scotland. A British archaeological site recorded in OpenStreetMap with at least one heritage quality signal (Wikidata link, Wikipedia article or designated operator).

Photo gallery

Place summary

Bonshaw Tile Works is an archaeological site located in the Scottish Lowlands. This site is notable for its historical significance in the production of ceramic tiles. Visitors can explore the remnants of the works and gain insight into the industrial practices of the past. The site contributes to the understanding of local heritage and the evolution of craftsmanship in the region.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
55.0436, -3.2122
Postcode
DG11 3NJ
Parliamentary constituency
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Nearest railway station
Annan β€” 7.4 km

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Farmland near Overtown - geograph.org.uk - 1274160πŸ“· 3

Archaeological sites Β· North West England

Bonshaw Tile Works

Bonshaw Tile Works β€” a archaeological in scotland-lowlands, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
Kirtlebridge viaduct - geograph.org.uk - 387742πŸ“· 5

Historic bridges Β· North West England

Kirtle New Bridge

Kirtle New Bridge β€” category C listed building-listed bridge in scotland-lowlands, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
Road at Kirtlebridge - geograph.org.uk - 7062375πŸ“· 5

Villages Β· North West England

Kirtlebridge

Kirtlebridge β€” a village in scotland lowlands.

Wyseby HouseπŸ“· 3

Historic houses Β· North West England

Wyseby House

Wyseby House β€” house in Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, UK.

πŸ‘Ά
A74(M) signage - north bound - geograph.org.uk - 6227195πŸ“· 5

Historic bridges Β· North West England

Langshaw Bridge

Langshaw Bridge β€” category C listed building-listed bridge in scotland-lowlands, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
Autumn colours near Kirtlebridge - geograph.org.uk - 2120116πŸ“· 4

Castles Β· North West England

Bonshaw Tower

Bonshaw Tower is an oblong tower house, probably dating from the mid-16th century, one mile south of Kirtlebridge, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, above the Kirtle Water. It is adjacent to a 19th-c

πŸ‘Άβ†— bonshaw.org

Where to eat & stay near Bonshaw Tile Works

Places to stay

Minor road at Whins Cottages - geograph.org.uk - 7908607πŸ“· 2

Caravan parks Β· North West England

Whins CAMC CL

Whins CAMC CL β€” a caravan park in scotland lowlands.

On the A74(M) - geograph.org.uk - 8034499πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· North West England

Cressfield Caravan Park

Cressfield Caravan Park β€” a caravan park in scotland lowlands.

Former railway building at Cove level crossing - November 2017 - geograph.org.uk - 5604113πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· North West England

Bruce's Cave

Bruce's Cave β€” a caravan park in scotland lowlands.

Free↗ brucescave.co.uk
Path by the River Annan - geograph.org.uk - 7625728πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· North West England

Galabank Camping and Caravan Park

Galabank Camping and Caravan Park β€” a caravan park in scotland lowlands.

OS Cut Mark - Annan, Number 73 High Street - geograph.org.uk - 6926903πŸ“· 5

Hotels Β· North West England

Corner House Hotel

Corner House Hotel β€” a hotel in scotland lowlands.

Chill Pods at Hoddom Castle - geograph.org.uk - 4528437πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· Scottish Lowlands

Hoddom Castle Caravan Park & Campsite

Hoddom Castle Caravan Park & Campsite β€” a caravan park in scotland lowlands.

Free↗ hoddomcastle.co.uk

Places to eat & drink

The War Memorial at Annan - geograph.org.uk - 3626250πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· North West England

Queensberry Arms Hotel

Queensberry Arms Hotel in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.

Elizabethan postbox on the B724, Clarencefield - geograph.org.uk - 6360843πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· Scottish Lowlands

The Farmers Inn

The Farmers Inn in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.

The Globe, Longtown - April 2017 (1) - geograph.org.uk - 5370765πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· North West England

The Globe Tavern

The Globe Tavern in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.

Sign for the Greyhound Inn, Burgh by Sands - geograph.org.uk - 4971874πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· North West England

The Greyhound Inn

The Greyhound Inn in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.

Robert the Bruce, Lochmaben - geograph.org.uk - 4065339πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· Scottish Lowlands

Bruce Arms Public House, 3 Castle Street, Lochmaben

Bruce Arms Public House, 3 Castle Street, Lochmaben in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.

Horse ^ Farrier, Wigtown Road, Carlisle - January 2017 (1) - geograph.org.uk - 5244846πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· North West England

Horse And Farrier Public House

Horse And Farrier Public House in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.

More archaeological sites in this region

Early medieval sculptural fragments in St Mary's churchyardπŸ“· 3

Archaeological sites Β· North West England

Early medieval sculptural fragments in St Mary's churchyard

Early medieval sculptural fragments in St Mary's churchyard β€” archaeological site in Sandbach, Cheshire East, England, UK.

FreeπŸ•
Old Direction Sign - Signpost by Davenport Lane, Mobberley parish - geograph.org.uk - 6048473πŸ“· 3

Archaeological sites Β· North West England

Gaddum's Wood

Gaddum's Wood is a archaeological site in the United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
Marton moated monastic grange, three fishponds, connecting channels and base of stone crossπŸ“· 3

Archaeological sites Β· North West England

Marton moated monastic grange, three fishponds, connecting channels and base of stone cross

Marton moated monastic grange, three fishponds, connecting channels and base of stone cross β€” archaeological site in Whitegate and Marton, Cheshire West and Chester, England, UK.

FreeπŸ•
M6 Motorway - Parkside Road bridge - geograph.org.uk - 2363348πŸ“· 3

Archaeological sites Β· North West England

St Oswalds Well

St Oswalds Well β€” a archaeological in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•

Frequently asked questions

Where is Bonshaw Tile Works?
Bonshaw Tile Works is in the Scottish Lowlands, United Kingdom (postcode DG11 3NJ).
What is Bonshaw Tile Works?
Bonshaw Tile Works β€” archaeological in scotland lowlands. Operated by Historic Environment Scotland.
How do I get to Bonshaw Tile Works?
The nearest railway station is Annan, about 7.4 km away. Drivers can use postcode DG11 3NJ.
How do I get to Bonshaw Tile Works?
The nearest railway station is Annan, about 7.4 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode DG11 3NJ.