Historic churches · North Wales
All Saints' Church, Pen-Y-Lan
In or near Ruabon.
All Saints' Church, Pen-Y-Lan — Grade II listed building-listed church in wales-north, United Kingdom.

Geoff Evans — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 30 min–1 h
- Nearest railway station
- Ruabon · 3.6 km
- Free entry
Getting there & planning your visit
To visit All Saints' Church in Pen-Y-Lan, the nearest railway station is Ruabon, located 3.6 km away. Entry to the church is free, and the postcode for sat-nav is LL14 6HP.
About
All Saints' Church, Pen-Y-Lan is a Grade II listed building-listed church in wales-north, United Kingdom, registered on the Cadw register of listed buildings (Wales) (entry 15724). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.
Photo gallery
Heritage listing
Reason for designation: Listed as an architectural design of some distinction with an unusually good contemporary interior scheme. History: Built for James Ormrod 1887-9 by Bolton architect R. Knill Freeman in memory of Ormrod s wife Cordelia. Ormrod inherited Pen-y-Lan Hall from his brother-in-law Thomas Hardcastle of the Bolton manufacturers Ormrod & Hardcastle. Exterior: Fairly free architectural treatment with some C14 detailing reminiscent of the later years of the Austin & Paley practice. Red sandstone blocks with horizontal tooling laid in courses; courses of smaller narrower blocks interspersed. Tiled roof with iron crucifix finial at east end and a bellcote with three bells over the chancel arch. Polygonal east end, projecting porch to N and large vestry to S. Stepped buttresses with blind tracery detailing, carved heads and grotesques at eaves, porch is gabled. Chancel windows are flat-headed with C14 style tracery, others with tracery of various historical styles. Red sandstone crenellated churchyard wall and lych gate. Interior: Aisless with barrel-vault roof to nave and chancel, that in the latter with painted and stencilled designs and texts in gold, black and green. Wide chancel arch, steps up to chancel which has floor of encaustic tiles, steps up to altar. Furnishings: Font at W end, stone with marble stem; oak pulpit on sandstone base N side of chancel arch; oak pews, oak chancel screen with rood and open arcading with ironwork by Worrall; ornate carved choir furnishings: organ by H.H. Whitely of Chester with painted and stencilled pipes; ornate carved reredos with panels painted by A.O. Hemming signed and dated 1907. A scheme of good painted and stained glass in chancel, probably by the Lancaster firm Shrigley & Hunt. Location: Situated in a rectangul
From Cadw under OGL v3.
Protected designations
- Site of Special Scientific Interest: River Dee (England) SSSI
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
Place summary
All Saints' Church, located in Pen-Y-Lan, North Wales, is a Grade II listed building. It is notable for its architectural significance within the local area.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 52.9702, -2.9978
- District
- Wrexham
- Parish
- Ruabon
- Postcode
- LL14 6HP
- Parliamentary constituency
- Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr
- Nearest railway station
- Ruabon — 3.6 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q29493444 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Pen-y-Lan Hall
Historic houses · 0.8 km

Cae y Castle
Literary houses · 1.4 km

Erbistock
Villages · 2.1 km

Wynnstay Hall
Manor houses · 2.3 km

Erbistock Mill
Watermills · 2.4 km

Wynnstay
Villages · 2.4 km

Overton Bridge
Historic bridges · 2.5 km

Church of St Hilary
Historic churches · 2.5 km

Wat's Dyke
Hill forts · 2.8 km

Barton's Bridge
Historic bridges · 2.8 km

Overton Castle
Literary houses · 3.0 km

Wynnstay Arms
Hotels · 3.3 km
Nearby

Historic houses · North Wales
Pen-y-Lan Hall
Pen-y-Lan Hall — a Grade II*-listed historic house in wales-north, United Kingdom.
Watermills · North Wales
Erbistock Mill
Erbistock Mill — Grade II listed building-listed watermill in wales-north, United Kingdom.
📷 5Where to eat & stay near All Saints' Church, Pen-Y-Lan
Places to stay
📷 5Caravan parks · North Wales
Plassey Holiday Park
Plassey Holiday Park — a caravan park in wales north.
Caravan parks · West Midlands
The Trotting Mare Caravan Park
The Trotting Mare Caravan Park — a caravan park in wales north.
📷 5Places to eat & drink
📷 5Historic pubs · North Wales
Bridge End Inn
Bridge End Inn in Wales North, United Kingdom.
Cafés · North Wales
Chapel Tearoom
Chapel Tearoom — a café in wales north.
📷 5Historic pubs · North Wales
Saith Seren
Saith Seren in Wales North, United Kingdom.
📷 7More places in this region
📷 3Historic churches · North Wales
All Saints Church
All Saints Church — Anglican church in Deganwy, Wales.
📷 3Historic churches · North Wales
All Saints Church, Great Saughall
All Saints Church, Great Saughall — grade II listed church in Saughall, Cheshire West and Chester, Cheshire, England, UK.
📷 3Historic churches · North Wales
All Saints Church, Higher Kinnerton
All Saints Church, Higher Kinnerton — church in United Kingdom.
📷 3Historic churches · North Wales
All Saints' Church, Gresford
All Saints' Church, Gresford — church in Gresford, north Wales.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is All Saints' Church, Pen-Y-Lan?
- All Saints' Church, Pen-Y-Lan is in North Wales, United Kingdom (postcode LL14 6HP), in the parish of Ruabon.
- What is All Saints' Church, Pen-Y-Lan?
- All Saints' Church, Pen-Y-Lan — Grade II listed building-listed church in wales-north, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to All Saints' Church, Pen-Y-Lan?
- The nearest railway station is Ruabon, about 3.6 km away. Drivers can use postcode LL14 6HP.
- Is All Saints' Church, Pen-Y-Lan a listed building?
- All Saints' Church, Pen-Y-Lan is officially recognised as Grade II listed building listed.
- Is All Saints' Church, Pen-Y-Lan a protected site?
- Yes — All Saints' Church, Pen-Y-Lan is part of the River Dee (England) SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest.
- Is All Saints' Church, Pen-Y-Lan free to visit?
- Yes, All Saints' Church, Pen-Y-Lan is free to enter.
- How do I get to All Saints' Church, Pen-Y-Lan?
- The nearest railway station is Ruabon, about 3.6 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode LL14 6HP.