Skip to content
The Great Britain Guide

Natural landmarks · Scottish Islands

Bigton Wick

Bigton Wick — a natural feature in scotland islands.

Loose Head Trig Point - geograph.org.uk - 2055981

Colin Smith — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1 h–2 h

About

Bigton Wick is a named natural feature in scotland islands, recorded in the GeoNames UK gazetteer. British landmarks of this type are typically marked on Ordnance Survey maps and recorded in the national gazetteer for cartographic and navigational reference. Coordinates and feature classification are sourced from the GeoNames open dataset.

Photo gallery

Place summary

Bigton Wick is a natural landmark located in the Scottish Islands. This coastal feature is notable for its rugged cliffs and scenic views of the surrounding sea. Visitors can expect a striking landscape that showcases the dramatic geology typical of this region. The area is suited for outdoor activities such as walking and photography, appealing to those interested in Scotland's natural beauty.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
59.9833, -1.3500

Sources

Other places nearby

Loading nearby places…

Nearby

Where to eat & stay near Bigton Wick

More natural landmarks in this region

Frequently asked questions

Where is Bigton Wick?
Bigton Wick is in the Scottish Islands, United Kingdom.
What is Bigton Wick?
Bigton Wick — a natural feature in scotland islands.
How do I get to Bigton Wick?
Its coordinates are 59.9833°, -1.3500°.