Mountains & hills Β· North Wales
Y Lliwedd (East Peak)
In or near Beddgelert.
Y Lliwedd (East Peak) β mountain in wales north. Elevation: 893 m.

Dave Croker β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 3 hβ8 h
- Best time of year
- Late spring β early autumn (MayβOct)
- Nearest railway station
- Y Copa Β· 1.8 km
- Dog-friendly
About
Y Lliwedd (East Peak) is a mountain located in wales north. Elevation: 893 m. A named British peak recorded in OpenStreetMap. Peaks are typically named on Ordnance Survey 1:50k mapping.
Photo gallery
Place summary
Y Lliwedd (East Peak) is a mountain located in North Wales. It is part of the Snowdonia range and is known for its rugged terrain and dramatic views. The peak is a notable feature for walkers and climbers, offering a challenging ascent. Its geological significance and natural beauty contribute to its appeal within the region.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 53.0587, -4.0547
- Nearest railway station
- Y Copa β 1.8 km
Sources
- osm: n10771097348 (ODbL)
Other places nearby

Y Lliwedd East Peak
Mountains & hills Β· 0.0 km

Y Lliwedd (West Peak)
Mountains & hills Β· 0.2 km

Y Lliwedd
Natural landmarks Β· 0.2 km

Lliwedd Bach
Mountains & hills Β· 0.4 km

Lliwedd Bach
Mountains & hills Β· 0.4 km

Craig-Ddu
Mountains & hills Β· 0.9 km

Gladstone Rock
Memorials & monuments Β· 1.1 km

Plas Cwm Llan
Historic houses Β· 1.2 km

Llyn Llydaw
Natural landmarks Β· 1.2 km

Glaslyn
Reservoirs & lochs Β· 1.5 km

Cwm Llan
Waterfalls Β· 1.6 km

Llyn Gwynant
Lakes Β· 1.7 km
Nearby
Mountains & hills Β· North Wales
Y Lliwedd East Peak
Y Lliwedd East Peak β a mountain in wales-north, United Kingdom, 893 m.
π· 4Mountains & hills Β· North Wales
Y Lliwedd (West Peak)
Y Lliwedd (West Peak) β Named summit at 898 m.
π· 4Mountains & hills Β· North Wales
Lliwedd Bach
Lliwedd Bach β mountain in wales north. Elevation: 818 m.
Mountains & hills Β· North Wales
Lliwedd Bach
Lliwedd Bach β a mountain in wales-north, United Kingdom, 818 m.
Mountains & hills Β· North Wales
Craig-Ddu
Craig-Ddu β mountain in wales north. Elevation: 550 m.
Where to eat & stay near Y Lliwedd (East Peak)
Places to stay
Campsites Β· North Wales
Macs Pebyll Hafod Y Llan
Macs Pebyll Hafod Y Llan β a campsite in wales north.
Hostels Β· North Wales
Hertfordshire Snowdownia Centre
Hertfordshire Snowdownia Centre β a hostel in wales north.
π· 5Hostels Β· North Wales
Snowdon Bryn Gwynant
Snowdon Bryn Gwynant β a hostel in wales north.
π· 5Campsites Β· North Wales
Llyn Gwynant Campsite
Llyn Gwynant Campsite β a campsite in wales north.
π· 5Hostels Β· North Wales
Bryn Dinas Camping Pods
Bryn Dinas Camping Pods β a hostel in wales north.
Places to eat & drink
Restaurants Β· North Wales
Tafarn Tryfan
Tafarn Tryfan β a restaurant in wales north.
π· 6More mountains in this region
π· 5Mountains & hills Β· North Wales
Cemlyn Bay and lagoon
Cemlyn Bay and lagoon β Site of Special Scientific Interest in Wales.
π· 3Mountains & hills Β· North Wales
Aberffraw Bay
Aberffraw Bay β bay on the west coast of Anglesey, in Wales, UK.
π· 3
π· 3Mountains & hills Β· North Wales
Aran Benllyn
Aran Benllyn β Named summit at 884 m.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Y Lliwedd (East Peak)?
- Y Lliwedd (East Peak) is in North Wales, United Kingdom.
- What is Y Lliwedd (East Peak)?
- Y Lliwedd (East Peak) β mountain in wales north. Elevation: 893 m.
- How do I get to Y Lliwedd (East Peak)?
- The nearest railway station is Y Copa, about 1.8 km away. Its coordinates are 53.0587Β°, -4.0547Β°.
- How do I get to Y Lliwedd (East Peak)?
- The nearest railway station is Y Copa, about 1.8 km away.