Mountains & hills Β· South East England
Yorks Hill
In or near Ide Hill.
Yorks Hill β mountain in england london. Elevation: 207 m.

David Howard β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 3 hβ8 h
- Best time of year
- Late spring β early autumn (MayβOct)
- Nearest railway station
- Sevenoaks Β· 4.2 km
- Dog-friendly
About
Yorks Hill is a mountain located in england london. Elevation: 207 m. A named British peak recorded in OpenStreetMap. Peaks are typically named on Ordnance Survey 1:50k mapping.
Photo gallery
Protected designations
- Site of Special Scientific Interest: Scord's Wood and Brockhoult Mount SSSI
- Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Kent Downs
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
Place summary
Yorks Hill is a mountain located in London. It is known for its elevated terrain and offers views of the surrounding area. Visitors can expect a natural setting suitable for outdoor activities, including walking and hiking. The area around the hill may provide access to various trails and paths for exploration.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 51.2463, 0.1465
- County
- Kent
- District
- Sevenoaks
- Parish
- Sundridge with Ide Hill
- Postcode
- TN14 6JA
- Parliamentary constituency
- Sevenoaks
- Nearest railway station
- Sevenoaks β 4.2 km
Sources
- osm: n6658040464 (ODbL)
Other places nearby

Stubbs Wood Country Park
Parks Β· 0.5 km

Wheatsheaf Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 0.9 km

Ide Hill
Towns & cities Β· 1.4 km

Bayley's Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 1.4 km

Wickhurst Manor
Stately homes Β· 1.9 km

Emmetts Garden
Gardens Β· 2.0 km

Great Comp Garden
Gardens Β· 2.0 km

Bridge Over Moat To South Of Henden Manor House
Historic bridges Β· 2.2 km

Observation Point
Viewpoints Β· 2.5 km

Bird Watching
Viewpoints Β· 2.7 km

New Beacon School
Natural landmarks Β· 2.8 km

Weald
Villages Β· 2.9 km
Nearby
π· 5Parks Β· South East England
Stubbs Wood Country Park
Stubbs Wood Country Park β park in United Kingdom.
Mountains & hills Β· South East England
Wheatsheaf Hill
Wheatsheaf Hill β a hill or mountain in england london.
π· 5Mountains & hills Β· South East England
Bayley's Hill
Bayley's Hill β mountain in england london. Elevation: 208 m.
Flagshipπ· 5Stately homes Β· South East England
Wickhurst Manor
Wickhurst Manor β manor house in Sevenoaks Weald, Kent, England, UK.
π· 5Gardens Β· South East England
Emmetts Garden
Emmetts Garden β Edwardian house and gardens at Ide Hill, Kent, England.
Where to eat & stay near Yorks Hill
Places to stay
Hotels Β· South East England
The Kings Arms
The Kings Arms β a hotel in england london.
π· 5Campsites Β· South East England
Veteran Chestnut
Veteran Chestnut β a campsite in england south east.
π· 5
π· 5Places to eat & drink
π· 7Historic pubs Β· South East England
The Chequers Inn
The Chequers Inn in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· South East England
The Black Boy Public House
The Black Boy Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· London
The Riverhead Public House
The Riverhead Public House in England London, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· London
The Beehive Public House
The Beehive Public House in England London, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· South East England
The Olde House At Home Public House
The Olde House At Home Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· South East England
The Wolfe Public House
The Wolfe Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.
More mountains in this region
π· 5
π· 5Mountains & hills Β· South East England
Reigate Caves
Reigate Caves is a mountain or hill in the United Kingdom.
Mountains & hills Β· South East England
North Downs
North Downs β a hill or mountain in england london.
Mountains & hills Β· South East England
Blue Bell Hill
Blue Bell Hill β a hill or mountain in england london.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Yorks Hill?
- Yorks Hill is in Kent, London, United Kingdom (postcode TN14 6JA), in the parish of Sundridge with Ide Hill.
- What is Yorks Hill?
- Yorks Hill β mountain in england london. Elevation: 207 m.
- How do I get to Yorks Hill?
- The nearest railway station is Sevenoaks, about 4.2 km away. Drivers can use postcode TN14 6JA.
- Is Yorks Hill a protected site?
- Yes β Yorks Hill is part of the Scord's Wood and Brockhoult Mount SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest and the Kent Downs National Landscape (AONB).
- How do I get to Yorks Hill?
- The nearest railway station is Sevenoaks, about 4.2 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode TN14 6JA.