Memorials & monuments · East of England
Bedfield War Memorial
In or near Southolt.
Bedfield War Memorial — Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-east, United Kingdom.

Adrian S Pye — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 15 min–45 min
- Nearest railway station
- Dovebrook · 9.5 km
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
Getting there & planning your visit
To visit Bedfield War Memorial, the nearest railway station is Dovebrook, located 9.5 km away. The postcode for navigation is IP13 7JJ, and entry to the memorial is free.
About
Bedfield War Memorial is a Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-east, United Kingdom, registered on the National Heritage List for England (NHLE entry 1459042). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.
Photo gallery
Heritage listing
Details War memorial. Erected, following the First World War, in 1920 by Charles Mee. A further inscription was added after the Second World War. MATERIALS: carved from Cornish granite. DESCRIPTION: the memorial is situated within the churchyard of the Church of St Nicholas (Grade I), immediately to the east of the chancel. It comprises a Celtic cross set atop a trapezoidal plinth and two-stepped base. The memorial is about 2.5m high and surrounded by stone paving and gravel within a square stone kerb approached by a short path. The front (south) face of the plinth is inscribed in leaded lettering: LEST WE FORGET/ IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO FELL/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914–1919/ (10 NAMES). On the upper step of the base is the inscription: 1939 (NAME) 1945. The west face of the plinth is inscribed: UNITY IS STRENGTH/ TO/ THE HONOUR OF THE MEN OF/ BEDFIELD/ WHO GAVE THEIR SERVICE TO/ KING AND COUNTRY. On the east face of the plinth is the inscription: MAKE THEM/ TO BE NUMBERED/ WITH THY SAINTS.
From the Historic England List Entry under OGL v3.
Protected designations
- Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Suffolk Coast & Heaths
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
Place summary
Bedfield War Memorial is a Grade II listed memorial located in the East of England. It commemorates those who served in conflicts, reflecting the local community's remembrance. The structure is notable for its historical significance and architectural integrity.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 52.2502, 1.2617
- County
- Suffolk
- District
- Mid Suffolk
- Parish
- Bedfield
- Postcode
- IP13 7JJ
- Parliamentary constituency
- Waveney Valley
- Nearest railway station
- Dovebrook — 9.5 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q66479918 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Church of St Nicholas
Historic churches · 0.0 km

Bedfield Hall
Historic houses · 0.1 km

Bedfield Village Sign
Public art & sculpture · 0.9 km

Church of St Peter
Historic churches · 1.9 km

The Swan Inn, Worlingworth
Historic pubs · 1.9 km

Monk Soham Village Sign
Public art & sculpture · 2.0 km

Worlingworth Village Sign
Public art & sculpture · 2.1 km

Worlingworth
Villages · 2.2 km

St Mary, Worlingworth
Historic churches · 2.4 km

Worlingworth War Memorial
Memorials & monuments · 2.4 km

Tannington
Villages · 2.8 km

Bridge 30 Metres South East Of Earl Soham Lodge (Including Attached Walling)
Historic bridges · 2.9 km
Nearby
📷 3Historic churches · East of England
Church of St Nicholas
Church of St Nicholas — Grade I listed church in Bedfield, Suffolk, England, UK.
📷 3Historic houses · East of England
Bedfield Hall
Bedfield Hall — house in Bedfield, Mid Suffolk, England, UK.
Public art & sculpture · East of England
Bedfield Village Sign
Bedfield Village Sign — a public art in england-east, United Kingdom.
📷 3Historic churches · East of England
Church of St Peter
Church of St Peter — Grade I listed church in Monk Soham, Suffolk, England, UK.
Historic pubs · East of England
The Swan Inn, Worlingworth
The Swan Inn, Worlingworth in England East, United Kingdom.
Public art & sculpture · East of England
Monk Soham Village Sign
Monk Soham Village Sign — a public art in england-east, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Bedfield War Memorial
Places to stay
Caravan parks · East of England
Atherlington Hall
Atherlington Hall — a caravan park in england east.
📷 5Campsites · East of England
Little Klabang Camping Farm
Little Klabang Camping Farm — a campsite in england east.
Campsites · East of England
Nether Oaks Camping
Nether Oaks Camping — a campsite in england east.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · East of England
The Swan Inn, Worlingworth
The Swan Inn, Worlingworth in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · East of England
New Bell Public House
New Bell Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · East of England
The Red Lion, Debenham
The Red Lion, Debenham in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · East of England
Hare And Hounds Public House
Hare And Hounds Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
More memorials in this region
Memorials & monuments · East of England
386th B.G.(M), 9th Air Force USAAF Memorial
386th B.G.(M), 9th Air Force USAAF Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
📷 5Memorials & monuments · East of England
Ailesbury Mausoleum
Ailesbury Mausoleum is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments · East of England
Archie F. Daniels Memorial
Archie F. Daniels Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments · East of England
Barnwell War Memorial
Barnwell War Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Bedfield War Memorial?
- Bedfield War Memorial is in Suffolk, East of England, United Kingdom (postcode IP13 7JJ), in the parish of Bedfield.
- What is Bedfield War Memorial?
- Bedfield War Memorial — Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-east, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Bedfield War Memorial?
- The nearest railway station is Dovebrook, about 9.5 km away. Drivers can use postcode IP13 7JJ.
- Is Bedfield War Memorial a listed building?
- Bedfield War Memorial is officially recognised as Grade II listed building listed.
- Is Bedfield War Memorial a protected site?
- Yes — Bedfield War Memorial is part of the Suffolk Coast & Heaths National Landscape (AONB).
- Is Bedfield War Memorial free to visit?
- Yes, Bedfield War Memorial is free to enter.
- How do I get to Bedfield War Memorial?
- Drivers can navigate to postcode IP13 7JJ. It sits within the Waveney Valley parliamentary constituency.