Memorials & monuments Β· North West England
Altrincham And Dunham Massey War Memorial
In or near Rostherne.
Altrincham And Dunham Massey War Memorial β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.

Richard Sutcliffe β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 15 minβ45 min
- Nearest railway station
- Altrincham Β· 1.1 km
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
Getting there & planning your visit
To visit the Altrincham And Dunham Massey War Memorial, the nearest railway station is Altrincham, located 1.1 km away. The postcode for sat-nav is WA14 2BE, and entry to the memorial is free.
About
Altrincham And Dunham Massey War Memorial is a Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom, registered on the National Heritage List for England (NHLE entry 1389603). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.
Photo gallery
Heritage listing
Details 458/0/10043 05-DEC-01 DUNHAM ROAD Altrincham and Dunham Massey War Memorial II War memorial. 1920, with added inscription c.1945. Designed by G. F. Armitage. Ashlar Portland stone. Memorial comprised of a tall Celtic cross, rising from a stepped plinth set on an wide octagonal dais. On the margin of the dais, a low surrounding wall, with flights of 3 steps to the centre front and rear, each with a ramped balustrade. The surround walling forms a support for stone seating set into the inner face of the wall. The wall coping supports 2 flanking lanterns set on slender tapered shafts, and bronze plates are set into the upper face , listing the names of those who fell. The faces of the cross shaft carry carved interlaced decoration. At the foot of the shaft on the north side are 2 inscribed bronze plaques The lower plaque reads ' THEIR GLORY SHALL NOT BE BLOTTED OUT, THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE ' Above , a plaque moved from the south side reads ' ' ERECTED TO THE MEMORY OF THE MEN OF ALTRINCHAM AND DUNHAM MASSEY, WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918 . SACRED ALSO TO THE NAMES OF THOSE WHO FELL IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR 1939-1945 ' This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 30 January 2017. Legacy The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system. Legacy System number: 488291 Legacy System: LBS
From the Historic England List Entry under OGL v3.
Place summary
The Altrincham and Dunham Massey War Memorial is located in Trafford, an unparished area in the West Midlands. This memorial is designated as a Grade II listed building, recognising its historical significance.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 53.3861, -2.3628
- District
- Trafford
- Parish
- Trafford, unparished area
- Postcode
- WA14 2BE
- Parliamentary constituency
- Altrincham and Sale West
- Established
- 1920
- Nearest railway station
- Altrincham β 1.1 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q26669038 (CC0)
Other places nearby

North Cestrian School
Natural landmarks Β· 0.5 km

Altrincham
Castles Β· 0.6 km

Borat Mask
Public art & sculpture Β· 0.7 km

Chapel Street Plaque
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.7 km

Denzell House
Historic houses Β· 0.7 km

The Altrincham Market Trader
Public art & sculpture Β· 0.7 km

Everyman Altrincham
Cinemas Β· 0.8 km

Central Thetare
Theatres Β· 0.8 km

The Contemporary
Galleries Β· 0.8 km

Altrincham Little Theatre
Theatres Β· 0.8 km

Altrincham Little Theatre
Open-air theatres Β· 0.8 km

Church of St Mary the Virgin, Bowdon
Historic churches Β· 0.9 km
Nearby
Natural landmarks Β· North West England
North Cestrian School
North Cestrian School β a school heritage in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.
Castles Β· North West England
Altrincham
Altrincham ( OL-tring-Ιm, locally ) is a market town in the Metropolitan Borough of Trafford, Greater Manchester, England. It is located south of the River Mersey, 8 miles (13 km) south-west of Manch
Public art & sculpture Β· North West England
Borat Mask
Borat Mask β a public art in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· North West England
Chapel Street Plaque
Chapel Street Plaque β a memorial in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.
π· 3Historic houses Β· North West England
Denzell House
Denzell House β house in Trafford, Greater Manchester, England, UK.
Public art & sculpture Β· North West England
The Altrincham Market Trader
The Altrincham Market Trader β a public art in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Altrincham And Dunham Massey War Memorial
Places to stay
Campsites Β· North West England
Dunham Massey Scout Camp
Dunham Massey Scout Camp β a campsite in england west midlands.
π· 5Campsites Β· North West England
Into the Wild Bushcraft
Into the Wild Bushcraft β a campsite in england west midlands.
π· 5Caravan parks Β· North West England
Agden Brow Caravan Park
Agden Brow Caravan Park β a caravan park in england west midlands.
Hotels Β· North West England
Dakota Hotel
Dakota Hotel β a hotel in england west midlands.
Campsites Β· North West England
5th Urmston (Aquilifer) Scout Camp Site
5th Urmston (Aquilifer) Scout Camp Site β a campsite in england west midlands.
Places to eat & drink
π· 5Restaurants Β· North West England
Wok Inn
Wok Inn β a restaurant in england west midlands. Cuisine: chinese;oriental. 4.5-star.
π· 5Historic pubs Β· North West England
Volunteer Hotel
Volunteer Hotel β Historic pub β listed building or notable heritage status.
Historic pubs Β· North West England
Ship Inn, Styal
Ship Inn, Styal in England North West, United Kingdom.
π· 5Historic pubs Β· North West England
Wild Alderman
Wild Alderman in England North West, United Kingdom.
More memorials in this region
π· 3Memorials & monuments Β· North West England
3rd Duke of Bridgewater's monument
3rd Duke of Bridgewater's monument β Monument, dating to 1905.
Memorials & monuments Β· North West England
Airborne Forces Memorial
Airborne Forces Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
π· 4Memorials & monuments Β· North West England
Albert Memorial
Albert Memorial β Monument, dating to 1869.
Memorials & monuments Β· North West England
Armada Beacon
Armada Beacon is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Altrincham And Dunham Massey War Memorial?
- Altrincham And Dunham Massey War Memorial is in the West Midlands, United Kingdom (postcode WA14 2BE), in the parish of Trafford, unparished area.
- What is Altrincham And Dunham Massey War Memorial?
- Altrincham And Dunham Massey War Memorial β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Altrincham And Dunham Massey War Memorial?
- The nearest railway station is Altrincham, about 1.1 km away. Drivers can use postcode WA14 2BE.
- When was Altrincham And Dunham Massey War Memorial built?
- Built or established in 1920. Designed by George Faulkner Armitage.
- Is Altrincham And Dunham Massey War Memorial a listed building?
- Altrincham And Dunham Massey War Memorial is officially recognised as Grade II listed building listed.
- Is Altrincham And Dunham Massey War Memorial free to visit?
- Yes, Altrincham And Dunham Massey War Memorial is free to enter.
- How do I get to Altrincham And Dunham Massey War Memorial?
- The nearest railway station is Altrincham, about 1.1 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode WA14 2BE.